LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
Alcoholics Anonymous World Serv inc, 1982. Cloth. Third Edition, Twelfth Printing. 575 pages. Text pages are clean. former owner's name and date on top corner of front endpaper under DJ flap. DJ is rubbed. Bottom DJ edge has a two inch closed tear which has been repaired from behind with clear tape and a few tiny tears. Former price written on top corner of front DJ flap. Top rear DJ edge has one inch tear along flap fold which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 023871
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Healthyland : A Book of Health Stories, Plays, Verses and Color Drawings for Children
Hygeia, 1926. Pictorial Hardcover. 155 pages. B/w illustrations. Musical scores. Former owners' names written in pencil by a child on front endpaper. Few pencil marks on front free endpaper. Light moisture stain to bottom corner of text block (no text or illustrations affected). Fore edge of one page has a 3 inch tear. Front and rear hinges starting. Rear free endpaper is loose. Cover edges rubbed to boards. Spine edges missing surface paper. Covers lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 024150
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Herb Doctor or Nature's Road To Health A Guide to the Preparation of Valuable Botanical Medicines for Home Use
Illinois Herb Co. 1938. Soft Cover. 120pp stapled booklet, advertising products, cures, and other "snake oil"-type concoctions. B/w illustrations. A few pages are lightly soiled. Faint moisture stain to bottom text block near spine. Covers are lightly soiled and creased. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030343
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ARENDSON, PETER  Living and Loving It
Denver, CO, Golden Eagle, 1982. Cloth. 385pp. Index. Color photos. Contens clean. Gilt lettering on cover and spine. DJ has a 2-inch tear to bottom rear, which has been repaired from behind with clear tape, and a few tiny edge tears, repaired in same manner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good-.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 022249
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BIRKHEAD, L. M.  The Common Sense of Health: An Interview with Dr. Logan Clendening, Author of "The Human Body" (Little Blue Book No. 1333)
Haldeman-Julius. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet. Contents are clean. Covers are faded to tan. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023159
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BULIK, CYNTHIA M.; TAYLOR, NADINE  Runaway Eating: The 8-point Plan To Conquer Adult Food And Weight Obsessions
Rodale Press, 2005. Soft Cover. 288 pages. Index. Top corner of front cover lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024709
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - DOUGALL, LILY  The Christian Doctrine of Health : A Handbook on the Relation of Bodily to Spiritual and Moral Health
Macmillan Company, 1923. Cloth. New and Revised Edition. 181pp. Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ is in BroDart. DJ is missing small piece from top spine and has a 2-inch tear along front flap fold, a one-inch tear along bottom front spine edge, and a one-inch tear along top rear spine edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 032756
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GLOSS, DAVID S.; WARDLE, MIRIAM G.  Introduction to Safety Engineering
John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1984. Hard Cover. 612pp. Index. B/w photos, charts, graphs. Contents clean. Front of DJ is unevenly sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 017006
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MACFADDEN, BERNARR  Strengthening the Eyes : A New Course in Scientific Eye Training in 28 Lessons
Physical Culture, 1918. Soft Cover. 14 stapled booklets and a folded eye chart, in a stiff card cover with cloth spine. Photo of author is frontispiece of Part 1. B/w photos and diagrams. Contents of all booklets are clean. Bottom corner of front cover of Part 15 is missing. Rear cover of booklet containing Parts 25 and 26 is soiled. Bottom corners of card cover and booklets are lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031544
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - MOCHIZUKI  The Art of Japanese Facial Massage : Popular Edition
Kotobuki, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 211pp plus Index and ads in rear. Filled with b/w photos and diagrams demonstrating massage techniques. Former owner's name at top corner of half title page. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine .
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 031777
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - MOCHIZUKI  The Art of Japanese Foot Massage
Ju Sei Kan - Kotobuki, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 229pp plus ads in rear. Index. Filled with b/w photos and diagrams of foot massage techniques. Former owner's name at top corner of half title page. This is the popular edition of Zoku Shin Do : The Art of East Asian Foot Reflexology Book One : Japanese Foot Massage. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine .
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 031778
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

NANI, CHRISTEL  Diary of a Medical Intuitive : One Woman's Eye-Opening Journey from No-Nonsense E.R. Nurse to Open-Hearted Healer and Visionary
L. M. Press, 2005. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 183pp. Index. Glossary. French flap fold covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031026
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

RATTO, LINDA LEE  Coping with Being Physically Challenged
Rosen, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 103pp. Index. Glossary. No evidence of library card pocket. "Withdrawn" written in blue marker on front endpaper. Spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032459
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

REYNOLDS; TESCHE; DYE; ROBERTS; FRANZON; CHINKIN; REID  Assessment of Planned Northeast Ozone Transport Region Modeling Activities ( Health and Environmental Sciences Dept., Publication Number 4563 )
American Petroleum Institute, 1993. Paper. Contents clean. Maps. Former owner's initials on top corner of front cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 017544
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

RODALE, J. I.  How to Eat for a Healthy Heart
Rodale Books, 1954. Soft Cover. 63pp. Contents are clean. Top corners of 2 pages are lightly creased, as is bottom corner of front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032126
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

RUSSELL, MAUD  Acupuncture : It Works!
Far East Reporter, 1972. Soft Cover. 128pp stapled booklet. B/w photos and other illustrations. No evidence of card pocket. Top front cover edge has a 1/2-inch tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+ .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031674
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SPRINGER, GERTRUDE ANDERS  Natural Food Cookery : Nature's Sweets Herbs and Wholegrain Flours
Lee Foundation for Nutritional Research, 1956. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Comb binding. 42 pages. Index. B/w photographs. Tiny tan spot on one page. Rear cover forms a stand so recipes can be easily read. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023390
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

STOCKBRIDGE, FRANK PARKER  You'll Feel Better
Seagram-Distillers Corp. 1936. Hard Cover. 37pp. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 033065
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHARTERS; SMILEY; STRANG  Adventures in Health ( Health and Growth Series )
Macmillan Company, 1936. Decorative Cloth. 227pp. Index. Glossary. B/w photos and other illustrations. Bottom corners of 2 pages are creased. Faint moisture stain to top corner of text block just barely penetrates margins. Former owner's name written (faintly) on text block fore edge. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030057
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SWEETGALL, ROBERT; NEEVES, ROBERT E.  It's Your Move : The Motivational Physical Activity Guide for People Who Need to Move More
Creative Walking, Inc. 2002. Soft Cover. 80pp stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 022031
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

TORREY, E. FULLER  Out of the Shadows : Confronting America's Mental Illness Crisis
John Wiley & Sons, 1997. First Printing. Hard Cover. 244pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033240
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VOLDENG, KARL E.  Recovery from Alcoholism
Henry Regnery Co. 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and inscribed to "The Rev. E--- W---." 162pp. Top front DJ edge has a one-inch closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape, a small chip, and a few small edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032758
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

WINSLOW, C. E. A.; HALLOCK, GRACE T.  Health Through the Ages
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. 1933. Soft Cover. 64pp stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name at top front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030829
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005