| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Bibliothèque d'humanisme et renaissance : Travaux et documents Tome XXIV Geneve, Droz, 1962. Reprint. Cloth. This is a Slatkine Reprint, limited to 360 copies, of which this is number 62. French text, with some English. 643pp. Text is clean; binding is tight. Card pocket removed from rear endpaper. Library stamp on front endpaper, and all text block edges. "Withdrawn" stamp on rear free endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 019041 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| A Symposium on Kant ( Tulane Studies in Philosophy, Volume III ) Tulane University, 1964. Reprint. Soft Cover. 165pp. Library stamp marked out on bottom edge. Spine and covers unevenly sunned. Contents clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 009294 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ADLER, MORTIMER J.; CAIN, SEYMOUR Philosophy ( The Great Ideas Program 10 ) Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1963. Cloth. 308pp. B/w diagrams. Tan cloth covers with brown lettering on front. Brown title bands and gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 030888 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLOCKER, H. GENE Ethics : An Introduction Haven, 1986. Soft Cover. 843pp. Contents are clean. Bottom corner of front cover is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1685] Book number: 022193 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BUBER, MARTIN Eclipse of God : Studies in the Relation Between Religion and Philosophy Harper & Brothers, 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. 192pp. Index. Burgundy covers with silver lettering on spine. DJ is lightly rubbed, with a few tiny edge tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 032700 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COMMINS, SAXE; LINSCOTT, ROBERT N. (EDS.) The World's Great Thinkers : Man and Spirit / Man and Man / Man and the State / Man and the Universe ( 4 Volume Boxed Set ) Random House, 1947. Cloth. Four volumes in Fine condition, in Very Good condition box (top front edge has a small tear to surface paper). Pages: 557/485/523/482. Red cloth covers with black title bands and gilt lettering on spines. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This set will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 032783 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COOPER, DAVID Philosophy and the Nature of Language Longman, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 222pp. Index. Erratum slip tipped in. Card pocket removed from front free endpaper. DJ in mylar, pasted to endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 020188 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DIDEROT Oeuvres Romanesques Paris, Editions Garnier Freres, 1962. Quarter Leather. French text. Marbled boards and leather spine with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 009374 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ELLIS, HAVELOCK The Dance of Life Modern Library, 1929. Cloth. 363pp plus list of Modern Library titles in rear. Index. Burgundy cloth covers with black title band and gilt lettering on front and spine. Price-clipped DJ has a few pencil marks on reverse side. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 032316 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ENDRES, JOSEPH Man As the Ontological Mean Desclee Company, 1965. Cloth. 261pp. Index. Contents are clean. DJ has one small chip to bottom spine edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 023060 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ERICSON, EDWARD E. Solzhenitsyn and the Modern World Regnery Gateway, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 433pp. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 027825 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FARBER, MARVIN Phenomenology and Existence : Toward a Philosophy Within Nature Harper Torchbooks, 1967. Soft Cover. 244 pages plus ads. Contents clean. Binding tight. Top rear cover corner creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 024022 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, ANNA FITCH Bits of Philosophy from the Letters and Journal of Anna Fitch Ferguson 1933. Cloth. 92pp. No publisher noted. B/w photos. Gilt lettering on green cloth cover and spine. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 018389 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FLEW, ANTONY The Presumption of Atheism and Other Philosophical Essays on God, Freedom, and Immortality Barnes & Noble Books, 1976. Hard Cover. 183 pages. Index. Top corner of one page creased. DJ in mylar taped to covers. Chafe mark on front free endpaper where library barcode was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Very Good. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 025300 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRENIER, HENRICO Cursus Philosophiae ( 3 Volume Set ) Quebec, L'action Sociale Ltee. Cloth. Latin text. Pub. dates 1937-1938. Blue cloth with white lettering on covers and spines. Each vol. has Index. Vol. 1 has small chip to top spine; small bump to front edge of both covers; cover lightly soiled. Vol. 2 has small tear to cloth at rear spine edge; top and bottom spine, and corners, lightly rubbed. Vol.3 has rubbing to top and bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 009361 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRUDIN, ROBERT On Dialogue : An Essay in Free Thought Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Soft Cover. 228pp. Index. Color and b/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 030131 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HEGEL, GEORG; FRIEDRICH, CARL (ED.) The Philosophy of Hegel Modern Library, 1953. Hard Cover. First Modern Library Edition (stated). 552pp plus list of Modern Library titles in rear. Gray covers with black title band and gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Price-clipped DJ has a few tiny tears to top and bottom spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 032662 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HILL, JOHNSON D.; STUERMANN, W. E. Philosophy and the American Heritage Philosophical Library, 1961. Cloth. 254pp. Contents are clean. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Front of DJ has a small chafe mark where it appears a sticker was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good+. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 031957 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JONES, ROBERT OWEN A Theory of Thought Processes Philosophical Library, 1969. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front free endpaper. 159pp. Numerous diagrams throughout. DJ is edge-chipped with a few small edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 016634 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KANT, IMMANUEL Critique of Pure Reason ( Great Books in Philosophy ) Prometheus Books, 1990. Soft Cover. 480 pages. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 025923 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KARNOS, DAVID D.; SHOEMAKER, ROBERT G. (EDS) Falling in Love with Wisdom : American Philosophers Talk About Their Calling Oxford University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 261pp. Contents are clean. DJ is price clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 027691 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KAYZER, WIM (ED.) A Glorious Accident : Understanding Our Place in the Cosmic Puzzle W. H. Freeman and Company, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 306pp. Interviews with Oliver Sacks; Stephen J. Gould; Daniel C. Dennett; Freeman Dyson; Rupert Sheldrake; Stephen Toulmin. Companion to the public television series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 027856 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KOESTLER, ARTHUR The Trail of the Dinosaur and Other Essays Macmillan Company, 1955. First Printing. Cloth. 253pp. Bottom front cover corner is lightly bumped. DJ is rubbed; top front DJ edge has a small tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 030455 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MATHER, KIRTLEY F. The Permissive Universe University of New Mexico Press, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. 213pp. Index. Foreword by Stephen J. Gould. DJ is unevenly sunned. Top front DJ edge has a small tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 028451 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILLER, LEE K. The Book American Literary Press, 2000. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 87pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032870 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005