next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Fiction::Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATHERTON, NANCY  Aunt Dimity's Good Deed
Viking Press, 1996. Hard Cover. 276pp plus recipe for Uncle Tom's butterscotch brownies. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032513
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ATKINSON, DEBORAH TURRELL  Primitive Secrets : A Hawaiian Mystery
Poisoned Pen Press, 2005. Soft Cover. SIGNED ("Debby") BY AUTHOR on title page with an inscription to "D----", a fellow author." 309pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 028929
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BRINGLE, MARY  Little Creatures Everywhere
Doubleday, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 183pp. Contents are clean. Top and bottom DJ spine are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023081
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BUSH, CHRISTOPHER  The Case of the Russian Cross
Macmillan Company, 1958. First Printing. Hard Cover. 192pp. Tape residue marks on free endpapers and cover edges from former mylar covering. Card pocket removed from rear free endpaper. No external library markings. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+/Very Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 030806
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CARVER, JOHN  Hardball Fever
Hard Times Cattle Company, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, inscribed "Personalized especially for Will" and dated Dec 2000. 387 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 025406
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  The Saint : The Last Hero
International Polygonics Ltd, 1988. Soft Cover. 311pp. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031512
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHESTERTON, G. K.  The Club of Queer Trades
Penguin Books, 1984. Soft Cover. 125pp. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031017
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHILDERS, ERSKINE  The Riddle of the Sands : A Record of Secret Service
Oxford University Press, 1995. Soft Cover. 268pp plus ads in rear. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031024
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MC CLOY, HELEN  The Goblin Market
William Morrow & Co, 1943. Cloth. Ex-Library. Victory Edition. 249pp. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Tape residue marks on half title page and rear free endpaper. Faint moisture stain to bottom corner of text block, just barely penetrates rear free endpaper and a few pages. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers, and is lightly rubbed and creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 029957
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

O'CONNELL, CAROL  Killing Critics
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover. 309pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032524
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CUNNINGHAM, MARY  Mystery at Clover House
Funk & Wagnalls, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. 192pp. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Pink cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Rear cover has a few small soil spots. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027235
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CURRIE, BARTON W.; MCHUGH, AUGUSTIN  Officer 666
H. K. Fly Company, 1912. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 308 pages plus 6 pages of ads in rear. Color frontispiece and 3 color plates. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name, initials and the date Dec. 25, 1912 on half title page. A one cent postage stamp is pasted to front endpaper. Rear endpaper has a few small chafe marks. Blue cloth covers with white lettering and blue and orange policeman on front and white lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine and corners rubbed. White lettering is lightly rubbed. No external library markings. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 025346
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

EBERHART, MIGNON G.  Hunt with the Hounds
Walter J. Black, 1950. Hard Cover. Detective Book Club Edition. 198pp. Fore edge of text block has 2 tiny tan spots. DJ edges are rubbed, chipped and have a few small tears. Bottom DJ spine states Random House as publisher, but book states Walter J. Black. Selling online since 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030645
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

EVANS, JOHN  If You Have Tears
Mystery House, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. 255pp. Text is clean. Front flap of former DJ with book synopsis taped to front free endpaper. Former owner's name on front endpaper, and initials on front free endpaper. Top spine edge has tiny tear to cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 022866
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FLETCHER, J. S.  False Scent
Alfred A. Knopf, 1925. First American Edition. Cloth. 295 pages. Front free endpaper removed. Thumb sized moisture stain on top corner of front cover (interior is not affected). Cover edges lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 025379
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY  The D. A. Calls It Murder
Franklin Library, 1989. Decorative Cloth. 243pp. B/w frontispiece. Black cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and rear, and gilt lettering and decoration on ribbed spine. All text block edges silver. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031078
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY; CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Case of the Queenly Contestant / Halloween Party
Walter J. Black. Hard Cover. Published by Black for the Detective Book Club. Two books in one: 167pp/211pp respectively. Bottom edge of front free endpaper and title page have a faint moisture stain. Covers are lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 026656
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY  The Case of the Postponed Murder
William Morrow & Co. 1973. Hard Cover. 220pp. Contents are clean. Front DJ flap fold is creased. Front DJ spine edge has a small V-shaped tear near bottom, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 032451
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GOLLIN, JAMES  Broken Consort
St. Martin's Press, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 200pp. DJ edges are very lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032535
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GORMAN, EDWARD  A Cry of Shadows
St. Martin's Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 144pp. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. DJ edges are lightly rubbed, with a few tiny tears. Top corner of DJ front flap fold is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032548
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GORMAN, ED (ED.)  Dark Crimes 2 : Modern Masters of Noir
Carroll & Graf, 1993. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 512pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032516
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GRANGER, ANN  Flowers for His Funeral : A Markby and Mitchell Village Whodunit
St Martin's Press, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 250 pages. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 025461
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VAN GULIK, ROBERT  The Chinese Nail Murders : Judge Dee's Last Three Cases
Harper & Row, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 231pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Rear free endpaper neatly removed. Library stamp marked out with black crayon on front free endpaper. The words "Library Copy" stamped on bottom text block edge. DJ is in mylar, with no library markings on DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good/Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 030891
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HOLT, SAMUEL (PSEUDONYM FOR DONALD E. WESTLAKE)  What I Tell You Three Times Is False
Tor Books, 1987. First Printing. Hard Cover. 249pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 032873
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HORTON, J. ROYAL  Murder in Mixteca
Sunlight, 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, and inscribed to "Yves." 300pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031808
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005