| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Are We Giving America Back to the Indians? Winner, South Dakota, Interstate Congress for Equal Rights and Responsibilities, 1976. Soft Cover. 24pp stapled booklet. Contents are clean. Black and red lettering on cover. From the rear cover: "It cannot for a moment be considered that the framers of the Constitution intended to grant the right of suffrage to persons who were under no obligation to obey the laws enacted as a result of such a grant, or in other words, that those who do not come within the operation of the laws of the state nevertheless shall have the power to make and impose laws upon others. The idea is repugnant to our form of government. No one should participate in making the laws which he need not obey." --Minnesota Supreme Court. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 022456 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Are We Giving America Back to the Indians? Winner, South Dakota, Interstate Congress for Equal Rights and Responsibilities, 1976. Soft Cover. 24pp stapled booklet. Contents are clean. Black and red lettering on cover. From the rear cover: "It cannot for a moment be considered that the framers of the Constitution intended to grant the right of suffrage to persons who were under no obligation to obey the laws enacted as a result of such a grant, or in other words, that those who do not come within the operation of the laws of the state nevertheless shall have the power to make and impose laws upon others. The idea is repugnant to our form of government. No one should participate in making the laws which he need not obey." --Minnesota Supreme Court. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 022457 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Crime and the Law : The Fight By Federal Forces to Control Public Problem Number One in America Congessional Quarterly, 1971. Soft Cover. 91pp. Charts. Remnants of card pocket inside front cover. Covers are rubbed. Front cover has a 1/2-inch tear near center fore edge, and a one-inch square chafe mark near bottom spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Good . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 031946 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Pros and Cons of Compulsory Arbitration Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen, 1965. Soft Cover. 194pp. Glossary. Only library indication is a stamp with library name and place on top corner of front cover. "Labor" written on top front cover near spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 026860 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Yale Journal of Law and Feminism : Volume One, Number One, Spring 1989 Yale Journal of Law and Feminism, 1989. Soft Cover. 155pp. B/w photos. Some pencil underlining on 7 pages. Covers are soiled. RU-486; pornography and women, more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 019668 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROWN, CHARLES STUART Wyoming Ranch and Farm Law Salt Lake City, Paragon Press, 1959. Cloth. 212 pages. Index. Contents clean. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. One page flyer with photograph and resume of author laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: MU45 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURKE, W. T. Towards a Better Use of the Ocean : Contemporary Legal Problems in Ocean Development Almqvist & Wiksell / Humanities Press / Gerald Duckworth & Co. 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. 231pp. Includes comments and recommendations by an international symposium. Appears unread. DJ in mylar, pasted to endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Very Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 018784 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COURTRIGHT, WILLIAM H. Wyoming Digest : Digesting Wyoming Decisions in Wyoming Reports, Volumes 1 to 40, and Pacific Reporter, Volumes 1 to 285 Denver, CO, W. H. Courtright, 1930. Cloth. 992pp. Table of Cases in rear. Bottom edge of one page has 1/2 inch tear and some creasing. Bottom front text block corner has been bumped (cover is not affected). Front hinge starting at Table of Contents page. Former owner's notary public blind embossed seal on front free endpaper. Tan cloth covers have red and black title bands on spine, and former owner's name band at top spine. Black title band is missing top left corner, and bottom right corner (no title text is affected). Covers are lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.75 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 11093] Book number: MU63 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| FARNHAM, HENRY PHILIP The Law of Waters and Water Rights : International, National, State, Municipal, and Individual Including Irrigation, Drainage, and Municipal Water Supply (Three Volume Set) Rochester, NY, Lawyers' Co-Operative Publishing Company, 1904. Full-Leather. 2956 total pages in three volumes. Index in rear of volume 3. Full-Leather covers. Red and black title bands with gilt lettering on spines. Remnants of black ownership band on top of each spine. Very minor pencil marks in margins of all three volumes. Former owner's blind embossed notary seal on top corner of front free endpaper and two other pages in each volume. Volume 1 has a small tear to leather along rear spine edge at title band and a one inch by quarter inch black stain (ink?) to top text block edge, just barely penetrates interior. Volume 2 has a tiny black (ink?) stain to top of front cover and top rear cover corner. Volume 3 has a light tan stain to bottom corner of about 35 pages (no text is affected). Covers are lightly rubbed and spines of all three volumes are heavily soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 697.00 [Appr.: EURO 462.25 | £UK 420.75 | JP¥ 59938] Book number: MU54 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| HARRISON, DICK (ED.) Best Mounted Police Stories University of Alberta Press, 1996. Soft Cover. 258pp. B/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028919 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HORGAN, TIMOTHY J. Winning Your Divorce: A Man's Survival Guide Dutton, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and dated 1/24/94. 196 pages. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 023851 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LAURIE, PETER Scotland Yard : A Study of the Metropolitan Police Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 297pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Top front DJ spine edge has a small, barely noticeable tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 031276 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCCABE, RICHARD E. Results of Stabilized Duck Hunting Regulations Washington, D.C. Wildlife Management Institute, 1987. Soft Cover. 326pp stapled book. Charts, maps. Contents clean. Former owner's name written on front cover, and "Received" stamp on front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 022308 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCGRATH, W. T., ED Crime and Its Treatment in Canada Macmillan of Canada, 1970. Soft Cover. 510pp. Index. Light moisture stain to corners and fore edge of text block, just barely penetrates interior margins at top. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 026459 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| MOORE, KENNETH C. Airport, Aircraft and Airline Security Butterworth, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 355pp. Index. Some chapter numbers in Table of Contents are circled. DJ has one-inch tear to top front edge, and smaller tear along top front spine edge, also two tiny edge tears. Author was manager of security for United Airlines, and a nationally recognized authority in the field. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: 016537 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
|
| MORRISSEY, BOB Humorous Beat : Actual Funny Police Stories Back Yard, 2001. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR inside front cover. 204 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8341] Book number: 026138 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| PILCH, MARGARET (ED.) The Legal Rights of Women in Wyoming Wyoming Council for Women's Issues. Soft Cover. No date. 95pp. B/w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 028040 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SPENCE, GERRY Of Murder and Madness Doubleday & Company, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 463pp. Price-clipped DJ. DJ spine is sunned; top rear DJ flap fold has a small tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032453 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SPENCE, GERRY With Justice for None : Destroying an American Myth Penguin Books, 1990. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first page, and inscribed to "Carl" and dated 12-2-90, Jackson, Wyo. 370pp. Index. Spine is vertically creased, and front cover is creased along spine edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 031876 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STEEL, WILL The Kindling Dawn De Queen, Arkansas, De Queen Bee Co. 1932. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with a long personal inscription to "my friend Judge Heartsill Ragon." Ragon was a federal judge. 134pp. B/w photo laid in could possibly be the author with Judge Ragon. Photo had been taped to rear endpaper, but is now loose, and there is some tape residue across the top and bottom of photo and on the endpapers. Green cloth covers with black lettering on front and spine. Fore edge of front cover has some light spotting. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. Bottom rear spine edge has a small tear to cloth. Small black mark on bottom text block edge near spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 297.00 [Appr.: EURO 197 | £UK 179.25 | JP¥ 25540] Book number: 026899 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WEIHOFEN, HENRY The Urge to Punish : New Approaches to the Problems of Mental Irresponsibility for Crime Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1956. First Printing. Cloth. 213 pages. Index. Former owner's name stamped twice on front endpaper under DJ flap. DJ lightly soiled and creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 026061 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WOODWORTH, GLENN Bare Facts About Bear Traps : A Game Plan for Beating an Unfair or Undeserved Traffic Ticket Security Strategy Systems, 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 362pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 029093 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| YALKOWSKY, STANLEY Corrupt New York City Judges Stanley Yalkowsky, 1988. Cloth. 243 pages. B/w photographs. DJ is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 024687 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005