| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Collection of Stories of America's Past - Written in the 19th Century Cuneo Press, 1954. Cloth. 218pp. B/w illustrations. Text is clean. Card pocket neatly removed from front free endpaper. No exterior library markings. Includes Legend of Sleepy Hollow; Man Without a Country; Mrs. Bullfrog; others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 017873 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| APEL, JOHN H. Daily Nuggets : A Year Book of Poems Self Published, 1936. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Text is clean; binding tight. Top corner of title page has small patch where it appears a label was removed. Missing small piece of bottom corner of rear cover. Rear cover has tiny tear to fore edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 012773 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BASNIGHT, MICHAEL Deeper Than the Game : The 35th Amendment Basnight Books, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 174pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 017729 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BERNARD, ANDRE Now All We Need Is a Title: Famous Book Titles and How They Got That Way W. W. Norton & Company, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 127pp. B/w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022707 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BUTLER, HENRY W. Glass Animals New York, NY, U.S.A. Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with long inscription on front free endpaper. 37pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. DJ has tiny tear to bottom front corner, and small brown spot at top front edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: LaPorte, Wayne (illustrator). Fine/Near Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 012782 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, DALLAS Poems, Spiritual Thoughts and Scriptures Gateway Press, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 80pp. Appears unread. DJ is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 015995 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DICKEY, FRANKLIN M. Not Wisely, But Too Well : Shakespeare's Love Tragedies Huntington Library, 1957. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed. 205pp. Index. Gilt lettering on spine. Top corners of 2 pages creased. Whited-out spot on half title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 007033 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DRESCHER, EDITH J. Terse Verse Deerfield Press, 1979. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 106pp. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 018218 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| ELWOOD, MAREN Characters Make Your Story Boston, The Writer, Inc. 1947. Second Printing. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and inscribed to Margaret Marchand Brown (also an author), and dated "Hollywood '53." 303pp. Index. Three pages have ghosts of pencil marks in margins (having apparently been erased). Laid in is a newspaper clipping about Mrs. Brown winning a prize for a story (first page of chapter 1 has offsetting from the newspaper article). Top and bottom spine, and front cover have some faded spots. DJ is tattered with edge chips and tears (repaired from behind with clear tape). Bottom front edge near spine has a 2-inch x 1-inch piece which was torn and repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Fair. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 030755 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| GABRIEL, PHILIP The Magic of Life Brunswick Publishing Corporation, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper and inscribed 'to Bill W---' 55pp. Illustrated in b/w. Photo of author on last page. DJ has small tear to top front edge. DJ spine lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Barazsu, Daniel S. (illustrator). Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 011649 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GIBSON, WILFRID WILSON Livelihood : Dramatic Reveries Macmillan Co. 1917. First Edition. Cloth. 119pp. Text clean; binding tight. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 012776 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GOETHE Goethe's Gedichte : Erster Band Stuttgart, Verlag von Carl Krabbe, 1888. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. German text. 500pp. Gilt decoration on cover and gilt decoration and lettering on spine. Cloth spine and corners with black faux leather on boards. Bottom corner of rear free endpaper torn and repaired with clear tape. Front and rear hinges are starting. Ribbon marker. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 015000 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOWARD, CAROL J. The White Porcupine Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed, on front free endpaper. 30pp. Gift card in envelope, with note and signature from author, included with book. Price marked out on DJ flap. One-inch tear to bottom DJ spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 012623 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KEMPTON, WILLIAM D. Star Dust : Satire, Humor and Pathos in Prose and Verse Cincinnati, Self Published, 1892. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Chas. F. Williams, with the compliments of the author, William D. Kempton" on front free endpaper. 120pp. Portrait of author precedes title page (not a frontispiece). Advertisements for other books by Kempton on front endpaper. Gilt lettering on cover. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 019626 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LAQUE, CAROL FEISER Midnight Noon Cincinnati, Circumference Press, 1995. Limited. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and numbered 322/500 on limitation page in rear. 162pp. Poetry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 017348 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCKEE, M. J. Of Hell and Wonder Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Michael Press, 1978. Hard Cover. 56pp. Gift inscription on front free endpaper (possibly by author). Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 010307 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCKENZIE, AGNES CARROBINE The Magic Pea-Pod and the Old Cobble-Stone Castle Cold Spring, Kentucky, Self Published, 1929. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to Cecilia Buck on Frontispiece, which is a photograph of the author. 5 plates (plus Frontispiece). Front cover has some light stains which are only visible from a certain angle. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 011330 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| POLLACK, EMANUEL The High and Low Tide Vance Weaver Composition Inc. 1963. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front free endpaper. 71pp. B/w illustrations. Text clean. Top corner of one page is creased. One-inch x 2-1/2 inch piece cut out from top corner of front free endpaper. Former owner's name written on front cover of book. DJ has a 1-1/2 inch tear to top front which has been repaired from behind with clear tape, and is creased from tear to top edge. DJ edges age-darkened. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 016439 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RASMUSSEN, MARY ANN Midnight Yodel Self Published, 2001. Paper. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on title page. 33pp. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription on title page. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 012778 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RUBIN, MAX Tell My Brother Garamond Press, 1952. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed and dated 10-18-61 on front free endpaper. 97pp. DJ has tiny chips to top and bottom spine, and corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 013003 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STERN, STANLEY Start with Love...and Finish There Love 'n Joy, 1973. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "For Marie.." and dated 10-16-74 on first page. Unpaginated. B/w photos and other illustrations. Front free endpaper is missing a small piece at top, which is stuck to the top of the front endpaper. Silver lettering and decoration on front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 018970 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| TOMPKINS, JANE West of Everything : The Inner Life of Westerns Oxford Univ Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 245 pages. Index. B/w photographs. "Tompkins shows how popular novels and films of the American west have shaped the emotional lives of people in our time." -from front DJ flap. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 023789 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WEIL, ARTHUR Cenwahl of Wessex : Six Fifty Two Cincinnati, KRB Publications, 1988. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 77pp. B/w illustrations. Epic poem of a West Saxon king. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Messick, Myra H. (illustrator). Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 019104 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WHITWELL, A. Praise the Day : Visionary Poems and Paintings Element Books, Incorporated, 1994. Hard Cover. 160 pages. Illustrated in color. Tiny chip to top edge of DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 011915 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WOOTEN, PAUL TOMLINSON; WOOTEN, LILLIAN CROWDER (ED.) No Longer Hangs the Fluted Shade : Random Observations in Verse Self Published, 1994. Decorative Cloth. Signed by editor and inscribed on front free endpaper. 110pp. Index. Gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 014376 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005