next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Beloved Yiddish Folksongs
Tara. Soft Cover. 47 page stapled songbook. Yiddish and English text. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027456
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Christmas Carols
London and Edinburgh, T. C. & E. C. Jack. Full-Leather. No date. 32pp. Full-page color illustrations (three plates plus frontispiece). Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Tiny bookstore label at bottom of front free endpaper near gutter (where pages meet). Missing top corner of front endpaper, and corners of rear endpapers are creased. Top edge gilt. Full leather covers have gilt emblem on front (young man playing a harp) and gilt lettering on spine. Covers are lightly soiled and curled. Leather is a little rubbed at top spine edge. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: James, Gilbert (illustrator). Very Good .
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 023240
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 -   O Dromos pros thn Eleutheria
Soft Cover. Greek text. No author or date. Beautiful b/w and sepia color illustrations. Front cover corners are a little curled. Appears to be a musical program. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 026925
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Family Songbook: 100 Songs to Play and Sing Piano Guitar Organ
Warner Bros. Inc. 1979. Soft Cover. Comb binding. 304 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name written in small lettters on top of title page. Bottom corner of front cover lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 025366
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Hymns for Sunday School and Church
Parish Press, 1915. Soft Cover. Words and music for 113 hymns. Covers are creased and lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 032734
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Mission Hymnal : As Adopted by the General Convention at Cincinnati, In The Year of Our Lord 1910
Jacob's Book Store, 1911. Cloth. 176pp. Indices. Gift inscription dated Easter 1911 on front free endpaper. Front hinge attached by webbing only at title page. Some pencil scribble on rear endpapers. Rear hinge starting. Burgundy cloth covers have black lettering on front. Covers are lightly rubbed and lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good-/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 032341
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  L'Opera de Paris Numero 2 : Octobre, Novembre 1950
Academie Nationale de Musique et Danse, 1950. Soft Cover. French text. 60pp. Numerous b/w photos (including one fold-out). Some color illustrations (including one fold-out). Many ads, particularly fashion-related. Musical score for Panis Angelicus laid in. Also features a one-page feature on Georges Enesco, with what appears to be an autopen signature at bottom. Onionskin dust jacket (DJ) has edge chips and tears. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 026351
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Organ Spectacular
Belwin Mills, 1970. Soft Cover. 95pp of musical scores. Red and black pencil marks on a few pages. Covers are rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032199
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Songs to Grow On : With Musical Activities for Preschoolers
Lillenas, 1980. Soft Cover. Comb binding. Unpaginated. Indices. Words and music for 86 songs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026574
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANDREWS, GLADYS  Creative Rhythmic Movement for Children
Prentice-Hall, 1954. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Viola" on half title page. 198pp. Former owner's pencil notes on bibliography pages and name on front free endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023201
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANZALONE, VALENTINE  Breeze-Easy Method for Saxophone Book 1
M. Witmark, 1958. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet. B/w photos. Diagrams. Music scores. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027454
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  Voyage to the Outer Planets and Beyond ( VHS Videocassette plus NASA Brochure and Space Almanac Through 2001 in Box )
Today Home Entertainment, 1987. This is a boxed set containing the videocassette which features background music from Holst's 'The Planets' and NASA JPL images from Voyager and historic space probes, along with an 8-page NASA color brochure (A Look At the Planets), and Space Almanac computer printout through 2001. The components appear to be in Fine condition. The box has some rubbing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 024774
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BARZUN, JACQUES (ED.)  Pleasures of Music : A Reader's Choice of Great Writing About Music and Musicians from Cellini to Bernard Shaw
Viking Press, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. 624pp. Index. Decorated endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032767
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KRONE, BEATRICE AND MAX  Intermediate Descants ( Growing Up with Music )
Neil A. Kjos Music Co. 1954. Soft Cover. 48pp stapled booklet of musical scores for 15 songs. B/w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 027735
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BIERHORST, JOHN  Songs of the Chippewa
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. 47 pages. Full page sepia illustrations. Words and music scores for 17 songs adapted from the collections of Frances Densmore and Henry Rowe Schoolcraft, and arranged for piano and guitar. DJ in mylar taped to endpapers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Servello, Joe. Good+/Very Good.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 025858
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BODKY, ERWIN; MARTENS; DRANGMEISTER; FISCHER  Erwin Bodky : Charakterstuck ( Musikalische Formen in Historischen Reihen )
Moseler Verlag, 1960. Soft Cover. 40pp of music scores. German text. Front cover has a whited out area and a magic marker mark on it. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027457
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOYDEN, DAVID D.  An Introduction to Music
Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Cloth. xxiv + 449 + xxvi pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Gilt lettering on spine. Rear cover has a few light surface scratches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024688
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

RADIO JAPAN (ED.); ( ENGLISH VERSIONS BY D. GUYVER BRITTON )  Let's Sing in Japanese
Tokyo, Nippon Hoso Shuppan Kyokai, 1964. Cloth. 70pp. Bi-color illustrations. Musical scores and words (Japanese and transliterated (Roman letters) English) for 24 Japanese songs. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, also transliterated in English. Finger smudges on bottom margin of one page. DJ has 1-1/4 inch tear and 1/2 inch tear to bottom rear edge, and a 3/4 inch tear to top rear edge--all tears repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ edges are lightly chipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Saito, Kiyoshi (illustrator). Very Good/Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 020328
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DELANEY, FRANCIS E.  Memories, Minutes in Time : Poetry, Words & Music & Love
Self Published, 2006. First Edition. Soft Cover. 200 pages. Index. Appears unread. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 025798
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ERBSEN, WAYNE  Outlaw Ballads, Legends and Lore
Native Ground Music, Inc. 1996. Soft Cover. 65pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Musical scores. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031494
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FEIBEL, FRED  The Fred Feibel Concert Album for the Hammond Organ ( Pre-set Model )
Boston Music Co. 1952. Soft Cover. 48pp stapled book of music scores. Bottom corner of front cover is lightly creased. Songs include: The Carnival of Venice; Dark Eyes; La Paloma; Moment Musicale; Orientale; Serenade; Shepherd's Hey; Tango in D; Traumerei; Waltz in A Flat. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 027452
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FERNETT, GENE  A Thousand Golden Horns: The Exciting Age of America's Greatest Dance Bands
Pendell Company, 1966. Hard Cover. 173pp. Index. Filled with b/w photos. Contents are clean. Top corners are lightly bumped. DJ has a few small edge tears, and a 1-1/2 inch triangular piece missing from top rear edge. DJ also has a smaller triangular piece missing from bottom front edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 022301
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - FOUCHER, G.  Repairing, Restoring and Adjustment of the Violin : Simply and Clearly Explained for the Use of Violinists and Amateurs
London, Haynes & Co. 1899. Cloth. 71pp. B/w illustrations, including one fold-out. Top corner of text block has a tiny, light tan stain (does not penetrate interior). Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Front cover has one tiny spot above title. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 028562
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FRASER, BEATRICE; FRASER, FERRIN  A Song Is Born : A Story of Music for Beginners
Little, Brown & Co. 1959. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY "BEE" FRASER on half title page, and inscribed for "Jim, who is not a beginner," referring to James Lawson, a famous carillonneur who died in Cody, Wyoming. 32pp. Color illustrations. Red cloth covers with black decoration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. DJ edges have a few small edge tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 031221
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - FRIEDLANDER, GINA  Diana Ross 1982 World Tour Program
Diana Ross Enterprises, 1982. Paper. 63pp. Full of color photos. Contents clean and bright. Front cover has diagonal crease. A few tiny chips to rear cover. Edges very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 010045
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005