| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Bulletin of the American Society of Papyrologists Volume XV No. 4, 1978 American Society of Papyrologists , 1979. Soft Cover. Includes: Chronological notes on Byzantine documents; Notes on Quattro Omelie Copte; Unique photographic evidence for Nag Hammadi text; Economy of Oxyrhynchus in the first century; Some satyric fragments from Oxyrhynchus; more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026291 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Illustrated Story of Railroads : The World Around Us, December 1958, Number 4 Gilberton World-Wide Publications, Inc. 1958. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Color comic book format. One-inch tear along top front spine edge, and 1/2-inch tear along bottom front spine edge. Cover edges are lightly rubbed, and bottom corner of front cover is unevenly sunned. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 021365 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOERKER, RICHARD H. DOUAI Our National Forests : A Short Popular Account of the Work of the United States Forest Service on the National Forests Macmillan Company, 1933. Pictorial Cloth. 238pp. B/w photos. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering and photographic pastedown on front, and gilt lettering on spine. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. Covers are rubbed and lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 026407 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CANNING, JOHN (ED.) Great Disasters : Catastrophes of the Twentieth Century Gallery Books, 1976. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 124pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos. Photographic endpapers. Contents include: San Francisco earthquake; Titanic; Hindenburg; more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 025150 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CAREW, JAN Grenada : The Hour Will Strike Again Prague, International Organization of Journalists, 1985. Soft Cover. 278pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: TAM263 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CARLYLE, THOMAS Heroes and Hero Worship Homewood. Cloth. No date. 351pp. Top corner of one page is creased. Front and rear hinges are starting. Top edge gilt. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is sunned and covers are lightly soiled. Bottom corner of front cover is rubbed to boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 027205 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EVERDELL, WILLIAM R. The First Moderns : Profiles in the Origins of Twentieth-Century Thought University of Chicago Press, 1998. Soft Cover. 501pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 027513 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FETTER, ROSEMARY Because the Rivets Will Scratch the Seats : Chuck Froelicher and Colorado Academy 1955-1975 Argent Books, LLC, 2007. Cloth. 200pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027015 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FISH, HELEN DEAN Pegs of History : A Picture Book of World Dates Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1943. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. 48 pages. Full page b/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Card pocket and library check out sheet removed from rear endpapers. Top edge of one page has a tiny tear. Top corner of one page creased. Red cloth covers are lightly rubbed. Rear cover has a five inch surface scratch. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Busoni, Rafaello. Good/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 023603 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GEST, ALEXANDER PURVES Engineering (Our Debt to Greece and Rome Ser.) Cooper Square, 1963. Cloth. 221pp. Text is clean. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 012319 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, PITA The Story of the Maori New Zealand, Bush Press, 1992. Soft Cover. 40 page stapled booklet. Filled with color photographs and other illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Ell, Gordon (photographer). Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 025313 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HUGHES, J. DONALD Ecology in Ancient Civilizations University of New Mexico Press, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. 181 pages. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Front free endpaper removed. DJ price-clipped. Top front DJ edge has one quarter inch tear. DJ lightly rubbed and soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026196 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JACKER, CORINNE H. C. Wainwright & Co. 1868-1968 - A Centennial Privately Printed, 1967. Cloth. 79pp. B/w illustrations. Endpapers fold out. Contents are clean. Tan cloth covers with burgundy leather and gilt lettered title pastedowns on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 022764 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JENSEN, OLIVER The American Heritage History of Railroads in America Wings Books, 1993. Hard Cover. 320pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 024880 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEGRAND, JACQUES; BURNE, JEROME (EDS) Chronicle of the World Ecam Publications, 1990. Hard Cover. 1,296pp. Indices. Color and b/w photos and illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Top corner of one page is creased, with a tiny tear to margin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Near Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 032348 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LENDER, MARK EDWARD; MARTIN, JAMES KIRBY Drinking in America : A History Free Press, 1982. First Printing. Hard Cover. 222pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Top corners of free endpapers have a light tan stain. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031775 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LYNCH, DONALD Titanic : An Illustrated History Hyperion Books, 1998. Soft Cover. 227pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos, including a fold-out cutaway view of the ship. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033167 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| MCMILLAN, MONTAGUE Limestone College : A History 1845-1970 Gaffney, SC, Limestone College, 1970. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed (fairly long inscription) to "Gloria P. C-----" on half title page, and dated November 6, 1971. 516pp. Index. B/w photos. Frontispiece is portrait of Dr. Thomas Curtis, the founder. Photographic endpapers. Mustard colored cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 026391 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| NORBORG, SVERRE An American Saga Sons of Norway, 1970. Hard Cover. 232pp. Index. B/w photos and frontispiece. DJ is rubbed, with a few tiny edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026730 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| OGAWA, DENNIS M.: GRANT, GLEN To a Land Called Tengoku : One Hundred Years of the Japanese in Hawaii Honolulu, Hawaii, Mutual, 1985. Soft Cover. 28pp stapled booklet, filled with b/w photos. Published for the Bank of Hawaii. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 031373 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PALOMO, TONY An Island in Agony Self Published, 1984. Hard Cover. 261pp. B/w photos. Front free endpaper neatly removed. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. Top rear DJ edge has a very light moisture stain (does not affect book). History of Guam. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good-/Good+. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 032100 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PATTERSON, M. W. A History of the Church of England Longmans, Green and Co. 1909. Cloth. 457pp plus maps in rear. Index. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Bottom corner of one page is missing (no text affected). Front hinge starting. One page has a sentence underlined. Front and rear spine edges are torn and frayed. Rear cover has a 1/4-inch puncture which penetrates about the last 10 pages as a pinhole, but does not affect text legibility. Spine and rear covers (along spine) show some faint tape residue marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 032246 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PERRY, F. MADELINE BGH-100 : A History of the Brandon General Hospital 1883-1983 Brandon General Hospital, 1983. Cloth. 284pp. Index. B/w photos. Map on front endpapers. Corrigenda laid in. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine is just slightly cocked. Top cover corners are bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 026433 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SANDBERG, NORMA WESTLUND God With Us 1889-1989 : Emanuel Lutheran Church Hartford, Connecticut Self Published, 1989. Cloth. 163pp plus b/w photo plates in rear. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front, and gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 032124 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SINCLAIR, JAMES Uniting a Nation : The Postal and Telecommunication Services of Papua New Guinea Oxford University Press, 1984. First Edition. Soft Cover. 287pp. B/w photos. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are very lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: TAM267 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005