next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Literature::Classics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aristophanes Comedies : The First of Two Volumes
Rarity Press, 1931. Cloth. 300pp. Color frontispiece. Spine and front cover are unevenly sunned. Top and bottom spine are missing tiny pieces of cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032523
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY  Little Men : Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys ( Illustrated Junior Library - in Slipcase )
Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Pictorial Cloth. 385pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Color frontispiece and color pictorial endpapers. Light green cloth covers with red and light green spine that has red and light green lettering. Color pastedown on front cover. In Very Good+ brown slipcase that has a color pastedown on front. Corners of slipcase are lightly rubbed and rear fore edge of slipcase has a thumb-size indentation. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gorsline, Douglas W. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 031985
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BROWNING, ROBERT; PADELFORD, FREDERICK MORGAN (ED.)  The Ring and the Book
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1917. Cloth. 539pp plus Modern Student's Library catalog in rear. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Front hinge starting. Minor pen and pencil underlining and minor marks in margins. A few words written on rear free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front, and gitl lettering on spine. Covers are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032286
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BUCK, PEARL S.  The Good Earth
Modern Library, 1944. Cloth. 313pp. Former owner's name and address in small letters on front free endpaper. Green cloth covers with black title band and gilt lettering on front and spine. Remnants of former DJ are laid in. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032507
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE  Tarzan the Invincible
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1931. First Edition. Cloth. 318pp. B/w frontispiece by Studley Burroughs. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Blue cloth covers with red lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine, cover corners, and spine edges, are rubbed. Covers have a few small indentations and are very lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 031936
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BYRON, LORD; MOORE, THOMAS; STODDARD, RICHARD HENRY (ED.)  The Works of Lord Byron, with His Letters and Journals, and His Life Volume III : Occasional Pieces, Hints from Horace, The Curse of Minerva, The Waltz, The Giaour, The Bride of Abydos, The Corsair
Francis A. Niccolls & Co. Hard Cover. No date. Lyceum Edition. 377pp. Top edge gilt. Green cloth simulated leather spine and corners, with marbled boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top spine has a few tiny chips. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 027623
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CARROLL, LEWIS  Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass ( Illustrated Junior Library - in Slipcase )
Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Pictorial Cloth. 307pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Color frontispiece and color pictorial endpapers. Tan cloth covers with red and tan spine that has black and red lettering. Color pastedown on front cover. In Very Good+ brown slipcase that has a color pastedown on front. Corners of slipcase are lightly rubbed and there is a small chafe mark on rear of slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tenniel, John. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 031982
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; SKEAT, WALTER W. (ED.)  The Canterbury Tales
Modern Library, 1929. Cloth. 642pp plus list of Modern Library books in rear. Glossary. DJ is price clipped, with a sunned spine and a few small edge tears and edge creases. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032610
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHEKHOV, ANTON  The Best Known Works of Anton Chekhov
Blue Ribbon Books, 1929. Reprint. Cloth. 678pp. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Front cover is unevenly sunned. Top cover corners are lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032614
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CLEMENS, S. L. ( MARK TWAIN )  The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Three Sirens Press, 1933. Cloth. 213pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name and address in pencil on front free endpaper. Front endpapers have some light soiling. Fore edges of a few pages have small tan spot. Bottom corners of a few pages are lightly creased. Text block fore edges rough cut as published. Top edge gilt. Mustard colored cloth boards with red velour spine. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine (lettering on spine is rubbed and barely legible). Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029288
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

COOPER, J. FENIMORE  The Spy : A Tale of the Neutral Ground ( Macmillan's Pocket American and English Classics )
Macmillan Company, 1923. Cloth. 424pp. Pencil notes on rear free endpaper. Minor pencil marks in margins of a few pages. Former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine, which is faded but still legible. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 027187
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL  The Fortunate Mistress or a History of the Life and a Vast Variety of Fortunes of Mmslle de Beleau ( 2 Volumes )
Shakespeare Head Press / Basil Blackwell / Houghton Mifflin. Cloth. No date. Two volume set: Volumes 11 and 12 from Defoe's Writings. 232/246pp. Some pages are UNOPENED and others have been improperly opened, so have small edge chips and tears, but no text is affected. B/w frontispiece in each vol. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Dark salmon cloth covers with title pastedown on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 033264
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL  The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders ( 2 Volumes )
Shakespeare Head Press / Basil Blackwell / Houghton Mifflin. Cloth. No date. Volumes 1 and 2 from Defoe's Writings. 203/287pp. Some pages are UNOPENED. B/w fold-out map frontispiece in first vol. and normal frontispiece in second vol. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Front free endpaper of second vol. has a vertical crease, and bottom corner of same is creased. Dark salmon cloth covers with title pastedown on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 033268
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL  The History of the Most Remarkable Life and Extraordinary Adventures of the Truly Honourable Colonel Jaque Vulgarly Call'd Colonel Jack ( 2 Volumes )
Shakespeare Head Press / Basil Blackwell / Houghton Mifflin. Cloth. No date. Volumes 3 and 4 from Defoe's Writings. 223/275pp. Some pages are UNOPENED. B/w fold-out frontispiece in first vol. and normal frontispiece in second vol. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Dark salmon cloth covers with title pastedown on spine. Also contains: "An Account of the Conduct and Proceedings of the late John Gow alias Smith" and "The True & Genuine Account of the Life and Actions of the late Johathan Wild". 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 033267
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL  The Life and Adventures and Pyracies of the Famous Captain Singleton
Shakespeare Head Press / Basil Blackwell / Houghton Mifflin. Cloth. No date. Volume 5 from Defoe's Writings. 335pp. Some pages are UNOPENED. B/w fold-out map frontispiece. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Dark salmon cloth covers with title pastedown on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 033266
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL  The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe ( Illustrated Junior Library - in Slipcase )
Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. Pictorial Cloth. 378pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Color frontispiece and color pictorial endpapers. Tan cloth covers with teal and black and tan spine that has black and teal lettering. Color pastedown on front cover. In Very Good+ brown slipcase that has a color pastedown on front. Top front corner of slipcase is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ward, Lynd. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 031984
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL  Memoirs of a Cavalier or a Military Journal of the Wars in Germany and the Wars in England from the Year 1632 to the Year 1648
Shakespeare Head Press / Basil Blackwell / Houghton Mifflin. Cloth. No date. Volume 6 from Defoe's Writings. 318pp. Some pages are UNOPENED and others have been improperly opened, so have small edge chips and tears, but no text is affected. B/w fold-out frontispiece. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Dark salmon cloth covers with title pastedown on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 033265
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DEFOE, DANIEL; PECK, LORA B. (INTRODUCTION)  Robinson Crusoe ( The Children's Classics Series )
John C. Winston Co. 1925. Decorative Cloth. 301 pages. Color plates and b/w full page illustrations. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Godwin, Frank. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023660
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES  A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
Rand McNally & Co. 1938. Pictorial Hard Cover. 144pp. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription dated December 25, 1939 on front free endpaper. Small Santa sticker at top corner of front endpaper. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. Small circular chafe mark to top front corner where a sticker was removed. Covers are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Winter, Milo. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 026561
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DICKENS, CHARLES; MERCHANT, ELIZABETH LODOR (INTRODUCTION)  Dickens' Stories About Children ( The Children's Classics Series )
John C. Winston Co. 1929. Decorative Cloth. 274 pages. Color plates and b/w full page illustrations. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Burd, Clara M. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023657
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DOSTOYEVSKY, FYODOR; GARNETT, CONSTANCE (TRANSLATOR)  Crime and Punishment
Franklin Watts. Cloth. No date. Watts Ultratype Edition (larger print). 754pp. Includes a critical and biographical profile of the author by Janko Lavrin. DJ is lightly rubbed, and is in a protective mylar cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 032522
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VAN DYKE, HENRY  The Mansion
Harper & Brothers, 1911. Pictorial Cloth. 61pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Former owner's name on front endpaper, and gift inscription on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with black decoration, gilt lettering, and color pastedown on front, and gilt lettering on spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032450
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ELIOT, GEORGE; NORRIS, MARY HARRIOTT (ED.)  George Eliot's Silas Marner : The Weaver of Raveloe ( The Students' Series of English Classics )
Leach, Shewell & Co. 1890. Cloth. 308pp. Former owner's name, place and date 1898 in pencil on front free endpaper. Tan cloth covers with red lettering on front and spine. Covers are lightly soiled. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 027118
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ELIOT, GEORGE  Masterpieces from George Eliot
Rodgers Company. Cloth. No date. 401pp. B/w plates and frontispiece (portrait of author). Floral endpapers. Contents are clean. Brown cloth spine and corners, with white and gilt floral cloth boards on a brown background. Gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031424
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ELIOT, GEORGE  Mill on the Floss ( Two Volume Set )
Donohue, Henneberry & Co. Decorative Cloth. No date. 429/403 pages. Green cloth covers with silver decoration and lettering on fronts and spines. Pages age-toned. Gift inscription on front free endpaper of each volume. Hinges of volume one starting. covers rubbed. Rear cover of volume two is soiled along fore edge. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 025888
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

59 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005