next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Languages/Various::German

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Joseph Von Eichendorff : Eine Auswahl ( 2 Bände ( 2 Volumes ) )
Munchen, Carl Hanser. Hard Cover. German text. No date, but appears to be 1940s. Two volume set. 376pp/415pp. Index in rear of Volume I. Front hinge of Vol. I is starting, and there is a 3-inch tear to paper along front spine, a one-inch tear along bottom front spine edge, and a 2-inch tear along bottom rear spine edge. Covers of Vol. I are soiled. Vol. 2 has puckered bottom half of front cover as if exposed to moisture, but there is no staining. Cover corners of Vol. 2 are rubbed. Both vols have small chafe mark to top corner of front cover, where it appears a sticker was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 024782
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Der Kostliche Schatz : Lieder fur den Bruderfreis : Funfzehnte Auflage
Yankton, South Dakota, Pioneer Press, 1944. Cloth. German text. 387pp. Index. Moisture stain to bottom text block edge penetrates bottom page margins (no odor or mold is present - just light stains). Front hinge starting. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Black cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on front. Front center spine edge has a 2-inch tear to cloth. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 030788
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Das Neue Testament unsers Herrn und heilandes Jesu Christi nach der Deutschen Übersetzung D. Martin Luthers Die Psalmen Davids nach der deutschen Übersetzung D.Martin Luthers ( in einem Band gebunden )
Berlin, Britische und Ausländische Bibelgesellschaft, 1897. Full-Leather. German text. Psalmen publish date is 1902 (but both texts are in one volume). 447pp and 112pp respectively. Color maps in rear (small chip to fore edge of one map). All edges gilt. Leather covers with gilt lettering on ribbed spine (cover edges are rubbed). 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 030354
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Ein Neuer Anfang in der Tiefe : Aus der Arbeit der V. Bodelschwinghschen anstalten in den Jahren 1945-1955
Bielefeld, Verlag Ernst Gieseking, 1955. Soft Cover. German text. 70pp stapled booklet. B/w photos. Bottom corner of title page is clipped. Pages are slightly age-toned. Covers are unevenly sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 026585
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Soviet Art Photography / L'art Photographique en Urss / Das Sowjetische Kunstfoto / El Arte Fotografico Sovietico
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. Cloth. Russian, English, French, German and Spanish text. Unpaginated. Filled with color and b/w photos, including four fold-out photos. Bottom cover edges have a moisture stain; bottom corners of all pages also have a faint moisture stain. Rear cover has a small white spot on it. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 027179
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANDREAS, CARL HORST - NJAKUPEI  Auf großer Pirsch in Eis und Tropen
Gütersloh, Sigbert Mohn Verlag, 1965. Quarter Leather. 255pp. Leather spine with pictorial cover, in clear plastic dustjacket. Gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with color and b/w photos. German text about hunting in Africa. Table of contents card included. Gift inscription on half title page says "To remember at the nice days hunting in Austria - Stiermark - hunting place - Gaal. 30-07-1990 - 4-08- 1990." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 012937
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BAERG, GERHARD  Deutschland : Kulturlesebuch mit Ubungen
Henry Holt & Company, 1938. Cloth. German and English text. 248pp plus vocabulary. B/w photos. Maps on endpapers. Maps in text, including two-page map in color. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 013921
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BAUR, HERMANN; METGER, FRITZ  Kirchenbauten
Wurzburg, Echter, 1956. Cloth. German text. 92pp plus 87 b/w plates. Short gift inscription on front free endpaper. Margins of a few pages have light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 022975
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BONSELS, WALDEMAR  Himmelsvolk : Ein Märchen von Blumen, Tieren und Gott
Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1975. Hard Cover. German text. 204pp. Color illustrations. Contents appear unread. DJ has one small tear to top rear edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 020291
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ERMATINGER, EMIL  Deutsche Kultur im Zeitalter der Aufklarung
Frankfurt am Main: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1971. Cloth. German text. Index. 381 pages. Profusely illustrated with 228 photos, drawings and other illustrations and one color plate. Book is clean and appears barely used. Small errata page pasted to copyright page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 005291
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FANTUR, WERNER  Wunder am Wege : Erlebtes und Erforschtes aus der Natur
Zurich, Albert Muller Verlag, 1979. Hard Cover. German text. 306pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Small tear to top front DJ flap fold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 022239
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FREYTAG, GUSTAV  Aus dem Staat Friedrichs des Grossen
D. C. Heath. Decorative Cloth. No date. German and English text. 109pp plus 10pp of Heath Modern Language Series books (list). B/w illustration of Friedrich d. G, and b/w frontispiece is portrait of author. Map of Germany in 17th century. Some pen and pencil notations in text. Covers are lightly soiled. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 024635
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BRUDERN ( BROTHERS ) GRIMM  Grimms Märchen
Ars Edition, 1999. Pictorial Hard Cover. German text. 61pp total. Charming color illustrations. Pictures interspersed in text to make reading easier for children. Bottom of title page is very lightly soiled. Facing page has a tiny chafe mark where it apparently had stuck to the title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Wichmann, Kerstin. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 030157
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAINSTOCK, ELISABETH G.  Montessori zu Hause : Die Vorschuljahre
Freiburg im Breisgau, Hyperion-Verlag, 1971. Soft Cover. German text. 128 pages. B/w illustrations. Bottom corner of front cover creased. Covers lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 025549
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAJAK, EVA-JOHANNA  Mein Kunterbuntes Marchenbuch
Wuppertal, Kolibri Verlag. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. German text. 64pp. Colored line illustrations. Contents clean. Front hinge has been reinforced with clear tape. Covers have very light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 022238
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAUFF, WILHELM  Lichtenstein : Romantische Sage aus der württembergischen Geschichte
Enßlin & Laiblins Verlagsbuchhandlung. Pictorial Hard Cover. Pub. date possibly 1919. German text. 376pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Pencil marks in margins of a few pages. Margins of a few pages are soiled. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Rear cover has a 3-inch crease from center fore edge toward center of book, and front cover has similar as if book had been bent. Bottom rear spine edge is missing small pieces of surface paper, and top spine edges have tears to surface paper. Bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed to boards. Decoration on front cover is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Trache, R. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026843
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAVERKAMP, WENDELIN  Dat Mach Ich : Geschichten vom Westzipfler
Meyer & Meyer, 1994. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. German text. 135pp. Front cover has a small surface scratch near title. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 033052
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HEN, W.  Vom Himmel hoch, da komm' ich her! Ein biblisches Bilderbuch für die Jugend mit Dichtungen
Konstanz, Buch- und Kunstverlag Karl Hirsch. Soft Cover. No date, but inscription inside front cover is dated 1944. 32pp stapled booklet. German text on left pages, with beautiful b/w woodcut scenes on facing pages. Former owner's name (Jakob Rempel) inside front cover. Bottom corner of title page is clipped, and title page has a few tiny pieces of paper apparently from small stickers (stars?) that were removed. Spine of book is chafed, with a small tear to bottom spine. Rear cover has light stain at center of fore edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 026636
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - HORLACHER, FRIEDRICH; MICHAEL, MATTHIAS  Indianerland : Dakota Wyoming Montana ( Traumziel Amerika )
Munchen, Verlag C. J. Bucher, Gmbh, 1995. Cloth. German text. 95pp. Filled with spectacular color photos. Maps. Maps on endpapers. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Heeb, Christian. Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: TAM301
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

JENDRAL, HANSJÜRGEN  Ich liebe Zigarettenraucher
München, Germany, Tomus Verlag. Hard Cover. As new, still in original shrinkwrap. German text. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Limmroth, Manfred (illustriert von). Fine/Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 022220
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KARPELES, GUSTAV  Allgemeine Geschichte der Literatur von ihren Anfängen bis auf die Gegenwart ( zweiter Band. zweite Abteilung --Volume 3 only )
Berlin, Historischer Verlag Baumgärtel, 1901. Decorative Cloth. German text. Pages 447-880. Index. With spectacular illustrations, many in color and fold-out. Marbled edges. Decorated endpapers. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 012930
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KNOGLINGER, WALTER; LINZER VERANSTALTUNGS  Brucknerhaus Linz : Festschrift zur Eröffnung des Brucknerhauses
Linz, J. Wimmer. Hard Cover. German text. 95pp plus approximately equal amount of pages following text, which have b/w advertistments for German companies. 77 color and b/w photos in text section. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. DJ has one small tear to bottom front edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 022320
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SCHULTZE-KRAFT, PETER  Die Entdeckung Westindiens. Erzählungen aus der Karibik
Büchergilde Gutenberg, 1989. Cloth. German text. 411pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. Maps on endpapers. DJ has one tiny tear to top rear edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 020942
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LINDEN, A.  Das Pfarrhaus am Rhein : Erzählung
Buch- und Kunstverlag Carl Hirsch, 1924. Decorative Cloth. German text. 288pp. Pages are age-darkened. Former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Bottom corner of one page is creased. Text block top and fore edges have light moisture stain that just barely penetrates interior margins. Blue cloth covers with multi-color decoration and lettering on front and spine (title and decoration are partly worn off from having been wet in the past). Rear cover has a moisture spot on it. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 027265
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LOOS, ANITA  Brünette - heiraten!
München, Germany, Rogner & Bernhard, 1975. Pictorial Hardcover. German text. 205pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 022221
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005