next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

History::Europe

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   The Belgian People's War : Violation of International Law ( Translations from the Official German White Book Published By the Imperial Foreign Office )
John C. Rankin Press, 1915. Soft Cover. 135pp plus fold out map in rear and another near front of book. Text pages are clean. Faint moisture stain to top edge of front cover and title page. Top corners of pages and covers are creased. Covers are soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: TAM161
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 -   The Jewish Press That Was : Accounts, Evaluations and Memories of Jewish Papers in pre-Holocaust Europe
Tel Aviv, Israel, World Federation of Jewish Journalists, 1980. Hard Cover. 461pp. Index. B/w photos. Bottom rear cover corner lightly bumped. DJ is lightly rubbed and DJ edges are lightly creased. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good+, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: TAM258
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  A Short History of Ipswich
Ancient House, 1979. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. B/w photos and other illustrations. Center page is map of Ipswich. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 028997
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  World War II : Prelude to War : Including: The Rise of Nazism, and the Scheming Dictatorships of Germany, Italy and Japan ( plus DVD )
Taj Books, 2005. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 108 pages plus Chronology of World War II. Includes DVD in unopened case in front cover. Filled with b/w photographs and color reproductions of Nazi propoganda posters. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 025715
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ALEXANDROV, VICTOR  The Tukhachevsky Affair
Macdonald, 1963. First Edition. Cloth. 201pp. Index. B/w photos. Faint moisture stain along fore and bottom edges of rear free endpaper and bottom DJ edges front and rear (barely visible on outside of DJ). DJ is price clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030667
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VENERABLE BEDE  The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation
J. M. Dent / E. P. Dutton & Co. 1935. Cloth. Everyman's Library no. 479. 307pp plus list of Everyman's Library in rear. One page has half sentence underlined and a small pen mark in margin. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Spine is sunned and lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032332
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BELGUM, T. S.  Nora Menigheds Historie 1872-1937
Jubilaeumsfest, 1937. Soft Cover. Norwegian text. 10pp stapled booklet. B/w photo of the Nora Kirke in front. Small tear to top cover spine. Top edges are creased. Former owner's name at top edge of front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 030785
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLACK, EDWIN  IBM and the Holocaust: The Strategic Alliance Between Nazi Germany and America's Most Powerful Corporation
Crown, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 519 pages. Index. B/w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032845
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOBRICK, BENSON  East of the Sun : The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
Poseidon Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 542pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Text is clean. Small pen mark on front free endpaper near hinge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023265
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOLD, ALAN  Scottish Clans
Pitkin Pictorials, 1973. Soft Cover. 24pp stapled booklet. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Map of the Highlands inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030781
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOWDER, DIANE (ED.)  Who Was Who in the Greek World 776 BC-30 BC
Phaidon, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 227pp plus maps and charts in rear. Glossary. Index. Filled with b/w photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031757
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOYD, ANDREW  Holy War in Belfast : A History of the Troubles in Northern Ireland
Grove Press, 1972. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 220pp. Index. Binding is tight. There is a small hole punched in the top corner of the front cover, and the covers are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032718
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

O'BRIEN, CONOR CRUISE; O'BRIEN, MAIRE  The Story of Ireland
Viking Press, 1972. Cloth. 192pp. Index. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Top rear DJ spine edge has a tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027057
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - BULIA, MARINA; JANJALIA, MZIA  Tbilisi : Old Georgian Cities and Towns
Eka Privalova Centre Betania for Scientific Research of Paintings, 2002. Soft Cover. Georgian and English text. 159pp. Filled with color and b/w photos of Tbilisi. Philip Morris International was the general sponsor of the edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 030557
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CATHCART, WILLIAM  The Ancient British and Irish Churches Including the Life and Labors of St. Patrick
Philadelphia, Charles H. Banes, 1894. Half-Leather. Reading copy. 347pp. Indices. B/w plates and frontispiece (no foxing present). Front free endpaper missing. Top edge gilt. Rear cover is missing. Front cover is completely detached. Bottom 1/4 of backstrip missing. Title band on spine is chipped, affecting lettering. Leather on front cover is scraped. This would be a nice book to re-bind. Priced accordingly. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poor/No Jacket.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 032801
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHARLTON, MICHAEL  Footsteps from the Finland Station : Five Landmarks in the Collapse of Communism
Claridge Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 230pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032937
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ELLIS, PETER BERRESFORD  The Celtic Empire : The First Millennium of Celtic History c. 1000 BC-51 AD
Carolina Academic Press, 1990. Hard Cover. 246pp. Index. Color and b/w photos. Maps on endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031817
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ELTON, LORD  The Revolutionary Idea in France 1789-1871
Edward Arnold & Co. 1937. Second Edition. Cloth. 191pp. Index. Former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper. Some minor pencil underlining of text. Green cloth covers with dark green lettering on spine. Front cover is soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026673
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GARNIER, CHARLES-MARIE  A Popular History of Ireland
Helicon Press, 1961. Cloth. 240pp. Index. Contents are clean. Former owner's name on front endpaper. DJ has 3/4-inch closed tear to top front, repaired from behind with clear tape, and a smaller tear to top front spine edge and similar to bottom rear spine edge (both of those tears are not real noticeable). DJ spine has a small yellow sticker under title band. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: J29
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GILES, A. F.  History of Rome ( Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 126 )
Haldeman-Julius. Soft Cover. 120pp stapled booklet. Top corners of front cover and first few pages are creased. Covers are sunned. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023167
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GIROUARD, MARK  A Country House Companion
Yale University Press, 1987. Hard Cover. 192 pages. Index. Color and b/w photographs and other illustrations. Photographic endpapers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 025687
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HEAPS, LEO  Log of the Centurion
Macmillan, 1974. First Printing. Hard Cover. 270pp. Index. Glossary. Color and b/w illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Maps on endpapers. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Front of DJ has a circular stain visible only on verso with some light puckering around it. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030266
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HERALD, GEORGE W.; RADIN, EDWARD D.  The Big Wheel : Monte Carlo's Opulent Century
William Morrow & Co. 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. 247pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Color frontispiece. Price clipped DJ is in mylar and has edge tears and is missing a small piece at top spine, and is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031914
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HINCKELDEY, CHRISTOPH; FOSBERRY, JOHN (TRANSLATOR)  Criminal Justice Through the Ages : From Divine Judgement to Modern German Legislation
Rothenburg o d Tauber, Mittelalterliches Kriminalmuseum, 1993. Soft Cover. 400pp. Filled with color and b/w photos and illustrations. Contents are clean. Front cover has a 1/2-inch diameter tan stain on title. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 029533
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HIRSCHFELD, HANS E.; KETTLEIN, RUDOLF; KRUSE, WOLFGANG  Berlin : Fate and Mission
Press and Information Office of the Land of Berlin, 1959. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Filled with b/w photos, and blue and orange illustrations. Large fold-out map in rear shows an isolated DDR (German Democratic Republic) with the Soviet republic adjacent to it. Bottom corner of front cover is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030103
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

50 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005