| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Gems to Treasure Big Horn Stake of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1960. Pictorial Cloth. 137 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Musical scores. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on front. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 023702 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Gems to Treasure Big Horn Stake of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 1960. Soft Cover. Comb binding. 137pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Musical scores. Title page and first page have a light crease to top edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 032424 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, DOUGLAS K. Cowboy Poetry John A. Greensitt. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. A collection of 48 poems. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 023962 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ACQUANETTA The Audible Silence Northland Press, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. 169pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Top front DJ edge has a 1/2-inch closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 030179 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| AKENSIDE, MARK; DYCE, ALEXANDER (ED.) The Poetical Works of Mark Akenside Little, Brown & Co. 1854. Half-Leather. 452pp. B/w frontispiece portrait of Akenside. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece is lightly foxed. All edges gilt. Marbled paper-covered boards with blue leather spine and corners. Ribbed spine has gilt decoration and lettering. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 032684 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALLAN, MARY THOMSON The Inward Trail : Poems from Banff Banff, Alberta Canada, Jannis Allan Hare, 1992. Soft Cover. 71pp. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 026958 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BARNETT, MARY ANN The Invisible Girl Dresses Herself Cicada Wing, 2006. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 99 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 026096 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BENNANI, B. M. (ED.) Paintbrush : A Journal of Poetry, Translations, and Letters Volume III, Number 6 Autumn 1976 Ishtar Press, 1976. Soft Cover. 64pp. Mustard colored covers with red lettering on front, back and spine, and mustard colored pages with black text. Small, faint school stamp on front cover. Pen note on front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 026985 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BIELEFELD, R. DAVE Montana Priest Eagle Printing. Soft Cover. 80pp stapled booklet. Blue text on light blue paper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 030028 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLANDING, DON The Virgin of Waikiki : A Torrid Tragedy of the Tropics Henry M. Snyder & Co. 1933. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. Text is clean. Tape residue mark along edge of rear free endpaper near hinge. DJ has small, light chafe mark to front cover where it appears a sticker was removed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 022496 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLANKENSHIP, GLADYS R. Pot-Luck Self Published, 1966. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Top corner of front cover has a small circular glue residue mark from a sticker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 028299 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| BLOOM, HAROLD (COMPILED BY) The Best Poems of the English Language : From Chaucer Through Frost HarperCollins, 2004. Hard Cover. 972pp. Indices. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 033222 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| BRAUTIGAN, RICHARD Richard Brautigan's Trout Fishing in America, the Pill Versus the Springhill Mind Disaster, and In Watermelon Sugar Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Soft Cover. Three books in one. B/w photos. Cover edges are rubbed, and cover corners creased. Top front spine edge has a 1/4-inch tear, and spine has a vertical crease. Bottom text block edge is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good- . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 030871 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROWN, MYRTLE My Book of Poems Self-published. Soft Cover. No date, but last poem was written in 1985. 122pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Contents clean. Small scuff mark to top front cover where label was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 022828 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CARTER, CONSTANTINE J. Maybe the Irish is Showing Billings, Montana, Elfin Press, 1992. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 97pp. Former owner's name at top corner of title page. Poetry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 026520 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHAUDET, ANNETTE Beezelsqueek's Bazaar : Something for Everyone Book One : The Ground Floor Possibilities, 1995. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: TAM214 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHAUDET, ANNETTE Prayers from the Manger : A Celebration of Those Who Were There / Les Prieres de la Creche : Une Celebration de Ceux Qui Etaient La Cody, Wyoming, Possibilities, 1992. Second Printing. Soft Cover. French and English text. 49pp. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Rear cover is soiled near bottom edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 027533 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHAVEZ, FRAY ANGELICO Selected Poems with an Apologia Press of the Territorian, 1969. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Two pages have pen marks in margin. Inside front cover has short magazine biography of author pasted in. Former owner's name written inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 027813 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CLAPP, MARY BRENNAN And Then Re-Mold It Missoula, Montana, Harold G. Merriam, 1929. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Blue paper covers with French fold (flaps) and silver lettering on front. The two front endpapers have been trimmed back about one inch, and the title page about 1/2 inch. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Handwritten poem on verso of rear page. Contents are otherwise clean. Covers have some very light scuff marks, and the front cover has a vertical crease about 1-1/2 inches from the fore edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 021702 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CLARK, THOMAS CURTIS; GILLESPIE, ESTHER A. (COMPILERS) 1000 Quotable Poems : An Anthology of Modern Verse Willett Clark and Company, 1937. First Printing. Cloth. 370pp. Indices. Green cloth covers with brown lettering on front and spine. Text block edges are lightly soiled. DJ is missing a 2-inch piece from top spine. DJ edges are rubbed and torn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Poor. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 032251 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HANNIBAL WRITERS CLUB Life on the Mississippi - 100 Years Later Hannibal Writers Club, 1985. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY DELORES MUNDELL, one of the contributing authors, and inscribed to her mother on the title page. 63 page stapled booklet. Former owner's name on rear cover. The letters "VG" written in top margin of a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 024692 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COLE, EDDIE-LOU (EDITOR) The World's Great Contemporary Poems World of Poetry Press, 1981. Hard Cover. 400 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Text clean. Binding tight. Former owner's name marked out on front endpaper. Bottom corners bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 012757 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COLLINS, WILLIAM The Poetical Works of William Collins Little, Brown & Co. 1853. Half-Leather. 150pp. B/w frontispiece portrait of Collins. Marbled endpapers. Frontispiece is foxed. All edges gilt. Marbled paper-covered boards with blue leather spine and corners. Ribbed spine has gilt decoration and lettering. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 032685 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CONDON, AMASA S. A Handful of Flowers With Sprays of Evergreen Boston, Sherman, French & Company, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 143pp. Contents are clean. Brown boards with brown cloth spine. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Front edge rough cut. Minor rubbing to bottom edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: J18 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CONVERSE, CAROLINE Lantern in the Prairie Dallas, TX, Story Book Press, 1954. Decorative Cloth. 71pp. Orange cloth covers with brown decoration and lettering on front. A few pages have tiny tan spots in margins. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 027213 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005