next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Fiction::General

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 262 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Miss Nancy
Philadelphia, PA, David McKay, 1884. Decorative Cloth. No author. 254pp. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Former owner's name stamped on front free endpaper and first page. Signatures (groupings of pages) are loose but still bound together. One page has a small tear to bottom margin (no text affected). Tan cloth covers with gilt lettering and black decoration on front and spine. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. Center spine has 3 small holes in it. Top and bottom spine have tiny tears to cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 022060
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ALDISS, BRIAN  Life in the West
Carroll & Graf, 1990. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 310pp. Three pages are lightly soiled. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Top and bottom text block edges have marked out former library stamp, and former owner's name written on them. Bottom text block edge is lightly soiled. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/Very Good.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028739
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ALDRICH, BESS STREETER  Song of Years
New American Library, 1985. Soft Cover. 405pp. Former owner's name and a Christmas sticker inside front cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 033147
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ALLEN, MICHELLE MILLER  Journey from the Keep of Bones
Amador, 2003. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 376pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 027772
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  The Tiger in the Smoke
Doubleday & Company, 1952. Book Club. Hard Cover. 254pp. Contents are clean. Top textblock edge purple stained as published. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Rear of DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 031533
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

APLIN, MAUREEN MEEHAN  Powder River Poison : A Mary MacIntosh Novel
PublishAmerica Inc. 2006. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 287pp. Top corner of one page is creased. Bottom corner of title page has a tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 026868
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

AQUIN, HUBERT  Prochain Episode
McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1967. Hard Cover. 125pp. Pages are a bit age toned. Rear of DJ is rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 032898
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ARNASON, DAVID  The Pagan Wall
Talonbooks Ltd, 1992. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and inscribed to "Jim and Joanna" and dated June 26, 1992. 304pp. Text block fore edge is very lightly soiled. Front cover has a faint vertical crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 029898
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ARTHUR, ELIZABETH  Antarctic Navigation
Alfred a Knopf, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on book plate pasted to half title page. 798pp. Maps on endpapers. Large folded map of South Pole laid in rear of book. Former owner's address label on front and rear free endpapers. DJ spine and rear of DJ are moisture stained, but stain is only visible from the verso (back side) of DJ. Front and rear inside DJ flaps have 3 small pieces of tape on the edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Good.
USD 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: 026962
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET  The Penelopiad
Canongate Books, 2005. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 199pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032510
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

AUSTER, PAUL  Mr. Vertigo
Viking Press, 1994. First American Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 293pp. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 032538
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BAADSGAARD, ANNA  Agnete Kaas
Kobenhavn (Copenhagen), H. Hagerup's Forlag, 1918. Decorative Cloth. Danish text. 175pp. Thumb-sized stain at fore edge of rear free endpaper. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering and black decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Marbled text block edges. DJ has small edge tears, chips, and is lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Fair.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 028664
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BANG, KARIN  BlÃ¥st ( Blast ) om Babord - !
Oslo, J. W. Cappelens, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Norwegian text. 184 pages. Contents clean. Bottom cover edges and cover corners lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 023963
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BANVILLE, JOHN  Athena
Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 233pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 032537
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BAROJA, PIO  Red Dawn
Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. First Edition. Cloth. 347pp. Only library marking is a "Property of" stamp on verso of front free endpaper. Front and rear hinges starting. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Blue cloth covers with yellow writing and decoration on front and spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. Top front cover corner has some very faint magic marker numbers (barely visible). Top text block edge yellow stained as published, and has an address stamp on it. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4725] Book number: 030324
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BAZIN, RENE  This, My Son ( les Noellets )
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909. Decorative Cloth. Professionally rebound in red cloth, with blue and black decoration on cover and spine. 307pp. English language. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Top corners of two pages are creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 023111
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BEARDEN, MILT  The Black Tulip : A Novel
Random House, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, and dated 3-19-99. 322pp. DJ edges are very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4295] Book number: TAM249
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BEUF, CARLO  The Innocence of Pastor Muller
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed for "Mrs. Mildred R----" and dated "Bighorn 1952" on front free endpaper. 156pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. DJ is chipped at top spine, and has a 1/2-inch tear to top front spine edge, and is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 022057
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BHABRA, H. S.  Gestures
Penguin Books, 1987. Soft Cover. 280pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032546
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BISSOONDATH, NEIL  A Casual Brutality
Clarkson Potter, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 376pp. Remainder mark on top text block edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032540
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLACKSTON, RAY  Flabbergasted : A Novel
Fleming H. Revell, 2003. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed to "Joshua." 331pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 026957
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLONDAL, PATRICIA  From Heaven with a Shout
McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1963. Hard Cover. 180pp. DJ has a few small edge tears and is missing a 1/4-inch piece from top spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 032920
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLUME, JUDY  Smart Women
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated March 1986 on front free endpaper. Seventh printing. 316 pages. Contents clean. Bottom DJ edge has one and one half inch tear along front spine edge which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. Bottom front DJ edge has a small tear which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. Top DJ edges have a few tiny tears. Bottom DJ spine has a faint moisture stain (book is not affected). DJ front cover has three tiny chips to lamination. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 023849
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BONDAREV, YURI  The Shore ( Soviet Authors Library )
Moscow, Raduga, 1984. Hard Cover. 443 pages plus publisher's ads in rear. Top front DJ edge has a half inch tear. Top rear DJ edge is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 025356
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOREHAM, F. W.  Shadows on the Wall
Epworth Press. Cloth. No date, but gift inscription on front free endpaper is dated Jan. 1923. 268pp. Green cloth covers with blind embossed title on front, and gilt lettering on spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 033021
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

262 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005