| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1982. Cloth. Third Edition, Twelfth Printing. 575 pages. Text pages are clean. former owner's name and date on top corner of front endpaper under DJ flap. DJ is rubbed. Bottom DJ edge has a two inch closed tear which has been repaired from behind with clear tape and a few tiny tears. Former price written on top corner of front DJ flap. Top rear DJ edge has one inch tear along flap fold which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 023871 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Healthyland : A Book of Health Stories, Plays, Verses and Color Drawings for Children Hygeia, 1926. Pictorial Hardcover. 155 pages. B/w illustrations. Musical scores. Former owners' names written in pencil by a child on front endpaper. Few pencil marks on front free endpaper. Light moisture stain to bottom corner of text block (no text or illustrations affected). Fore edge of one page has a 3 inch tear. Front and rear hinges starting. Rear free endpaper is loose. Cover edges rubbed to boards. Spine edges missing surface paper. Covers lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fair/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 024150 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Herb Doctor or Nature's Road To Health A Guide to the Preparation of Valuable Botanical Medicines for Home Use Illinois Herb Co. 1938. Soft Cover. 120pp stapled booklet, advertising products, cures, and other "snake oil"-type concoctions. B/w illustrations. A few pages are lightly soiled. Faint moisture stain to bottom text block near spine. Covers are lightly soiled and creased. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030343 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ARENDSON, PETER Living and Loving It Denver, CO, Golden Eagle, 1982. Cloth. 385pp. Index. Color photos. Contens clean. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. DJ has a 2-inch tear to bottom rear, which has been repaired from behind with clear tape, and a few tiny edge tears, repaired in same manner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good-. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 022249 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BIRKHEAD, L. M. The Common Sense of Health: An Interview with Dr. Logan Clendening, Author of "The Human Body" (Little Blue Book No. 1333) Haldeman-Julius. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet. Contents are clean. Covers are faded to tan. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023159 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BULIK, CYNTHIA M.; TAYLOR, NADINE Runaway Eating: The 8-point Plan To Conquer Adult Food And Weight Obsessions Rodale Press, 2005. Soft Cover. 288 pages. Index. Top corner of front cover lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024709 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| DOUGALL, LILY The Christian Doctrine of Health : A Handbook on the Relation of Bodily to Spiritual and Moral Health Macmillan Company, 1923. Cloth. New and Revised Edition. 181pp. Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ is in BroDart. DJ is missing small piece from top spine and has a 2-inch tear along front flap fold, a one-inch tear along bottom front spine edge, and a one-inch tear along top rear spine edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 032756 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| GLOSS, DAVID S.; WARDLE, MIRIAM G. Introduction to Safety Engineering John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1984. Hard Cover. 612pp. Index. B/w photos, charts, graphs. Contents clean. Front of DJ is unevenly sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 017006 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MACFADDEN, BERNARR Strengthening the Eyes : A New Course in Scientific Eye Training in 28 Lessons Physical Culture, 1918. Soft Cover. 14 stapled booklets and a folded eye chart, in a stiff card cover with cloth spine. Photo of author is frontispiece of Part 1. B/w photos and diagrams. Contents of all booklets are clean. Bottom corner of front cover of Part 15 is missing. Rear cover of booklet containing Parts 25 and 26 is soiled. Bottom corners of card cover and booklets are lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031544 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| MOCHIZUKI The Art of Japanese Facial Massage : Popular Edition Kotobuki, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 211pp plus Index and ads in rear. Filled with b/w photos and diagrams demonstrating massage techniques. Former owner's name at top corner of half title page. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine . USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 031777 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
|
| MOCHIZUKI The Art of Japanese Foot Massage Ju Sei Kan - Kotobuki, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 229pp plus ads in rear. Index. Filled with b/w photos and diagrams of foot massage techniques. Former owner's name at top corner of half title page. This is the popular edition of Zoku Shin Do : The Art of East Asian Foot Reflexology Book One : Japanese Foot Massage. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine . USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 031778 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| NANI, CHRISTEL Diary of a Medical Intuitive : One Woman's Eye-Opening Journey from No-Nonsense E.R. Nurse to Open-Hearted Healer and Visionary L. M. Press, 2005. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 183pp. Index. Glossary. French flap fold covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031026 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RATTO, LINDA LEE Coping with Being Physically Challenged Rosen, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 103pp. Index. Glossary. No evidence of library card pocket. "Withdrawn" written in blue marker on front endpaper. Spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032459 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| REYNOLDS; TESCHE; DYE; ROBERTS; FRANZON; CHINKIN; REID Assessment of Planned Northeast Ozone Transport Region Modeling Activities ( Health and Environmental Sciences Dept., Publication Number 4563 ) American Petroleum Institute, 1993. Paper. Contents clean. Maps. Former owner's initials on top corner of front cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 017544 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RODALE, J. I. How to Eat for a Healthy Heart Rodale Books, 1954. Soft Cover. 63pp. Contents are clean. Top corners of 2 pages are lightly creased, as is bottom corner of front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032126 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, MAUD Acupuncture : It Works! Far East Reporter, 1972. Soft Cover. 128pp stapled booklet. B/w photos and other illustrations. No evidence of card pocket. Top front cover edge has a 1/2-inch tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+ . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031674 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SPRINGER, GERTRUDE ANDERS Natural Food Cookery : Nature's Sweets Herbs and Wholegrain Flours Lee Foundation for Nutritional Research, 1956. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Comb binding. 42 pages. Index. B/w photographs. Tiny tan spot on one page. Rear cover forms a stand so recipes can be easily read. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023390 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STOCKBRIDGE, FRANK PARKER You'll Feel Better Seagram-Distillers Corp. 1936. Hard Cover. 37pp. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 033065 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHARTERS; SMILEY; STRANG Adventures in Health ( Health and Growth Series ) Macmillan Company, 1936. Decorative Cloth. 227pp. Index. Glossary. B/w photos and other illustrations. Bottom corners of 2 pages are creased. Faint moisture stain to top corner of text block just barely penetrates margins. Former owner's name written (faintly) on text block fore edge. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030057 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SWEETGALL, ROBERT; NEEVES, ROBERT E. It's Your Move : The Motivational Physical Activity Guide for People Who Need to Move More Creative Walking, Inc. 2002. Soft Cover. 80pp stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 022031 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| TORREY, E. FULLER Out of the Shadows : Confronting America's Mental Illness Crisis John Wiley & Sons, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. 244pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033240 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| VOLDENG, KARL E. Recovery from Alcoholism Henry Regnery Co. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and inscribed to "The Rev. E--- W---." 162pp. Top front DJ edge has a one-inch closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape, a small chip, and a few small edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032758 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WINSLOW, C. E. A.; HALLOCK, GRACE T. Health Through the Ages Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. 1933. Soft Cover. 64pp stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name at top front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030829 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005