next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 100 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Avicennae ( Avicenna ) Metaphysica
Franciscan Institute, 1948. Cloth. Latin text. 343pp. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Spine edges and corners very lightly rubbed. Gilt lettering on cover is faded. Clean, tight copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 007750
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Church at Milltown
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A. Standard Publishing Co. 1929. Paper. 80pp. Staple binding. Light damp stain to top and front edges of last few pages. Front cover missing pieces at top spine and along spine. Spine has been partly reinforced with clear tape. Covers somewhat soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fair .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 009188
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Discorsi Messaggi Colloqui del Santo Padre Giovanni XXIII ( 3 Volumes )
Tipografia Poliglotta Vaticana. Full-Leather. Vol. 1: 1958-1959. Vol. 2: 1959-1960; Vol. 3: 1960-1961. Italian text. Red leather covers with gilt decoration and lettering. Color frontispiece in Vols 2 and 3. Ribbon markers in each vol. Former owner's name on title page of each vol. Contents clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 009366
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Divine Liturgy Book
Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of North and South America, 1977. Soft Cover. 49pp. Illustrated in b/w. Greek and English text. Spine and covers unevenly sunned. Front cover slightly curled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Mellen, Antoinette (illustrator). Very Good .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 012862
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Histoire de Sainte Therese d'apres les Bollandistes ses Divers Historiens et ses Oeuvres Completes (2 Volume Set)
Paris, Victor Retaux et Fils, 1892. Cloth. French text. 519pp/522pp. Professionally rebound in burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering on spines. Fold-out map of Travels of St. Therese in Spain in Volume 1. Faint pencil marks in some margins of Vol. 1. Small tear to fore edge of title page of Vol. 1 has been repaired with clear tape. Small chip to bottom of title page of Vol. 2, and there is clear tape along gutter (where pages meet) of that page. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 014384
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Laity Today : Bulletin of the "Concilium de Laicis" No. 15-16 ( 1973 : The Christian in the University )
Vatican City, Concilium de Laicis, 1973. Soft Cover. 145pp. Contents clean. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Spine lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 017993
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  McAuley Lectures First Series, 1953-1959
Saint Joseph College, 1961. Cloth. 336pp. Index. Signed and inscribed "With best wishes" by Fracis J. Lescoe, Censor Deputatis (who granted the Nihil Obstat for this book). Preface by Anton C. Pegis. Contains 19 lectures given at St. Joseph College, West Hartford, CT, in 7 series from 1953-1959. Text clean. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 014770
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANDERSON, KEN  People of the Steeple
Word Books, 1971. Decorative Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front free endpaper. Text and illustrations in green. Finger smudges on a few pages. Covers are soiled. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 017569
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

D'ANNIBALE, JOSEPH O.  Summula Theologiae Moralis ( 3 Volumes in One Book )
Romae, AP. S. C. De Propaganda Fide. Third Edition. Half-Leather. Pub. dates 1890 (?); 1891; 1892. Calf spine and corners. Marbled edges. Each volume is indexed and paginated separately: 436pp/476pp/448pp. Occasional fountain pen notations. Fold-out family tree diagram. A few pages have small chips to front edge. Former owners' names on front free endpaper and front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Front and rear hinges starting. Page edges somewhat yellowed with age. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Covers unevenly sunned. Corners rubbed to boards. Edges lightly rubbed. Spine lightly rubbed. Leather of top corners and top spine is rubbed. Tiny tear to front edge of spine. Binding tight. Usual library stamps and card pocket in rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good .
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 008651
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

D'ANNIBALE, JOSEPH O.  Summula Theologiae Moralis ( 3 Volume Set )
Romae, Desclee, Lefebvre et Soc. 1908. Half-Leather. Editio Quinta. 467pp/500pp/448pp plus Index Generalis and Supplementum Summulae published in 1909. Each volume has Index and gilt lettering on spine. Pages lightly yellowed with age. Text clean; bindings tight. Volume 1: Top and bottom spine rubbed and chipped; spine edges lightly rubbed. Volume 2: Top and bottom, and edges of spine, are rubbed; tiny chip to lower center of spine. Volume 3: Two-inch piece missing from top spine; edges and bottom spine rubbed; a few tiny chips to lower part of spine; top corners rubbed. Front edges of all 3 volumes have spots on them (not foxing), and all 3 volumes have small black library labels on spines. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good .
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 008719
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LEHMKUHL. AUGUSTINO  Theologia Moralis Continens Theologiae Moralis Specialis Partem Secundem (Volume 2)
B. Herder Book Co. 1898. Half-Leather. Latin text. 898pp. Marbled boards with leather spine (tooled) and corners. Gilt lettering on spine. Edges marbled. Cover edges rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine. Binding tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 009279
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BALL, MARY TARCISIA  Nature and the Vocabulary of Nature in the Works of Saint Cyprian
Catholic University of America Press, 1946. First Edition. Paper. 303pp. Index. Text clean. Patristic studies volume 75. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 014692
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BARRY, JAMES P.  Fidistoria
James M. Byrnes, 1901. First Edition. Cloth. 401pp. Contents very clean. Inside front and rear hinges reinforced with brown library tape. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 007576
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BARRY, COLMAN J.  Worship and Work : Saint John's Abbey and University 1856-1980
Liturgical Press, 1980. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "For dear Jack" on front free endpaper. 526pp. Index. B/w photos. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 017892
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BERKBILE, NORA E.  Junior Folks at Mission Study : India
Elgin, IL, General Mission Board, 1921. Decorative Cloth. 104pp. Illustrated with b/w photos. Some foxing to pages. Top and bottom spine, and corners, lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 011510
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLAIR, GEORGE A.  Human Conduct
Ndala/Thomas More College, 1986. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on title page. 225pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 014078
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLOESCH, DONALD G.  The Christian Witness in a Secular Age : An Evaluation of Nine Contemporary Theologians
Augsburg Publishing House, 1968. Soft Cover. 160pp. Index. Contents clean. Spine is lightly creased. Includes Barth, Brunner, Bultmann, Niebuhr, Tillich, Bonhoeffer, Robinson, Cox, Altizer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 019730
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOEHMER, JULIUS  Das Buch der Psalmen : Ausgelegt fur Bibelfreunde
Leipzig, G. Strubigs Verlag, 1907. Decorative Cloth. 476pp. German text. Contents clean. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. 1-1/2 inch tear to cloth along top front spine edge. Top and bottom spine and corners are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 016319
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BROWN, MARY VINCENTIA  The Syntax of the Prepositions in the Works of Saint Hilary
Catholic University of America Press, 1934. First Edition. Paper. 219pp. Index. Text clean. Cover edges chipped. Small tear to top front edge. Patristic studies vol. 41. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 014697
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BUCKWALTER, LEODA A.  The Road to Chumba
Evangel Publishing House, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 187pp. Glossary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 012008
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BUCKWALTER, LEODA A.  Window Seat on a Crowded Train
Self Published, 1990. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 92pp. Illustrated with b/w photos and map. Edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 012010
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CAREY, JAMES A.  The Sunday Gospels for Priest and People
P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1935. Cloth. 532pp. Index. Title pastedown on spine. Top and bottom spine chipped. Top edge sunned. Contents clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 007807
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - CARRIERE, JOS.  Praelectiones Theologicae Majores in Seminario Sancti-Sulpitii ( 8 Volume Set )
Apud Mequignon Juniorem. Half-Leather. Eight volumes as follows: Volume 1: Justitia et Jure, Tomus Primus (1839); 562pp; Index; fold-out chart. Volume 2: Justitia et Jure, Tomus Secundus (1839); 638pp; Index; very light damp stain at bottom hinge of first 36pp and last few pages. Volume 3: Justitia et Jure, Tomus Tertius (1839); 580pp; Index. Volume 4: De Contractibus, Tomus Primus (1844); 628pp; Index; top corners of a few pages lightly creased. Volume 5: De Contractibus, Tomus Secundus (1844); 596pp; Index. Volume 6: De Contractibus, Tomus Tertius (1847); 839pp; Index; light damp stain to front edge of pages (does not affect text). Volume 7: De Matrimonio, Tomus Primus (1837); 483pp; Index; fold-out chart with small tear to bottom edge. Volume 8: De Matrimonio, Tomus Secundus (1837); 606pp; top corners of a few pages lightly creased. All Volumes: leather corners and spine; gilt lettering on spine; marbled boards; covers rubbed; former owners' names on ffep and title page; pages foxed (light to heavy); cover edges lightly rubbed; library card pocket on rear endpaper; library stamps on title page and top edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 008654
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CATHREIN, VICTORE  Philosophia Moralis: in Usum Scholarum
B. Herder Book Co. 1915. Half-Leather. Latin text. Index. 524pp. Binding tight. Some pencil underlining and marks in margins. Chafed area to leather at top of spine (surface of leather has been removed in area of about 1/2-inch by 1/2-inch). Corners rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 007656
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHATEAUBRIAND  I Martiri o il Trionfo della Religione Cristiana Volume I
Milano, F. Pagnoni, 1859. Quarter Leather. Italian text. 242pp. Illustrated with woodcuts which have been meticulously hand-colored with watercolors. Leather spine with gilt lettering and decoration. Blue marbled board covers. Covers and edges rubbed, especially at front spine. Contents clean. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 012194
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

100 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005