next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Old West::General History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The American Review of Canadian Studies Volume 33 Number 4 : Winter 2003 : One Myth, Two Wests
Association for Canadian Studies in the United States, 2003. Soft Cover. Pages 455-618. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030933
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  True Western Adventures August 1961, Volume 4, Number 21
Fawcett, 1961. Soft Cover. 64pp magazine. B/w photos and other illustrations. Fore edge of rear cover has two small tears. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Features: Jesse James; Custer at the Washita; Belle of the Sixgun; Ordeal on the Comstock; more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 032193
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ABEL, ANNIE HELOISE  Tabeau's Narrative of Loisel's Expedition to the Upper Missouri
University of Oklahoma Press, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. 272pp. Index. Folded genealogical chart (bottom edge is lightly creased). B/w frontispiece shows first page of Tabeau Narrative. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 031138
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - ALLEN, WINNIE; ALLEN, CORRIE WALKER  Pioneering in Texas : True Stories of the Early Days
Southern, 1935. Pictorial Cloth. 290pp. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Former owner's book plate on front and rear endpapers. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed, and covers are lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 028824
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - BABER, D. F.; WALKER, BILL  The Longest Rope : The Truth About the Johnson County Cattle War
Caxton Printers, 1959. Decorative Cloth. 320pp. B/w illustrations. Maps on endpapers. Short gift inscription on front free endpaper. Tan cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration of a cowboy on a horse with a rope on front, and gilt lettering with two boots and a gun on spine. Bottom front DJ edge has a tiny chip and 1/4-inch closed tear. DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 169.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.75 | £UK 101.75 | JP¥ 14916] Book number: 032390
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BIRD, ANNIE LAURIE  Old Fort Boise
Old Fort Boise Historical Society, 1971. Soft Cover. 90pp. Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 032590
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOWMAN, JOHN S. (ED.)  The World Almanac of the American West
Pharos Books, 1987. Soft Cover. 368pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Tip of top rear cover corner is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031522
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHABOT, FREDERICK C.  The Alamo : Mission, Fortress and Shrine : History of the Altar of Texas Liberty
Self Published, 1936. Soft Cover. 69pp. B/w photos and frontispiece. Contents are clean. Stiff yellow card covers with burgundy decoration and writing on front. Bottom corner of rear cover is creased, and bottom spine is lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027217
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CLARK, CAROL  Explorers of the West
Great Mountain West Supply, 1997. Soft Cover. 33pp stapled booklet. Filled with b/w illustrations. Center is a two-page map of Western USA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028467
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CLARK, JOHN G.  The Frontier Challenge : Responses to the Trans-Mississippi West
University Press of Kansas, 1971. Cloth. 307pp. Top front DJ edge has a one-inch tear, and a tiny chip. Top and bottom spine, and bottom front DJ edge have small chips; center DJ spine has a small closed tear. DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030020
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

EMMETT, CHRIS  Fort Union and the Winning of the Southwest
University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 436pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Four book reviews laid in. Blue cloth covers with black title band and silver lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 031171
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ERDOES, RICHARD  Saloons of the Old West
Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Ex-Library. 277pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Remnants of card pocket on front endpaper. Glue residue from former DJ mylar cover on endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030249
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FLORIN, LAMBERT  Boot Hill : Historic Graves of the Old West
Superior, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. 192pp. Filled with b/w photos. Pictorial endpapers. Contents are clean. Top cover corners are lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031125
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GRAHAM, COLONEL W. A.  The Story of the Little Big Horn : Custer's Last Fight
Bonanza Books, 1959. Hard Cover. 178pp plus 44pp Journal of The Military Service Institution of the United States in rear. B/w photos and reproductions of documents. Frontispiece is b/w photo of Custer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031912
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HARRIS, EARL R.  Courthouse and Jail Rocks : Landmarks on the Oregon Trail
Soft Cover. Reprinted from Nebraska History, Volume 43, Number 1, March, 1962. 51pp stapled booklet. B/w photos. Map. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly rubbed. Short note by former owner on title paste down on front cover. School name stamped on center front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028441
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HEDREN, PAUL L.;RUSSELL, DON  First Scalp for Custer : The Skirmish at Warbonnet Creek, Nebraska July 17, 1876 with a Short History of the Warbonnet Battlefield
University of Nebraska Press, 1987. Soft Cover. 106pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031465
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HIRST, ADRIAN E. "GENE  Custer's Wolves and Custer's Ifs
Self-published, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first page. Spiral binding. 84pp. B/w photos. Contents are clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 031531
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HORSMAN, REGINALD  The Frontier in the Formative Years, 1783-1815
University of New Mexico Press, 1975. Soft Cover. 237pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Maps. Contents are clean. Small chafe mark to top corner of rear cover where it appears a small sticker was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026329
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HOWARD, HELEN ADDISON  American Frontier Tales
Missoula, Montana, Mountain Press, 1984. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 277pp. Index. B/w photos, maps and other illustrations. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027944
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HULSE, JAMES W.  Nevada Adventure : A History
University of Nevada Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Sixth Edition. 314pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030852
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HYDE, GEORGE E.  Rangers and Regulars
Columbus, OH, Long's College Book Co. 1952. Limited. Cloth. Limited Edition of 500 copies. 143pp. Frontispiece is b/w photo of author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 031201
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KROES, ROB; RYDELL, ROBERT W.  Buffalo Bill In Bologna : The Americanization of the World 1869-1922
University of Chicago Press, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY ROBERT RYDELL on half title page. 209pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. B/w frontispiece is reproduction of a postcard depicting Buffalo Bill in Bologna in 1906. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 028551
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LATHAM, LYNN  Treasure Trails of the Old West : Winter 1974
True Treasure, 1974. Soft Cover. 66pp magazine. B/w photos and other illustrations. Features: Missing outlaw cache on Middle Creek; Lost Rhoads mine; John Cash mine; more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032186
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LATHAM, LYNN  Treasure Trails of the Old West : Spring 1974
True Treasure, 1974. Soft Cover. 66pp magazine. B/w photos and other illustrations. Features: Mystery of the Watergate-TV treasure; Lost Van Duzen mine; Cave of the Golden Jesus; more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032187
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LAVENDER, DAVID  Westward Vision : The Story of the Oregon Trail
University of Nebraska Press, 1985. Soft Cover. 424pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Map of the Old Oregon Trail in front. Letter stamped on top text block edge. Book appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026640
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005