| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Let Freedom Ring : A Pictorial Celebration of America Continuum, 1992. Hard Cover. 144pp. Filled with color and b/w photos by the winners of the Parade Kodak National Photo Contest. Introduction by Walter Anderson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 027322 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| A Look at Wyoming Government League of Women Voters of Wyoming, 1979. Soft Cover. Fourth Edition, revised. 105pp. Index. B/w photos, maps. Covers are lightly soiled, and creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 021372 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Tax and the American Slaves : Short But to the Point AuthorHouse, 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first page, with a long inscription and "#66 of first 100 books" written beneath author's name, in author's handwriting. 146pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 029354 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Voices of Rwanda ( Stories that Need to be Told ... Great Despair to Great Hope ) JAM International, 2003. Hard Cover. 143pp. Filled with color photos. Contents are clean. Tiny scratch to bottom rear cover edge of book and DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023030 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ABDRISAEV, BAKTYBEK Kyrgystan's Voice in Washington : Reflections of the Kyrgyz Ambassador on Bilateral Relations During the Transition Years Global Scholarly Publications / Utah Valley State College, 2005. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, and inscribed to "Ben" and dated 3-17-2006. 231pp. Minor pen underlining and marks in margins of 5 pages. Top corner of one page is creased. Spine edges are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 029147 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J. We Hold These Truths : Understanding the Ideas and Ideals of the Constitution Macmillan, 1987. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 278pp. Index. Minor pen underlining and marks in margins on 14 pages. Gift inscription (non-authorial) and former owner's name, date, and place on front free endpaper. DJ is price-clipped. Bottom corners of book and DJ are lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032477 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, GARY Unlimited Access : An FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House Regnery, 1996. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 222pp. Index. Bottom corner of one page is creased. Top DJ spine is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: TAM229 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALLEN, BRUCE Germany East : Dissent and Opposition Black Rose Books Ltd. 1989. Soft Cover. 171pp. B/w photos. Top corner of one page is creased. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 026619 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN M. (ED.) Calhoun : Basic Documents Bald Eagle Press, 1952. Cloth. 329pp. Publisher's book plate pasted to front endpaper. Front endpapers are lightly soiled. Blue cloth covers with light blue lettering on front and spine. Fore edge of front cover has a small dent. DJ spine is sunned, and top and bottom DJ spine are chipped. DJ edges have a few small tears, and front of DJ has some light surface scratches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Good-. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 027729 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| ANDREWS, MATTHEW PAGE The American's Creed and Its Meaning Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919. First Edition. Hard Cover. 88pp. Index. B/w photos, and portraits of some famous Americans. Former owner's name, place, and the date 1919 in pencil on front free endpaper. Blue paper-covered boards with tan title pastedown on front that has blue lettering and a red border. Pastedown has a small ink blot on its edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 032260 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| BARNES, HARRY ELMER In Quest of Truth and Justice : De-Bunking the War-Guilt Myth Ralph Myles, 1972. Reprint. Soft Cover. 423pp. Index. Contents are clean. Front cover is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 030661 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, ROBERT J. Canada's Oil Monopoly : The Story of the $12 Billion Rip-off of Canadian Consumers James Lorimer & Company Ltd. 1981. Soft Cover. 626pp. Glossary. Charts and maps. Contents are clean. Covers are rubbed and creased. Old price sticker at bottom corner of front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: TAM148 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLAIR, LEWIS H.; WOODWARD, C. VANN (ED.) A Southern Prophecy : The Prosperity of the South Dependent Upon the Elevation of the Negro Little Brown & Co. 1964. First Thus. Hard Cover. 201 pages. Index. Frontispiece is b/w portrait of the author. Top ext block edge lightly soiled. DJ price-clipped with new price stamped on flap. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. Originally published in 1889. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026021 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLOCK, PETER The Empowered Manager: Positive Political Skills at Work Jossey-Bass, 1991. Soft Cover. 214 pages. Index. Charts. Contents clean. Binding tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 024075 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOYKIN, EDWARD (ED.) State of the Union Funk & Wagnalls, 1963. Cloth. 501pp. Index. B/w portraits of U. S. Presidents. Top DJ edges have tiny chips and light creasing; bottom DJ edges have a few small tears; DJ is lightly rubbed. Subtitle: Highlights of American History, Momentous Events and Policies in the Political, Social and Military Life of the Nation as Revealed in the State-of-the-Union and War Messages of the Presidents : George Washington to John F. Kennedy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031956 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOYLE, GEORGE Democracy's Second Chance: Land, Work and Co-operation Sheed & Ward, 1941. First Printing. Cloth. 177pp. Former owner's name blind stamped on front free endpaper. DJ in mylar, taped to itself. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 020564 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. Did You Ever See a Dream Walking? : American Conservative Thought in the Twentieth Century Bobbs-Merrrill Company, 1970. First Printing. Cloth. 554pp. Index. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ spine is slightly faded. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 029248 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| CASTLE, EUGENE W. The Great Giveaway : The Realities of Foreign Aid Henry Regnery Co. 1957. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 186pp. Index. Endpapers are very lightly foxed. Spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 029345 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CLARK, W. LELAND Brandon's Politics and Politicians Brandon Sun, 1981. First Printing. Soft Cover. 263pp. Index. B/w photos. Bottom corner of dedication page is clipped. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026693 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COCHRAN, MICHAEL H. Germany Not Guilty in 1914 Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Ralph Myles, 1972. Reprint. Soft Cover. 236 pages. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 024596 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CONRAD, PAUL; BERGHOLZ, RICHARD C. Drawn and Quartered: The Best Political Cartoons Harry N Abrams Inc, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. 176 pages. Filled with b/w political cartoons. Contents clean. Very light foxing to top text block edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023426 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| TIM; COTTA, MICHÈLE Une certaine idée de la France 1958-1969 Paris, Tchou, 1969. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. French text. 101 pages. B/w caricatures by TIM which appeared in L'Express from 1958 to 1969 with short commentaries by Michèle Cotta. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Header (top of spine) has been torn about 1/4 inch down from top. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013872 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DOUD, EARLE; BOOKER, BOB; FOSTER, GEORGE The First Family Photo Album ( Laughs from the Famous Hit Records ) Fawcett, 1963. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Filled with b/w photos. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032394 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| DUNLAP, JOHN Hand-Book to Accompany Houghton's Conspectus of Political History and the Federal Government Arthur V. Wiltsie, 1881. Quarter Leather. 244 pages. Index. Very faint moisture stain on fore edge of endpapers and front fly leaf. Marbled text block edges. Decorative embossed blue cloth covers with red leather spine. Black decoration and lettering on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Bottom spine is missing a one and a quarter inch piece to leather (binding is not affected). Top spine is missing tiny strip of leather and is rubbed (just barely affects title). Spine is darkened from moisture. Front cover has afew small white and light blue spots. cover corners are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 89.75 | JP¥ 13150] Book number: 025343 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| ERB, MARY BARCLAY Invasion Alert : Rising Tides of Aliens in Our Midst Goetz Company Press, 1965. First Printing. Soft Cover. 100pp. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029250 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005