| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AXLINE, VIRGINIA MAE Dibs : In Search of Self : Personality Development in Play Therapy Houghton Mifflin, 1964. Cloth. 186pp. Bottom edge of one page has a small tear. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good/Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 031479 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BORYSENKO, JOAN Fire in the Soul : A New Psychology of Spiritual Optimism Warner Books Inc. 1993. First Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and inscribed to "Michael" and dated 11-14-93. Below author's signature is a gift inscription by Michael dated Christmas '95. 237pp. Top corner of rear DJ flap fold is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 030982 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CLIFT, JEAN; CLIFT, WALLACE The Hero Journey in Dreams Crossroad, 1988. Hard Cover. 214 pages. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 026047 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FIELDING, WILLIAM J. Psycho-Analysis: The Key to Human Behavior ( Little Blue Book No. 190 ) Haldeman-Julius, 1924. Soft Cover. 96pp stapled booklet. Missing small piece from bottom corner of title page. Small tear to bottom corner of front cover. Covers lightly creased and sunned. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023160 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FORD, CAMIE; HALE, SUNNY Deadly Diet Orleans, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Paraclete Press, 1995. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on the half title page. 409 pages. Contents clean. Binding tight. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Revised Edition of Two Too Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 023843 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HENSLIN, EARL R. The Way Out of the Wilderness : Learn How Bible Heroes with Feet of Clay Are Models for Your Recovery Thomas Nelson, 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. 242pp. B/w diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031277 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HEPNER, HARRY WALKER It's Nice to Know People Like You D. Appleton Century Co. 1939. Cloth. 172pp plus personality surveys in rear. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Top corner of one page is creased. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Covers are lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028103 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOFSTADTER, DOUGLAS R.; DENNETT, DANIEL C. (EDS.) The Mind's I : Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul Basic Books, 1981. Cloth. 501pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. DJ is rubbed, and DJ spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033258 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HUBER, CHERI The Key : And the Name of the Key Is Willingness Center for the Practice of Zen Buddhist Meditation, 1984. Soft Cover. 131pp. B/w illustrations. Very light pencil underlining and occasional notes in margins. Selling online since 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good + . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030639 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JONES, DEBRA What You Want, Wants You : How to Get Out of Your Rut Health Communications, Inc. 1995. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR inside front cover and inscribed to "Diane." 166pp. Bottom rear cover corner is very lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 028848 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KAUFMAN, M. RALPH; HEIMAN, MARCEL Evolution of Psychosomatic Concepts : Anorexia Nervosa : a Paradigm International Universities Press, 1964. Cloth. 399pp. Index. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Top DJ edge is chipped, with edge tears. DJ is rubbed. Center front DJ spine has a small tear. Tears repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030823 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KIELBURGER, CRAIG; KIELBURGER, MARC Me To We : Turning Self-help On It's Head John Wiley & Sons Inc. 2004. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY CRAIG KIELBURGER on half title page and inscribed to "C---". 244pp. Index. Former owner's name on half title page. Bottom corner of half title page is clipped. French flap fold covers. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 030305 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEE, BRENT Beyond Knowing Springville, Utah, U.S.A. Bonneville Books, 2002. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed "Steven the answers are there if you seek them out." 237 pages. Contents clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 024157 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LERNER, ROKELLE Living in the Comfort Zone : The Gift of Boundaries in Relationships Health Communications, Inc. 1995. Soft Cover. 194pp. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031648 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LITTAUER, FLORENCE Put Power in Your Personality! : Match Your Potential With America's Leaders Fleming H Revell, 1996. Second Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed "to Todd". 286 pages. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 025450 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LYNDON, DONLYN; MOORE, CHARLES W. Chambers for a Memory Palace MIT Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 322pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Bottom corner of one page is creased. Bottom rear cover corner is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031845 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PRESTON, JOHN Growing Beyond Emotional Pain : Action Plans for Healing Impact, 1993. Soft Cover. 282pp. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031651 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| RUTLEDGE, THOM The Self-Forgiveness Handbook : A Practical and Empowering Guide New Harbinger, 1997. First Printing. Soft Cover. 175pp plus Epilogue and References. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 031642 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| SCHAEFER, JOHN Sight Unseen : The Art of Active Seeing GoodYearBooks, 1994. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Author's address label and former owner's name inside front cover. 166pp. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Bottom corner of one page is creased. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031898 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SHER, BARBARA; SMITH, BARBARA I Could Do Anything If I Only Knew What It Was : How to Discover What You Really Want and How to Get It Delacorte Press, 1994. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY BARBARA SHER on half title page, and inscribed to 'Debbie.' 322pp. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fine. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 028510 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STAUFFER, EDITH R. Unconditional Love and Forgiveness Triangle, 1987. Soft Cover. 224pp. Glossary. B/w illustrations. Spine edges are lightly rubbed. Spine has a vertical crease. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Near Fine . USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 031647 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JOHN-STEINER, VERA Notebooks of the Mind : Explorations of Thinking University of New Mexico Press, 1986. Second Printing. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "M--- S---" on front free endpaper. 264pp. Index. Bottom front DJ edge has a tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 028791 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SUSSMAN, JANET I. Timeshift: The Experience of Dimensional Change Fairfield, Iowa, U.S.A. Time Portal Publications, 1996. Soft Cover. 210 pages. Glossary. B/w illustrations. Bottom corner of front cover very lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024432 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| TOURNIER, PAUL Guilt and Grace : A Psychological Study Harper & Row, 1962. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 224pp. Index. Indices. Contents clean. Black covers with red cloth spine and gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033067 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WEATHERHEAD, LESLIE D. Psychology in Service of the Soul Macmillan Company, 1930. First Edition. Cloth. 219pp. Index. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine (a bit faded but still legible). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032793 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005