next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Old West::Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Copies of Calamity Jane's Diary and Letters
Don C. and Stella A. Foote, 1951. Soft Cover. Sixth Edition. Unpaginated stapled booklet. B/w photos. Former owner's name in pen on first page. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 028016
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ADAMS, ALEXANDER B.  Geronimo : A Biography
Da Capo Press, 1971. Reprint. Soft Cover. 381pp plus map in rear. Index. B/w photos. Text block edges have some tiny tan spots (not foxing). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 025269
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BELDEN, JOSIAH; NUNIS, DOYCE (ED.)  Josiah Belden : 1841 California Overland Pioneer : His Memoir and Early Letters
Talisman Press, 1962. Limited. Cloth. Edition limited to 750 copies. 150pp. B/w photos. Maps on endpapers. Some pencil tick marks in margins of Bibliography. Short pencil note in bottom margin of one page. DJ is unevenly sunned, with a one-inch closed tear to top front spine edge, repaired from behind with clear tape and barely noticeable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 031142
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - BONNER, ROBERT  William F. Cody's Wyoming Empire : The Buffalo Bill Nobody Knows
University of Oklahoma Press, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 318pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Gift quality. Selling online since 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 030615
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BURNS, WALTER NOBLE  The Saga of Billy the Kid
Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Reprint. Cloth. Later printing. 322pp. Decorated endpapers. Wartime production disclaimer on title page and front DJ flap. Top and bottom spine have tiny tears to cloth. DJ is lightly rubbed, and top and bottom DJ spine are missing small pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 031928
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CARRINGTON, MARGARET I.  Absaraka : Home of the Crows Being the Experience of an Officer's Wife on the Plains
University of Nebraska Press, 1983. Soft Cover. 284pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 031133
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CARTER, HARVEY LEWIS  Dear Old Kit : The Historical Christopher Carson
University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 250pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Somel neat pencil notes by former owner in margins. Four book reviews laid in. Olive green cloth covers with brown lettering (a bit faded) on oval yellow background on spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Very Good -/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 031174
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CODY, WILLIAM FREDERICK  The Life of Hon. William F. Cody Known as Buffalo Bill the Famous Hunter, Scout, and Guide
University of Nebraska Press, 1978. Soft Cover. 365pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 031439
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

COYNER, DAVID H.  The Lost Trappers : A Collection of Interesting Scenes and Events in the Rocky Mountains Together with a Short Description of Californi: also Some Account of the Fur Trade, Especially as Carried on About the Sources of Missouri, Yellowstone, Etc.
Rio Grande Press, 1969. Reprint. Cloth. 255pp plus Index in rear. Large folded map in rear. Two book reviews laid in. Emerald green covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Facsimile reprint of the First Edition published in 1850, photographically enlarged by 25 percent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 031219
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CURRY, TOM; COWAN, WOOD  Famous Figures of the Old West
Monarch Books, 1965. Soft Cover. 127pp. B/w illustrations. Pages are a bit age toned. Top edge and bottom corner of front cover are lightly creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032273
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DIXSON, WALTER CLAY  Richland Crossing : A Portrait of Texas Pioneers
Peppermill, 1994. Limited. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page and inscribed to "B-- and J-- B---." First Printing of a Limited, Numbered Edition, of which this is number 310 of 500. 386pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Bottom corner of rear cover is just starting to delaminate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine .
USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 032224
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

EASTON, ROBERT; BROWN, MACKENZIE  Lord of Beasts : The Saga of Buffalo Jones
University of Nebraska Press, 1970. Soft Cover. 287pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 031110
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

EWERS, JOHN C. (ED.)  Adventures of Zenas Leonard Fur Trader
University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Cloth. 172pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Former owner's name on front endpaper and title page. DJ is in mylar. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 031143
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FOOTE, STELLA  Letters from Buffalo Bill
Foote Publishing Co. 1954. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 80pp stapled book. Filled with b/w photos, reproductions of letters, and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 030457
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FOWLER, JACOB; COUES, ELLIOTT (ED.)  The Journal of Jacob Fowler : Narrating An Adventure from Arkansas through the Indian Territory, Oklahoma, Kansas, Colorado, and New Mexico, to the Sources of Rio Grande del Norte, 1821-22
Ross & Haines, 1965. Limited. Cloth. Limited Edition Reprint of 2000 copies. 183pp. Index. Appears unread. Three book reviews laid in. Top rear cover corner is lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 031218
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GATES, CHARLES M. (ED.)  Five Fur Traders of the Northwest : Being the Narrative of Peter Pond and the Diaries of John MacDonell, Archibald N. McLeod, Hugh Faries, and Thomas Connor
Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. 296pp. Index. Three book reviews laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 031144
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GILLILAN, JAMES DAVID  Thomas Corwin Iliff : Apostle of Home Missions in the Rocky Mountains
Methodist Book Concern, 1919. Cloth. 193pp. B/w photos. B/w frontispiece photo of Iliff, with autopen signature. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine, and blind embossed title on front. DJ has a 3/4-inch diameter neatly cut circular hole in the center spine (not at all apparent why). DJ edges have a few tiny tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/Good+.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 032483
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HANSEN, RON  The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Ballantine Books, 1984. Soft Cover. 358pp. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 026710
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HENRY, WILL  I, Tom Horn
J. B. Lippincott, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 339pp. Remainder mark on top text block edge. DJ spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: TAM297
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HINE, ROBERT V.  Edward Kern and American Expansion
Yale University Press, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. 180pp plus 38pp of b/w illustrations in rear. Index. DJ has a 1/2-inch tear to top rear edge. DJ spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 031166
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HOLMES, KENNETH  Ewing Young : Master Trapper
Binfords & Mort, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. 180pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps on endpapers. Book review laid in. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 031209
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HUTTON, PAUL ANDREW (ED.)  The Custer Reader
University of Nebraska Press, 1993. Soft Cover. 585pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 025252
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LALIRE, GREGORY J.  Wild West October 2000
Primedia, 2000. Soft Cover. 82pp magazine. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Top rear cover corner is creased. Features: Jesse James; Bat Masterson; Fleming Parker; more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032191
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LOWE, PERCIVAL; RUSSELL, DON (ED.)  Five Years a Dragoon ('49 to '54) and Other Adventures on the Great Plains
University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. First Thus. Cloth. SIGNED BY DON RUSSELL on front free endpaper. First Printing of New Edition. 336pp. Index. B/w photos. Blue cloth covers with dark blue title band, and gilt lettering on spine. Cover corners are lightly bumped. Laid in are two book reviews. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 031107
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MCCRACKEN, HAROLD  Roughnecks and Gentlemen : Memoirs of a Mavrick
Doubleday & Company, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. 441pp. Index. B/w photos. DJ edges are rubbed, with a few small tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 032580
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

35 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005