| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The British Library Souvenir Guide British Library, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. 64pp. Filled with color photos. French flap fold covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032972 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Stories Worth Rereading Review and Herald, 1919. Cloth. 319pp. Faint moisture stain to top text block edge, which penetrates the last 25 pages from top down about 2 inches (no mold or odor, and stain is very faint). Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 032317 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| AUSTIN, MARY; FINK, AUGUSTA (INTRODUCTION) Room and Time Enough : The Land of Mary Austin Northland Press, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. 75pp. Filled with b/w photos. Top rear DJ spine edge has a tiny chafe mark. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 030748 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BELS, ALBERT; FOREMAN, DAVID (TRANSLATOR) The Voice of the Herald, The Investigator, and Ten Other Stories Moscow, Progress, 1980. Cloth. 368pp. B/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Top DJ spine has 2 tiny tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: TAM158 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLAISDELL, ALBERT F. First Steps with American and British Authors American Book Company, 1899. Cloth. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 442pp. Index. B/w portraits of authors. Some pencil underlining and marks in margins. Former owner's name in pencil, with drawing of a house, on front endpaper. Green cloth covers have gilt lettering on spine. Covers are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028065 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOROWITZ, ALBERT Innocence and Arsenic : Studies in Crime and Literature Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 170pp. Contents are clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032227 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CLARK, GREGORY Things That Go Squeak in the Night, and Other Stories Optimum, 1976. Hard Cover. 174pp. B/w illustration. Former owner's name and a page number written in pen on front free endpaper; name is written again on the corresponding page number. Red covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 029935 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, FLANNERY The Complete Stories Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1978. Soft Cover. 555pp. Bottom corner of front flyleaf is puckered. Bottom corner of front cover is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032552 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EMERSON, RALPH WALDO; THOREAU, HENRY DAVID; STEWART, RANDALL (ED.); BETHURUM, DOROTHY (ED.) Concord Idealism Scott, Foresman and Company, 1954. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 288pp. Contents are clean. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. A few tiny chips on front cover where it appears a sticker was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 031961 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FAULKNER, PETER (ED.) The English Modernist Reader, 1910-1930 University of Iowa Press, 1986. Hard Cover. 171pp. Index. Appears unread. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Top rear DJ edge is lightly creased. Includes selections from James; Pound; Eliot; Woolf; Lawrence, and others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 020320 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GLANCY, DIANE Claiming Breath University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Cloth. 115 pages. Bottom corner of DJ front flap creased. Winner of the 1991 North American Indian Prose Award. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 024393 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GUSEWELLE, C. W. Quick As Shadows Passing Westphalia Press, 1988. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, and inscribed to "Barb" and dated 11-16-89. 225pp. Spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 031858 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HADFIELD, JOHN (COMPILER) A Book of Beauty : An Anthology of Words and Pictures Macmillan Company, 1952. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 256pp. Index. Filled with b/w photos, color reproductions of art works, musical scores. Color rontispiece. Decorated endpapers. Former owner's name and "Christmas 1952" on verso of front free endpaper. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032760 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HARRISON, BARBARA; MAGUIRE, GREGORY (EDS) Innocence and Experience : Essays and Conversations on Children's Literature Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. 569pp. Index. B/w reproductions of illustrations from children's books. Remainder stamp on bottom text block edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028738 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOWE, E. W. Country Town Sayings : A Collection of Paragraphs from the Atchison Globe Topeka, KS, Crane & Co. 1911. Cloth. 298pp plus ads in rear. Front hinge is just barely starting at top. Blue cloth covers with green lettering and decoration on front and spine. Covers are lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 026559 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, ALLEN A Box of Trinkets Premium Press America, 2003. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed for "Margaret" on title page. 133pp. Stories, poems, songs and memories. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1974] Book number: 026892 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KAMINSKI, MARGARET (ED.) Moving to Antarctica: An Anthology of Women's Writing Dustbooks, 1975. Soft Cover. 166pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Contents are clean. Four letters stamped on bottom text block edge. Spine edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 022823 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| P. J. M Fishing : A Fine Kettle of Fishy Tales and Literary Quotes Past Times, 1997. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 48pp. Color and b/w illustrations - many full-page. Spine is sunned. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 029049 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MURDOCH, WALTER; DRAKE-BROCKMAN, H. (COMPILERS) Australian Short Stories Oxford University Press, 1963. Cloth. 447pp. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Price-clipped DJ. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 028238 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MURRAY, JOHN A. (ED.) The Islands and the Sea : Five Centuries of Nature Writing from the Caribbean Oxford University Press, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 329pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028067 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| NETTLETON, GEORGE HENRY Specimens of the Short Story Henry Holt and Company, 1901. Cloth. 229pp. Text is clean. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Tiny spot to front fore edge. Tiny hole in cloth of rear spine edge. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 023138 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SCHOENFELD, OSCAR AND MACLEAN, HELENE (EDS) City Life Grossman, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. 496pp. Text is clean. Former owner's name and address stamped on half title page. Front free endpaper, and inside front DJ flap have chafe at center (text of inside DJ flap is partly affected). DJ is edge-chipped and has a 1-1/2 inch tear along front spine edge, and similar at bottom center rear edge, and a circular chafe mark to bottom spine, and a light moisture stain to bottom spine (book is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Fair. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 021441 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PLUMB, J. H. The American Experience : The Collected Essays of J. H. Plumb Volume Two University of Georgia Press, 1989. Hard Cover. 276pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032052 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PRICE, REYNOLDS Learning a Trade : A Craftsman's Notebooks, 1955-1997 Duke University Press, 1998. First Printing. Cloth. 603pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 031826 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| QUINN, ARTHUR HOBSON; BAUGH, ALBERT CROLL; HOWE, WILL DAVID (EDS) The Literature of America Volume 1 : From the Beginning to the Civil War Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Cloth. 715pp plus Notes and Index in rear. Former owner's bookplate and name on front free endpaper. Minor pen and pencil marks in margins of about first 200pp or so. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Front cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 032800 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005