next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

History::North America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 134 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  American Cooperation 1942 - 1945 : A Collection of Papers Summarizing the Problems of Farm Cooperatives During the War Period, and How They Were Met
American Institute of Cooperation, 1945. Cloth. 430 pages. Large fold-out chart in rear. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Covers are unevenly sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 026172
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Atomic Energy Development 1947-1948
United States Government Printing Office, 1948. Soft Cover. 213pp. B/w photos. Map. Charts. Top corners of front cover and first few pages are damp stained. Bottom corners of front cover and first few pages are creased. Corners of rear cover are creased. Bottom rear spine edge has a 1/2-inch tear, and there is a small tear to paper at center spine (binding is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: TAM165
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Bottineau County Diamond Jubilee 1884-1959 : Bottineau, North Dakota, June 28, 29, 30, July 1, 1959
Diamond Anniversary Publication Committee, 1959. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Filled with b/w photos. Map. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 033069
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Columbia's Resting Place : How Deep East Texas Responded to the Space Shuttle Columbia Tragedy
The (Nacogdoches) Daily Sentinel and the Lufkin Daily News, 2003. Second Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 96 pages. Filled with color photographs. Front free endpaper removed. Cover corners lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 024354
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Heritage '76 Ridgefield : A Place in Time
Ridgefield, Connecticut, Ridgefield Bicentennial Commission, 1976. Simulated Leather. 117pp plus ads in rear. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Frontispiece is map showing 18th century landmarks. Former owner's name and the date July 1st, 1976 on front free endpaper. Burgundy simulated leather covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 029367
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Landmarks of American Liberty
J. C. Penney, 1950. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. B/w cartoon format. Pages are a bit age-toned. Covers are lightly creased. Tip of bottom front cover corner is missing. Front cover has blue tone photo of Statue of Liberty, with red lettering. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 029875
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Lincoln Lived Here : Lincoln Heritage Trail
Walter H. Miller and Company, Inc., 1971. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Filled with color photos. Map of trail inside rear cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 027107
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  New York and the Future
Bankers Trust Company, 1946. Pictorial Hard Cover. 51pp. Numerous b/w photos and other illustrations. Top edges of a few pages have a tiny tear. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Covers have very light moisture stain along edges, which penetrates only at top edges of front endpapers. Cover edges are rubbed. Top front cover corner has 2 tiny chafed spots. Top front spine edge has a 1/2-inch tear to surface paper. Calling card of Ray P. Foote, VP of Bankers Trust Company, NY, is included inside. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 028569
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Ohio : An Empire Within an Empire
Columbus, Ohio, Ohio Development and Publicity Commission, 1950. Second Edition. Cloth. 214pp. B/w photos, maps, fold-out maps, and charts. Text is clean. Former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Small tear to cloth of top rear cover edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 020280
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Sancta ( Santa ) Claus at the White House in Old Hickory's Day
Soft Cover. No publisher or date. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Green text and portraits. Contents clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 023420
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Sherman House : The Story of the Commanding General's Quarters at Fort Sill, Oklahoma
Fort Sill Museum, 1991. Soft Cover. 26pp stapled booklet. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Contents are clean. Tiny tear to top edge of rear cover near spine. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 021820
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Sweet Land, Sweet Liberty! : The Story of America As Found in the Experiences of Her People
Prentice-Hall, 1974. Cloth. 223pp. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations - many full-page. DJ is price-clipped, with lightly sunned spine. Based on the Alan Landsburg TV series, "The American Idea." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 021367
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Thumbnail Sketches of the States of the U. S. A.
Modern Age Books, 1943. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet. B/w maps of states. Covers are age-toned. Top cover corners and top corners of a few pages are lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Duffield, Jean. Very Good .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 030786
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  We Remember Medina S. D. No. 402, 1885-1921-1958
Murray Printing, 1980. Soft Cover. 120pp. Filled with b/w photos. Covers are lightly soiled. History of Medina School District number 402 in Manitoba, Canada. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 026358
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  World Book Looks at the American West
World Book Inc, 1997. First Printing. Soft Cover. 64 pages. Index. Filled with color and b/w photographs, maps and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 024072
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ADELMAN, WILLIAM  Haymarket Revisited : a Tour Guide of Labor History Sights and Ethnic Neighborhoods Connected with the Haymarket Affair
Illinois Labor History Society, 1976. Soft Cover. 136pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Map inside front cover and rear cover folds out with map inside and martyrs of Haymarket outside. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 027343
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANDERSON, JAY  Time Machines : The World of Living History
American Association for State and Local History, 1984. Cloth. 217pp. Index. B/w photos. Contents are clean. DJ edges have a few small tears and chips. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Good+.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 032168
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANGLE, PAUL M.  Created Equal? The Complete Lincoln-Douglas Debates of 1858
University of Chicago Press, 1958. Second Printing. Cloth. 422pp. Index. B/w frontispiece is photos of Lincoln and Douglas. Maps on endpapers. Spine has some very light foxing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 031803
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ARMOUR, RICHARD  Our Presidents
W. W. Norton & Co. 1964. Hard Cover. 81 pages. Full page color illustrations. Contents are clean. Bottom rear edge of DJ has a one inch closed tear and bottom front edge of DJ has a tiny tear both of which have been repaired from behind with clear tape. Top DJ spine has a tiny chip. A collection of portraits in verse of the Presidents of the United States from George Washington to Lynden B. Johnson. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Fisher, Leonard Everett. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 023454
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - ARNTSON, EDGAR M. (ED.)  A Century of Sowers : A Harvest of Heritage : 100 Years on the Land 1883-1983 New Rockford, Eddy County, North Dakota
New Rockford, ND, Centennial History Committee, 1983. Decorative Cloth. 374pp. Filled with b/w photos, maps, and other illustrations. A few newspaper clippings laid in. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 77.5 | JP¥ 11471] Book number: 029989
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - BERINGER, S. M.  History of Dayton's Industries ( Dayton Industries )
Piqua, Ohio, Magee, 1955. Simulated Leather. 108pp. Filled with b/w photos. Edges of endpapers are age-toned. Dedication page has light foxing. Burgundy faux leather covers with faded gilt decoration on front. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are very lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6220] Book number: 022171
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BINNS, ARCHIE  Northwest Gateway : The Story of the Port of Seattle
Doubleday & Co. 1946. Cloth. 313 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Maps on endpapers. gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Blind embossed ship and map decoration on front cover. Bottom cover corners bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 024403
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLAISDELL, KATHARINE  Over the River and Through the Years Book Six : Stores, Churches, Hospitals, and Hangings
Self Published, 1984. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 330pp. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. History of New Hampshire. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 029187
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOLLER, PAUL F. JR.  Not So!: Popular Myths About America from Columbus to Clinton
Oxford University Press, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 278 pages. Index. Top text block edge lightly foxed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 024702
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOWEN, JOHN  America's Living Past : Historic Villages and Restorations
Portland House, 1990. Hard Cover. 192pp. Filled with color photos. Bottom front cover edge is lightly bumped. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 025176
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

134 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005