next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

History::General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Bulletin of the American Society of Papyrologists Volume XV No. 4, 1978
American Society of Papyrologists , 1979. Soft Cover. Includes: Chronological notes on Byzantine documents; Notes on Quattro Omelie Copte; Unique photographic evidence for Nag Hammadi text; Economy of Oxyrhynchus in the first century; Some satyric fragments from Oxyrhynchus; more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 026291
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Illustrated Story of Railroads : The World Around Us, December 1958, Number 4
Gilberton World-Wide Publications, Inc. 1958. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Color comic book format. One-inch tear along top front spine edge, and 1/2-inch tear along bottom front spine edge. Cover edges are lightly rubbed, and bottom corner of front cover is unevenly sunned. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 021365
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOERKER, RICHARD H. DOUAI  Our National Forests : A Short Popular Account of the Work of the United States Forest Service on the National Forests
Macmillan Company, 1933. Pictorial Cloth. 238pp. B/w photos. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and photographic pastedown on front, and gilt lettering on spine. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. Covers are rubbed and lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 026407
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CANNING, JOHN (ED.)  Great Disasters : Catastrophes of the Twentieth Century
Gallery Books, 1976. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 124pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos. Photographic endpapers. Contents include: San Francisco earthquake; Titanic; Hindenburg; more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 025150
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CAREW, JAN  Grenada : The Hour Will Strike Again
Prague, International Organization of Journalists, 1985. Soft Cover. 278pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: TAM263
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CARLYLE, THOMAS  Heroes and Hero Worship
Homewood. Cloth. No date. 351pp. Top corner of one page is creased. Front and rear hinges are starting. Top edge gilt. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is sunned and covers are lightly soiled. Bottom corner of front cover is rubbed to boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 027205
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

EVERDELL, WILLIAM R.  The First Moderns : Profiles in the Origins of Twentieth-Century Thought
University of Chicago Press, 1998. Soft Cover. 501pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 027513
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FETTER, ROSEMARY  Because the Rivets Will Scratch the Seats : Chuck Froelicher and Colorado Academy 1955-1975
Argent Books, LLC, 2007. Cloth. 200pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 027015
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FISH, HELEN DEAN  Pegs of History : A Picture Book of World Dates
Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. 48 pages. Full page b/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Card pocket and library check out sheet removed from rear endpapers. Top edge of one page has a tiny tear. Top corner of one page creased. Red cloth covers are lightly rubbed. Rear cover has a five inch surface scratch. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Busoni, Rafaello. Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 023603
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GEST, ALEXANDER PURVES  Engineering (Our Debt to Greece and Rome Ser.)
Cooper Square, 1963. Cloth. 221pp. Text is clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 012319
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GRAHAM, PITA  The Story of the Maori
New Zealand, Bush Press, 1992. Soft Cover. 40 page stapled booklet. Filled with color photographs and other illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Ell, Gordon (photographer). Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 025313
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HUGHES, J. DONALD  Ecology in Ancient Civilizations
University of New Mexico Press, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 181 pages. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Front free endpaper removed. DJ price-clipped. Top front DJ edge has one quarter inch tear. DJ lightly rubbed and soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 026196
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

JACKER, CORINNE  H. C. Wainwright & Co. 1868-1968 - A Centennial
Privately Printed, 1967. Cloth. 79pp. B/w illustrations. Endpapers fold out. Contents are clean. Tan cloth covers with burgundy leather and gilt lettered title pastedowns on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 022764
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

JENSEN, OLIVER  The American Heritage History of Railroads in America
Wings Books, 1993. Hard Cover. 320pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 024880
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LEGRAND, JACQUES; BURNE, JEROME (EDS)  Chronicle of the World
Ecam Publications, 1990. Hard Cover. 1,296pp. Indices. Color and b/w photos and illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Top corner of one page is creased, with a tiny tear to margin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Near Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 032348
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LENDER, MARK EDWARD; MARTIN, JAMES KIRBY  Drinking in America : A History
Free Press, 1982. First Printing. Hard Cover. 222pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Top corners of free endpapers have a light tan stain. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 031775
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LYNCH, DONALD  Titanic : An Illustrated History
Hyperion Books, 1998. Soft Cover. 227pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos, including a fold-out cutaway view of the ship. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 033167
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - MCMILLAN, MONTAGUE  Limestone College : A History 1845-1970
Gaffney, SC, Limestone College, 1970. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed (fairly long inscription) to "Gloria P. C-----" on half title page, and dated November 6, 1971. 516pp. Index. B/w photos. Frontispiece is portrait of Dr. Thomas Curtis, the founder. Photographic endpapers. Mustard colored cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6220] Book number: 026391
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

NORBORG, SVERRE  An American Saga
Sons of Norway, 1970. Hard Cover. 232pp. Index. B/w photos and frontispiece. DJ is rubbed, with a few tiny edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 026730
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

OGAWA, DENNIS M.: GRANT, GLEN  To a Land Called Tengoku : One Hundred Years of the Japanese in Hawaii
Honolulu, Hawaii, Mutual, 1985. Soft Cover. 28pp stapled booklet, filled with b/w photos. Published for the Bank of Hawaii. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 031373
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PALOMO, TONY  An Island in Agony
Self Published, 1984. Hard Cover. 261pp. B/w photos. Front free endpaper neatly removed. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. Top rear DJ edge has a very light moisture stain (does not affect book). History of Guam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good-/Good+.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 032100
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PATTERSON, M. W.  A History of the Church of England
Longmans, Green and Co. 1909. Cloth. 457pp plus maps in rear. Index. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Bottom corner of one page is missing (no text affected). Front hinge starting. One page has a sentence underlined. Front and rear spine edges are torn and frayed. Rear cover has a 1/4-inch puncture which penetrates about the last 10 pages as a pinhole, but does not affect text legibility. Spine and rear covers (along spine) show some faint tape residue marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 032246
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PERRY, F. MADELINE  BGH-100 : A History of the Brandon General Hospital 1883-1983
Brandon General Hospital, 1983. Cloth. 284pp. Index. B/w photos. Map on front endpapers. Corrigenda laid in. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine is just slightly cocked. Top cover corners are bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 026433
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SANDBERG, NORMA WESTLUND  God With Us 1889-1989 : Emanuel Lutheran Church Hartford, Connecticut
Self Published, 1989. Cloth. 163pp plus b/w photo plates in rear. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front, and gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 032124
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SINCLAIR, JAMES  Uniting a Nation : The Postal and Telecommunication Services of Papua New Guinea
Oxford University Press, 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. 287pp. B/w photos. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are very lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: TAM267
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005