LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Literature::Mythology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
  The Prince of Argolis : A Story of the Old Greek Fairy Time
Hurst & Co. Decorative Cloth. No Date. Arlington Edition. 126 pages + 20 pages of ads. B/w illustrations. Ad for Sohmer Pianos on rear endpaper. Former owner's name written in pencil on front free endpaper and second flyleaf. Light moisture stain on bottom text block edge which just barely penetrates interior. Finger smudges on endpapers, flyleaves and title page. Green cloth cover with black decoration on front and spine. Gilt title band on spine. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. covers lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Smith, J. Moyer. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 025695
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BULFINCH, THOMAS; KLAPP, WILLIAM H. (ED.)  The Age of Fable or Beauties of Mythology
Tudor, 1935. Cloth. 456pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Former owner's name and place on front endpaper. DJ edges are rubbed and chipped, and DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good-.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032287
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DAY, A. GROVE; STROVEN, CARL (EDS)  True Tales of the South Seas
Appleton-Century, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 342pp. Contents are clean. Front DJ is very lightly rubbed near edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030681
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ERDOES, RICHARD; ORTIZ, ALFONSO (EDS)  American Indian Myths and Legends
Pantheon Books, 1984. Soft Cover. 527pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026782
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HATHAWAY, NANCY  The Unicorn
Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. 191pp. Filled with color and b/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Price clipped DJ is in mylar. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032014
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HERZBERG, MAX J.  Myths and Their Meaning
Allyn and Bacon, 1949. Pictorial Cloth. 504pp. Index. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Former owner's name (Wynona Thompson) on front free endpaper and the date 1950. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032748
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LITTLETON, C. SCOTT (ED.)  Mythology : The Illustrated Anthology of World Myth & Storytelling
Thunder Bay Press, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover. 688pp. Index. Over 700 color photos and art works. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 033168
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SHEPHARD, ESTHER  The Cowherd and the Sky Maiden ( A Chinese Legend )
Pacific Rim, 1950. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on acknowledgement page, and inscribed for "James R. Lawson" (a famous carillonneur who died in Cody, Wyoming), and inscribed again to "Jim" and initialed by author, with the date May 23, 1954. 80pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Prospectus laid in. Green and gilt pattern cloth covers with black bamboo decoration and lettering, and gilt lettering on spine. Clear acetate DJ has a small tear to top front spine, and a small piece missing from the top rear corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Retelling, in verse (decorated with rhyme and assonance), of an ancient Chinese legend; with an after-piece, explaining the background of the legend. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031170
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

WALLIS, VELMA, ILLUSTRATED BY JIM GRANT  Bird Girl & the Man Who Followed the Sun : An Athabaskan Indian Legend from Alaska
Kenmore, WA, U.S.A.: Epicenter Press, Incorporated,, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on Dedication page, and SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR on Title page. DJ has small chip at rear top spine, and front inside flap is creased. Illustrated in b/w. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 005073
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005