next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Languages/Various::Other

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Doktor Martin Luthers lille ( eller mindre ) Katekismus
Decorah, Iowa, Den Norske Synodes Bogtrysseri, 1889. Cloth. Norwegian text. 72pp. Woodcut of Martin Luther in front. A few pencil marks in text. A few pages are soiled. Ten pages have small chips to edges. Former owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Blue cloth covers are rubbed. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 030792
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Fjallskog : Svenska Naturskyddsforeningens Arsbok 1987 ( Argang 78 )
Stockholm, Sveriges Natur, 1987. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Swedish text. 140pp. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Top and bottom spine are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 028935
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Julestjernen 1977
Oslo, Norway, Norsk Luthersk Forlag, 1977. Soft Cover. Norwegian text. 24pp stapled magazine. B/w photos and other illustrations. Gift inscription on title page. Small tear to bottom spine. Covers are lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 024096
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Puku ya Merapelo ya Kereke / The South African Prayer Book in Northern Sotho ( Sepedi )
Johannesburg, South Africa, E. L. D. Trust, 1982. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Northern Sotho text (not in English). 870pp. Contents are clean. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 031629
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Pyhä ( Pyha ) Raamattu : Vanha Testamentti Uusi Testamentii
Turku, Suomen Pipliaseura, 1938. Cloth. Finnish text. 908 + 314 pages + Maps. Endpapers lightly foxed. Page edges somewhat age-toned. Front hinge just barely starting at table of contents page. Top and bottom of spine and cover corners rubbed. Black cloth covers with blind embossed cross on front, menorah on rear and faded gilt lettering on spine. Title is legible, but gilt is no longer bright. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 024704
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ACAR, SALIH  Kuslari Taniyalim
Istanbul, ICBP Migratory Birds Programme, 1986. Soft Cover. Turkish text. 40pp stapled booklet with beautiful color and b/w illustrations of birds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028024
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ACAR, SALIH  Kuslari Taniyalim
Istanbul, ICBP Migratory Birds Programme, 1986. Soft Cover. Turkish text. 40pp stapled booklet with beautiful color and b/w illustrations of birds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028025
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

AHLBERG, P. A.  Biblisk Skattkammare : Himmelsk Sjalaspis
Chicago, Engberg-Holmberg, 1893. Decorative Cloth. Swedish text. 751pp plus ads in rear. B/w frontispiece is portrait of author. Verso of front free endpaper has a chafe mark where it appears former owner erased their name. Rear hinge is starting. Top corners of a few pages are lightly creased. Black cloth covers with gilt decorated cross on front, and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. Covers have some spotting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 028438
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

AISTARS, ERNESTS  Goda Diena ( Romans )
Gramatu Draugs, 1973. Cloth. Latvian text. 197pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 030668
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SYNODEN FOR DEN NORSK-EVANG.-LUTH. KIRKE I AMERIKA  Salmebog
Decorah, Iowa, Synodens Forlag, 1903. Cloth. Norwegian text. 872pp total. Former owner's name and date 38 Nov. 1915 on front free endpaper in fountain pen. Address faintly written in pencil on front endpaper, and again in fountain pen on rear free endpaper. Front hinge is starting. Bottom corners of a few pages are creased. Black cloth covers have gilt and blind embossed decoration on front and rear, and gilt title and blind embossed decoration on spine. Red stained text block edges are somewhat mottled. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Good .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 030790
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VAN BECKUM, H. J. A.  Van Goor's Vijftalig Correspondentieboek
Djakarta, 's-Gravenhage, 1955. Cloth. Dutch, English, French, German and Spanish text. 254pp. Index. Front free endpaper appears to have been neatly removed. Very light tan stain to fore edge of title page. Green cloth covers have gilt lettering on front and spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 033059
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BEZEMER, TAMMO JACOB ( T. J. )  Organisatiewetenschap En Praktijk : Opstellen Op 4 Augustus 1975 Aangeboden Aan Prof Ir T. J. Bezemer, Hoogleraar Aan De Erasmus Universiteit Te Rotterdam Ter Gelegenheid Van Zijn Zeventigste Verjaardag
Leiden, H. E. Stenfert Kroese, 1976. Hard Cover. Dutch and English text. 598pp. Index. B/w diagrams. Charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 027032
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - COHEN, ALBERTO A.; SIQUEIRA, RICARDO; FRIDMAN, SERGIO A.  Rio de Janeiro : Ontem & Hoje
Amazon-Agencia de Comunicacao, Cultura e Meio Ambiente, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Portuguese text. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: TAM299
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FOLKERYD, JENNY WIKSTEN  Writing with an Attitude : Appraisal and Student Texts in the School Subject of Swedish
Uppsala, Sweden, Universitetstryckeriet, 2006. Soft Cover. English and some Swedish text. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first page, with a personal inscription. 185pp. Top DJ edge has a few tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 029183
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VON GERLACH, OTTO  Katekismus eller Born Praedikener
Christiania, Norway, J. W. Cappelens, 1867. Quarter Leather. Norwegian text. 248pp. Contents are clean. Marbled boards with black leather spine, which is rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine is worn but legible. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 030791
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

C'HAIR, WILLIAM  Crazy Man & the Plums ( Wind River Stories )
Painted Pony, 2005. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. English and Arapaho text. 32 pages. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Cox, Jon. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 025806
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HANSON, HALDOR  English - Norwegian - Danish Ordbog ( Dictionary ) : Compiled for Skandinaven
Chicago, John Anderson, 1925. Cloth. 650pp total. Former owner's name, and the date May 5, 1928 on front free endpaper. Includes the Law of Naturlization, Declaration of Independence, and the Constitution of the U. S. in center. Red cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on front. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 030793
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - HERTZBERG, NILS  Fra Min Barndoms og Ungdoms Tid, 1827-1856
Kristiania (Norway), Forlagt af H. Aschehoug & Co. 1909. Cloth. Norwegian text. 207pp. Color frontispiece. Decorated endpapers. Marbled text block edges. Former owner's name in dark pencil on front free endpaper. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5291] Book number: 030765
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - HOARAU, ISABELLE  Les Jardins Creoles : Ile de la Reunion
Editions Orphie, 1994. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. French text. 174pp. Filled with color photos and b/w garden plans. Cover corners are lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 031743
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - KIRSCHNER, ZDENEK  Josef Sudek
Praha (Prague), Panorama , 1990. Cloth. Czech text at beginning of book, with summary of the artist's life in rear of book in English, German, French and Italian. Filled with b/w photos by Sudek, most of which are full page. Black cloth covers with burgundy lettering on spine. Bottom corner of front DJ flap fold is creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: TAM302
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LINSSEN, DRIES; ROTTIER, H. C. E. M.; SALDEN, HARRIE  Limburgse Kastelen in Vogelvlucht
Amsterdam, Inter-Limburg Heerlen/Genk Teleboek, 1980. Cloth. Dutch text. 111pp. Filled with color and b/w photos (some full-page). Former owner's name and credentials at top corner of front free endpaper. Bottom corner of front free endpaper is clipped. Top rear DJ edge has a one-inch tear, and a 1/4-inch tear, with some creasing between them. Bottom rear DJ edge has a 1/2-inch tear and a 1-1/2 inch tear. All tears have been repaired from behind with clear tape. Center rear of DJ has a 4-inch surface scratch. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 029917
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MAASO, RAGNHILD; MAASO, ARNE  Sa Snakker Vi Norsk : Norwegian Level One
Oslo, J. W. Cappelens, 1970. Pictorial Hard Cover. Norwegian and English text. 188pp. Norwegian/English vocabulary in rear. Grammatical Index. B/w photos and illustrations. Former owner's address label on front free endpaper, and name and address handwritten on front endpaper. Cover edges are rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 031390
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MAGNUSSON, HULDA  Andra Laseboken for Skolan och Hemmet
Augustana Book Concern, 1910. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Swedish text. 144pp. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Pencil notes on a few pages. Front hinge starting. One page has a small tear to bottom edge. Cover edges are rubbed to boards and covers are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031149
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MARTI, JOSE  Tres Documentos / Three Documents / Trois Documents
La Habana, Cuba, Editorial Jose Marti, 1984. Hard Cover. Spanish, English, French, Portuguese, and Russian text. 120pp. Contents are clean. Covers are bowed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: TAM271
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MUELLER, MARK; VORHEES, DUANCE  The Son of the Cinnamon Tree and The Donkey's Egg
Hollym International, 2004. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Korean and English text. 45pp. Full-page color illustrations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029995
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005