LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

History::Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
  Dateline Asia : 25 Years of History as Reported by Pacific Stars and Stripes
Pacific Stars and Stripes, 1970. Cloth. 232pp. Filled with color and b/w photos and cartoons. Gift inscription on front free endpaper and half title page. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Bottom cover edges are sunned. DJ edges are chipped. Top front DJ edge has a 2-inch tear near spine, and 2 small tears. Top rear DJ edge is chipped and has a 2-inch L-shaped tear near flap fold, and a small tear near center edge. Bottom rear DJ edge has a 2-inch tear near spine, and one tiny tear. Center rear DJ has a pinhole and surface scratch (book is not affected). Larger tears have been repaired from behind with clear tape. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Fair, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 027284
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - BALLHATCHET, KENNETH  Race Sex and Class Under the Raj : Imperial Attitudes and Policies and Their Critics 1793-1905
St. Martin's Press, 1980. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 199 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Top corners of two pages creased due to publisher's error. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: TAM87
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DALRYMPLE, WILLIAM  White Mughals : Love and Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India
Penguin Books, 2004. Soft Cover. 459pp. Index. Glossary. B/w photos and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 030296
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DAVIES, C. COLLIN  The Problem of the North-West Frontier, 1890-1908 : With a Survey of Policy since 1849
Cambridge at the University Press, 1932. Cloth. 220pp. Index. Glossary. Three fold-out maps in rear, and a fold-out chart showing anthropometric data. Burgundy cloth covers, with gilt lettering on spine. Spine and covers are unevenly sunned. Front cover has three small spots on it. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 028564
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

JOHNSTON, SIR HARRY  Pioneers in Australasia
Blackie & Son Limited. Hard Cover. No date. 308pp. Color frontispiece and 8 color plates. Eight pp of b/w photos, and other illustrations. Three maps (one is fold-out). DJ has small edge tears, and tape residue on verso along edges. Bottom DJ spine is missing a small triangular piece, and DJ is soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 030262
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MITCHELL, RICHARD H.  Thought Control in Prewar Japan
Cornell University Press, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 226pp. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 030684
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SAKAMAKI, SHUNZO; WHITE JOHN A.  Asia
Webster, 1953. Cloth. 528pp. Index. Glossary. B/w photos. Maps, including on endpapers. Black cloth covers with red lettering and gilt decoration on front, and red and gilt lettering on spine. Bottom front cover corner is lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 028742
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

STATLER, OLIVER  Shimoda Story
Random House, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. 627 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Letter "H" faintly stamped on front free endpaper. DJ missing small triangular piece from top front edge and top rear edge. DJ has three edge tears which have been repaired from behind with clear tape and several tiny edge tears, primarily on top and bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024504
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

TOKAYER, MARVIN; SWARTZ, MARY  The Fugu Plan : The Untold Story of the Japanese and the Jews During World War II
Paddington Press, 1979. Hard Cover. 287 pages. Index. B/w photographs. Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 025292
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

WALIA, RAMESH  Praja Mandal Movement in East Punjab States
Patiala, Department of Punjab Historical Studies - Punjabi University, 1972. Cloth. 230pp plus Index. Map of East Punjab States in front. Top edges of front free endpaper and half title page have a tiny tear at same location. Text block edges are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030672
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

WAVELL, STEWART  The Naga King's Daughter
Atheneum, 1965. First American Edition. Cloth. 247pp. Color and b/w photos. Maps. Color frontispiece. Price clipped DJ is in mylar, and is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031804
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005