| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| The American Railway : Its Construction, Development, Management, and Appliances Benjamin Blom, 1972. Cloth. Reprinted from the 1897 edition. More than 200 b/w illustrations. 456pp. Index. Spine and top edges of covers unevenly sunned. Contents clean and tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 009161 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Face of Israel Tel Aviv, Israel, Lion the Printer. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. English and Hebrew text. Includes a collection of color and b/w photos from the studio of Zoltan Kluger, Tel Aviv. There are two one-inch tears to paper along bottom spine edge. Cover corners are bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 012629 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| School Life : Official Journal of the U. S. Office of Education, Federal Security Agency, Washington, D. C. : Volume XXV, October 1939 - July, 1940 Washington, DC, U. S. Office of Education / Federal Security Agency. Cloth. Ten volumes in a cloth cover binding. Index in front. Original covers of each issue are present. 320pp total. B/w photos and other illustrations. No evidence of library card pocket. A few pages (3 or 4) have some light soiling and/or creasing. Gilt lettering on spine. Topics include: Australian preschool education; reform of education in Italy; the new Social Security program; education in Turkey; elementary education of negroes; home education; books around the world; education in Finland, and many other interesting articles mainly focusing on education. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 018187 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Sociology of the South : A Bibliography and Critique of Unpublished Doctoral Dissertations and Master's Theses Written on Aspects of the South, 1938-1948 Social Science Institute, Fisk University, 1951. Paper. 376 typewritten pages, single-side printing. Social Science Source Documents, No. 6. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Spine is neatly reinforced with black library tape. Rear cover is unevenly sunned. Covers lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 014352 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLASSINGAME, WYATT Seminoles of Florida Peninsular Publishing Co. 1963. Soft Cover. Revised by Charles H. Fairbanks. B/w and color photographs. Contents clean and tight. Top corners of one page, and covers, lightly creased. Rear cover foxed. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 013459 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHOISEL, F. W. (ED.) Fourth Exhibition of the Saint Louis Architectural Club & Saint Louis Chapter, A .I. A. St. Louis, 1913. Decorative Cloth. 195pp. Index. "An illustrated catalogue of architectural drawings and examples of work in the allied arts exhibited at the St Louis Architectural Clubhouse at 514 Culver Way, from Monday, January 13, to Sunday, January 19, inclusive." B/w photos and drawings, and one color plate advertisement of the original Dutch Boy painting, with numerous ads in rear, including a bound-in folder containing document for Barrett Manufacturing Company with specifications for a roof. Decorated endpapers. Green embossed cover decoration. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Small tear to bottom of b/w frontispiece, near spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 012689 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DALE, LUCY The Principles of English Constitutional History Longmans Green and Co. 1902. Cloth. 509pp. Index. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Text is clean. Top and bottom spine lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 008482 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DUNN, DOUGLAS Scotland : An Anthology HarperCollins, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 304pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. Gilt lettering on spine. DJ in mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 015755 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| ERBEN, KAREL JAROMIR Materi Dousky Praha (Prague), Klub Pratel Poezie Ceskoslovensky Spisovatel, 1969. Cloth. 127pp. Czech text. B/w illustrations. B/w photos on front endpapers. INCLUDES a 45 rpm recording entitled "Materi Dousky: Z Kytice Karla Jaromira Erbena: Vodnik" on one side, and "Materi Dousky: Z Kytice Karla Jaromira Erbena: Materidouska Vodnik" on the other. Record appears unused, and is in plastic sleeve, which is inserted in a removable folded paper cover which is then inserted in a pocket at the front of the book. The cover has b/w drawing of author on it, while pocket has b/w photos on it. Contents clean and tight, but for small inscription on title page. DJ has small tears to top front edge at center and corner, and 2-inch tears to rear cover at corner and along spine. DJ also has one-inch tear and tiny chafe mark near bottom front corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good-. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 012547 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
|
| GEASLEN, CHESTER F. Strolling Along Memory Lane : Chronicles of Heritage (2 Volume set) Newport, Kentucky, Otto Printing Company. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR (both volumes) on title page; Volume 2 is also inscribed and dated 1971. 54pp/76pp. B/w photos and other illustrations in both vols. These are large stapled booklets, and on Vol. 1 the cover has separated at the top staple, and on Vol. 2 at the bottom staple. An anthology of articles and photos on the history of northern Kentucky and the Cincinnati area. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 015430 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| GILL, JOSEPH B. The Great Pyramid Speaks to You Philosophical Library, Incorporated, 1984. Cloth. 147pp. Index. B/w charts and diagrams. DJ has small tear to top rear edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 019418 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOLMES, BURTON The Olympian Games in Athens ( in Slipcase ) International Paper, 1996. Reprint. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. In Fine slipcase. Facsimile reprint of 1908 edition by the McClure Company. 101pp. B/w photos. Gift inscription on half title page. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 015817 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| JOHNSON, ROBERT E. V., ET AL (EDS) The Spearhead : Occupation Edition, Volume III: 5th Marine Division Public Information Section, 1946. Paper. Profusely illustrated with blue-tone post-war (occupation) photogravures. Contents clean. Has been folded in half vertically. Rear cover soiled. top front cover has a half inch closed tear and some creasing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good- . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 012874 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| KOHRMAN, JOHN ARTHUR; RICH, RALPH P.; BENZINGER, EUGENE C. (EDS) A Compilation of the Ordinances and Municipal Laws of the City of Covington, Kentucky, in Force July 1, 1939 Acorn Press, 1939. Cloth. 831pp. Index. Very light moisture stain to bottom text block edge just barely penetrates interior margin. Faint paper clip mark to bottom edges of a few pages toward end of book. Former owner's name and minor writing on front free endpaper. Covers soiled. Includes some interesting laws regarding coal, animals, etc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 017195 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KRAMER, HANS Deutsche Kultur zwischen 1871 und 1918 Frankfurt am Main: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft Athenaion, 1971. Cloth. German text. 323pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with 189 photos, drawings and other illustrations and one color plate. Half title page just begining to separate at top. Book is clean and appears barely used. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 005288 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEAS, ALLAN South Africa : Reform or Revolution ( Questions of Today Series ) B. T. Batsford, Ltd. 1992. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 64pp. Index. B/w photos, maps. Contents are clean. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 018266 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCLEAN, GEORGE F.; ASPELL, PATRICK J. Ancient Western Philosophy : The Hellenic Emergence Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1971. Cloth. Index. 332pp. Professionally rebound in green cloth. Clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 008119 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FERNANDEZ; OJEDA; VAZQUEZ GARCIA; GARCIA BLANCO; GUTIERREZ; OREJAS Historia de Asturias : Edad Contemporanea III (10) : El Franquismo y la Transicion Democratica Spain, Ayalga Ediciones, 1977. Hard Cover. Spanish text. 281pp. Indices. Color and b/w photos. Charts. Decorated endpapers. Brown padded covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ has one small tear to top rear spine edge. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 018675 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PALMER, FREDERICK The Folly of Nations Dodd, Mead & Company, 1921. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To ----, with pleasant recollections from the author, Frederick Palmer, November 7, '21." 408pp. Contents clean. Former bookstore label on front endpaper. Front hinge starting. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. Dark green cloth. Bottom front corner very lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016992 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ROBERTSON, S. R. Making Friends for Britain : An Incursion Into Diplomacy Buenos Aires, Argentina, Guillermo Kraft, 1948. Soft Cover. 148pp. Edges lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 012952 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STEVENS, THOMAS Magna Carta : A Pageant Drama American Bar Association, 1930. Limited. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Limited to 1000 copies. 80pp. B/w frontispiece. Endpapers are reproductions of the Magna Carta. Gilt lettering on spine. Rough cut fore edges, as published. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016656 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WEISS, CARL Sukarnos Tausend Inseln : Indonesien - die Gelenkte Demokratie Christian Wegner Verlag, 1963. Cloth. German text. 299pp. Fold-out map of Indonesia in rear. Light foxing to free endpapers and DJ flaps. DJ edges are lightly chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 018995 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005