| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The 1942 New Yorker Album Random House, 1941. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Unpaginated. B/w cartoons and other illustrations. Bottom edges of first few and last few pages have a very faint moisture stain. Front endpapers have some pen scribble near bottom. Top and bottom cover corners, and bottom cover edges are rubbed to boards. Covers are lightly rubbed. Rear spine edge has a small tear to surface cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 032741 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Elephant Book : A Book About Elephants, Their Hopes, Fears, Jokes and Psychological Problems Price Stern Sloan, 1963. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Black and orange illustrations. Covers are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 032320 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ADAMS, CASWELL H. T. Webster's How to Torture your Wife John C. Winston Company, 1948. First Edition. Hard Cover. 64pp. B/w cartoons. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Burgundy covers with black lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, spine edges, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Webster, H. T. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 032485 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALLRED, WAYNE Geezerhood : What to Expect from Life Now That You're As Old As Dirt Willow Tree Books, 1996. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Tim.." inside front cover. 88pp. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 026772 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| M. C. TIN STAR ( BADGETT, WALLY ); BLACK, BAXTER (FOREWORD) The First Book of Earl Miles City, MT, Magpie Enterprises, 1995. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 112 page stapled cartoon book. Text pages are clean. Gift inscription on title page. Covers are very lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 024178 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BERLE, MILTON Milton Berle's Private Joke File : Over 10,000 of His Best Gags, Anecdotes, and One-Liners Three Rivers Press, 1989. Soft Cover. 642pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 033211 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLOUGH, DOUG 88 Humor Stories from the Column : My Lousy World : All Stressed Up & No Place to go Self Published, 2000. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "Dena & Rich.." on front fly leaf. 192 pages. B/w illustrations. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 026140 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLOUGH, DOUG 88 Humor Stories from the Column : My Lousy World : All Stressed Up & No Place to go Self Published, 2000. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front fly leaf. 192 pages. B/w illustrations. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 030061 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROWN, WILL H. Wit and Humor for Public Speakers Standard Publishing Company, 1916. Cloth. 332 pages. Brown cloth covers with white title band and lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 025581 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BUTLER, ELLIS PARKER Pigs Is Pigs and Other Favorites Dover, 1966. Soft Cover. 109pp. B/w illustrations. Front cover corners are just barely starting to delaminate. Bottom front spine edge has a small tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032721 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CAMMARATA, PHIL A Personal Pictorial Record of A Voyage to Paradise Fawcett, 1963. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Filled with full-page b/w photos. Former owner's name inside front cover. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032445 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CERF, BENNETT Bennett Cerf's Vest Pocket Book of Jokes for All Occasions Random House, 1956. First Printing. Cloth. 320pp. Index on endpapers. Former owner's name stamped on verso of front free endpaper. Front free endpaper and half title page have a light vertical crease. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032311 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHARITON, WALLACE O. Texas Highway Humor Wordware, 1992. Soft Cover. 138pp. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Cover edges are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 032119 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COBB, IRVIN S. Glory, Glory, Hallelujah! Bobbs-Merrrill Company, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. 61pp. B/w illustrations. One page is very lightly soiled. Three words written on rear endpaper. Green cloth covers with red lettering on front and spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 032274 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CUPPY, WILL How to Tell Your Friends from the Apes Horace Liveright, Inc. 1932. Cloth. Fourth Printing. 154pp. B/w illustrations. Price-clipped DJ is edge chipped with a few tiny edge tears. DJ is lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 026832 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EVERETT, RICK Zion's Camp Salt Lake City, Signature Books, 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Unpaginated. Filled with b/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032824 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FARRIS, JOSEPH UFO - Ho Ho! Popular Library, 1968. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. B/w cartoons. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032626 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FOLGER, FRANKLIN The Girls Doubleday & Co. 1961. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page and inscribed to "Joan." Contents clean. Covers are foxed. Selection of author's cartoons. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 019901 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FOX, SONNY Jokes and How to Tell Them Young Readers Press, 1967. First Thus. Soft Cover. 93pp. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly creased and lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 032308 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, JEANNE; SPAEMME, NOE Bridezilla : True Tales from Etiquette Hell Salado Press, 2002. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on first page. 161pp. B/w illustrations. Text block fore edge has 2 tiny tan spots. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 027309 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOSKINS, DICK More Montana Tall Tales, Damn Lies and Otherwise Polecat Press, 1995. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 204pp. B/w photos. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 028555 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HYMAN, DICK Nonsense, USA : A Collection of Nonsensical Americana E. P. Dutton, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. 113pp. Illustrated with b/w cartoons. Corners of 3 pages are lightly creased. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Soglow, Otto. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 032897 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JONES, LOYAL; WHEELER, BILLY EDD Hometown Humor, U.S.A.: Over 300 Jokes and Stories from the Porch Swings, Barber Shops, Corner Cafes, and Beauty Parlors of America August House, 1991. Hard Cover. 220 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 025454 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SMITH, IRA L. AND H. ALLEN Three Men on Third : a Second Book of Baseball Anecdotes, Oddities, and Curiosities Doubleday & Co. 1951. First Edition. Cloth. 250 pages. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Tip of top corner of one page creased. DJ spine sunned. Top front DJ edge has a one inch tear. Top and bottom of DJ spine has a few tiny chips and tears. DJ very lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Hershfield, Leo. Near Fine/Good+. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 024612 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEE, STAN More "You Don't Say!" : More Than 100 Side Splitting Pictures and Hilarious Captions Non-Pareil, 1963. Soft Cover. 96pp of b/w photos with cartoon-type captions. Contents are clean. Front cover was used as a coaster, as there are two brown cup rings and a tan spot. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032444 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005