| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The First Fifty-Year History of the International Association for Dental Research University of Chicago Press, 1973. Cloth. 417pp. Index. B/w photos. Large b/w gatefold in center shows participants in the Banquet at the 19th General Meeting of IADR. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 016215 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Medical Illustrations of Common Joint Diseases : Anatomic and Radiological Comparisons of Normal Versus Diseased Joints : Osteoarthritis Rheumatoid Arthritis Bursitis Eli Lilly and Co. 1968. Soft Cover. Stiff card pages. Comb binding. Color illustrations. Erasible clear plastic sheet in pocket in rear for marking over illustrations. Contents clean. Front cover very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Demarest, Robert J. (illustrator). Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 021181 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Notes from the Editors ( Ten booklets in slipcase ) Classics of Medicine Library. Soft Cover. Ten booklets and simulated leather slipcase are in fine condition. Titles include: Organic Diseases of the Heart and Great Vessels, together with On Percussion of the Chest; Cellular Pathology; An Account of the Foxglove; Medical Inquiries and Observations upon the Diseases of the Mind; The Principles and Practice of Medicine; An Inquiry into the Causes and Effects of the Variolae Vaccinae; The Works of Thomas Sydenham, MD; De Motu Cordis; The Pituitary Body and Its Disorders; A Treatise on the Diseases of the Chest. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 029831 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ABERNETHY, JOHN Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Origin and Treatment of Local Diseases; And on Aneurisms Classics of Surgery Library, 1984. Limited. Full-Leather. Reprint of book first published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme in 1809 . This is copy number 1125 of a limited edition of 7500 copies. 292pp. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers, with Limitation plate on front endpaper (with former owner's name printed on plate by publisher). Laid in is a 23pp stapled booklet from the publisher with Abernethy's biography. Green leather covers with beautiful gilt and blind embossed decoration on front and rear. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine, with raised bands. All edges gilt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 029419 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HIPPOCRATES; ADAMS, FRANCIS (TRANSLATOR) The Genuine Works of Hippocrates Classics of Surgery Library, 1985. Limited. Full-Leather. Reprint of book first published by The Sydenham Society in 1849. This is copy number 1125 of a limited edition of 7500 copies. 872pp plus b/w plates in rear. Index. B/w illustrations. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers, with Limitation plate on front endpaper (with former owner's name printed on plate by publisher). Laid in is a 27pp stapled booklet from the publisher with Hippocrates' biography. Gray leather covers with beautiful gilt and blind embossed decoration on front and rear. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine, with raised bands. All edges gilt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 029421 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| AEGINETA, PAULUS Paulus Aegineta on Surgery ( Containing Books VI & IV of the Seven Books of Paulus Aegineta ) Classics of Surgery Library, 1985. Limited. Full-Leather. Reprint of book first published by The Sydenham Society in 1846 . This is copy number 1125 of a limited edition of 7500 copies. Two volumes in one: 511pp and 153pp respectively. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers, with Limitation plate on front endpaper (with former owner's name printed on plate by publisher). Laid in is a 15pp stapled booklet from publisher with Aegineta's biography. Tan leather covers with beautiful gilt and blind embossed decoration on front and rear. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine, with raised bands. All edges gilt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 029418 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BERTWISTLE, A. P. A Descriptive Atlas of Radiographs: An Aid to Modern Clinical Methods (Seventh Edition) C. V. Mosby Company, 1949. Cloth. Seventh Edition. 622pp. Index. Numerous X-rays and diagrams. Contents are clean. Gilt lettering on spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 021169 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BICKERS, WILLIAM Menorrhalgia : Menstrual Distress Charles C. Thomas, 1954. Simulated Leather. 97pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 021151 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BILLROTH, THEODOR General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, in Fifty Lectures : A Text-Book for Students and Physicians Classics of Surgery Library, 1984. Limited. Full-Leather. Reprint of book first published by D. Appleton and Company in 1871. This is copy number 1125 of a limited edition of 7500 copies. 676pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers, with Limitation plate on front endpaper (with former owner's name printed on plate by publisher). Laid in is a 44pp stapled booklet from the publisher with Billroth's biography. Purple leather covers with beautiful gilt and blind embossed decoration on front and rear. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine, with raised bands. Rear cover has a tiny chafed spot at center below gilt decoration. All edges gilt. Top text block edge has some scratching to gilding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 029422 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOCK, FRED G.; TASSERSON, JUDITH G.; BRYANT, PETER J. Carcinogenesis : Recent Investigations MSS Information Corporation, 1972. Cloth. 204pp. Index. Illustrated with b/w photos, graphs, diagrams. Clean, tight copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 007687 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOEHM, FRANK H. Doctors Cry, Too : Essays from the Heart of a Physician Hay House Inc. 2001. First Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and inscribed to "Sandy" and dated 6-10-02. 160pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fine. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 028819 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOLLAND; KLEIN; BRIGGS Introduction to Molecular Pharmacology Macmillan Co. 1964. First Printing. Cloth. 250pp. Index. Diagrams, charts. Text is clean. DJ is edge-chipped, with two 1-inch tears to top rear edge. DJ is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 018789 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SEVERINGHAUS; CARMEN; CADBURY Preparation for Medical Education in the Liberal Arts College: The Report of the Subcommittee on Preprofessional Education of the Survey of Medical Education McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1953. First Edition. Cloth. 400pp. Index. Light water stain on front edges of pp 227-308 does not affect text. Front and rear hinges starting. Top and bottom spine, and corners, rubbed to boards. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 009126 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CARPUE, J. C. An Account of Two Successful Operations for Restoring a Lost Nose from the Integuments of the Forehead Classics of Surgery Library, 1990. Limited. Full-Leather. Reprint of book first published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown in 1816. This is copy number 1125 of a limited edition of 7500 copies. 32pp Life of Carpue plus 102pp, and Errata sheet in rear. Color and b/w illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers, with Limitation plate on front endpaper (with former owner's name printed on plate by publisher). Laid in is a 5pp stapled pamphlet from the publisher about the origin of the book. Black leather covers with beautiful gilt and blind embossed decoration on front and rear. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine, with raised bands. All edges gilt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 029423 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COHEN, MELVIN R. Laparoscopy, Culdoscopy and Gynecograpy : Technique and Atlas (Volume 1 in the Series Major Problems in Obstetrics and Gynecology) W. B. Saunders Company, 1970. Cloth. 171pp. Index. B/w photos. Charts, diagrams. Contents are clean; binding is tight. Covers are lightly soiled. Corners are very lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 021172 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COLLINS, R. DOUGLAS Illustrated Manual of Laboratory Diagnosis: Indications and Interpretations J. B. Lippincott, 1968. First Edition. Cloth. 299pp. Index. Color illustrations. Contents are clean. Gilt lettering on spine. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 021129 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CORVISART, J. N.; AUENBRUGGER LEOPOLD An Essay on the Organic Diseases and Lesions of the Heart and Great Vessels, together with On Percussion of the Chest Classics of Medicine Library, 1984. Full-Leather. This is copy number 9077 of the Special Edition reprint of the book originally published by Bradford & Read in 1812 and John Forbes in 1824. 344pp. and 64pp. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers. Publisher's plate laid in, with former owner's name printed on it. Black leather covers with beautiful gilt decoration on front and rear. Gilt decoration and lettering on spine with raised bands. All edges gilt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 029413 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CREBOLDER, GERJAN Altijd, Overal en voor Iedereen : 125 Jaar Rode Kruis-activiteiten in de Gemeente Barneveld ( 1870-1995 ) Barneveld, Koninklijke BDU Uitgeverij, 1997. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Dutch text. 96pp. B/w photos. English translation of title, "Red Cross in Barneveld, 1870-1995" written in capital letters on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026385 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CRILE, GEORGE W. An Experimental and Clinical Research into Certain Problems Relating to Surgical Operations : An Essay Awarded the Alvarenga Prize for 1901 by the College of Physicians of Philadelphia Classics of Surgery Library, 1985. Limited. Full-Leather. Reprint of a book first published by J. B. Lippincott Company in 1901. This is copy number 1125 of a limited edition of 7500 copies. 200pp. Index. B/w photos and illustrations. Ribbon marker. Marbled endpapers, with Limitation plate on front free endpaper (with former owner's name printed on plate by publisher). Laid in is a 14pp stapled booklet from the publisher with a biography of Crile. Blue leather covers with beautiful gilt and blind embossed decoration on front and rear. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine, with raised bands. All edges gilt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 029430 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CUTTING, WINDSOR Guide to Drug Hazards in Aviation Medicine Federal Aviation Agency, 1962. Soft Cover. 97pp. Index. Contents are clean. Top spine has a few small tears to surface paper. Bottom rear cover is bumped near spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 021524 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DACOSTA, JOHN C. JR. Principles and Practice of Physical Diagnosis W. B. Sauders Co. 1911. Second Edition. Cloth. 557pp plus 16pp of ads in rear. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Thoroughly revised. Front hinge starting. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners are rubbed, and covers are lightly rubbed. Bottom spine appears to have been wet, and is faded, but there is no staining or odor to book text block. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 029603 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DILLON, JOHN B. Spinal Anesthesia Charles C. Thomas, 1958. Simulated Leather. 61pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Appears unread. Small piece missing from bottom corner of half title page. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 021152 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| DAVISON; MUNGER; SHERRICK; DIXON ET AL Nursing in Montana Montana Nurses' Association, 1961. Soft Cover. 100pp. Filled with b/w photos outlining the history of nursing in Montana. Sepia tone photos and illustrations on covers. Rear cover is soiled at bottom with part of a footprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 026371 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| DIZEREGA, GERE S. (ED.) ET AL Pelvic Surgery : Adhesion Formation and Prevention Springer Verlag, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. 269pp. Index. B/w diagrams, charts. Appears unread. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 019735 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EISEMAN, BEN; WOTKYNS, ROGER S. Surgical Decision Making W. B. Sauders Co. 1978. First Printing. Cloth. SIGNED BY ROGER S. WOTKYNS on front free endpaper, and inscribed to "B---." 319pp. Flow charts. Rust colored cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 031891 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005