| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBAUM, PHILIP J. In the General's House & Other Stories Res Gestae Press, 1993. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR thus: "For T---, All the best, P.J." and dated December, 2006. 335pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 026403 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, BESS STREETER Spring Came on Forever Bison Books, 1985. Soft Cover. 333pp. Former owner's name and date and moose sticker on half title page, and name and date again inside front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033144 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAUMGOLD, JULIE The Diamond Simon & Schuster, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "For Sam, Something to read on the train - With friendship" on the title page. Las Cases and his son are labeled by the author on the frontispiece. 307 pages. B/w reproductions of painted portraits and other illustrations. Contents clean and binding tight. DJ cover edges are lightly rubbed. Historical novel about the famous Regent diamond told from the point of view of Count Las Cases with help from Napoleon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 023892 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BELL, MADISON SMARTT All Souls' Rising New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books, 1995. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on page tipped in between front free endpaper and half title page. 530 pages. Another Devil's Dictionary in rear. Maps on endpapers. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Verso of DJ has several math problems written in light blue highlighter. Bottom DJ spine has moisture stain visible only on verso (book is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 023854 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLEVINS, WINFRED The Yellowstone ( Rivers West Book 1 ) Bantam Books, 1988. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on label on title page. Unpaginated. Cover edges rubbed. Spine creased and slightly cocked. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 024174 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| THOENE, BODIE AND BROCK The Twilight of Courage: A Novel Thomas Nelson, 1994. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on publisher's bookplate pasted on front free endpaper. 614 pages. Contents clean. DJ very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023852 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOON, CLARENCE Love This Land Self Published, 1976. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 251pp plus map in rear. Color plates by Terry McLean. Map of Malcolm McDonald's District. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 029224 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOWEN, MARJORIE The Soldier from Virginia Toronto, Thomas Langton, 1912. Pictorial Cloth. 347pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Red cloth covers with paste down picture of George Washington on front and gilt lettering on front and spine. Paste down is rubbed. Covers and text block fore edge are soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 026674 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BRADY, CYRUS TOWNSEND The Fetters of Freedom Syndicate, 1913. Cloth. 400pp. Color illustrations. Two pages have the shadow of a flower that was pressed between the pages. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Covers are very lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027122 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| BRAGG, BILL Enemy in Sight Tower Books, 1980. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscibed "To Sonny and Alta .. who love the west" and dated 1/16/81. 176 pages. Pages are age-toned. Spine lightly creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 023407 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
|
| BRAGG, BILL The War Horses Belmont Tower Books, 1980. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscibed "To Sonny and Alta .. in hopes you like this one on old Wyoming." and dated 1/16/81. 176 pages. Pages are age-toned and covers are lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 023403 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| CARROLL, CATHERINE L. King of the Rideau : A Novel Based on the Life of Moss Kent Dickinson Rideau Valley Conservation Authority, 1974. Soft Cover. 85pp. B/w photos. Maps. Other illustrations. Contents are clean. Top corner of rear cover is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030261 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHAUDET, ANNETTE Beyond the World Pronghorn Press, 2004. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 638 pages. Frontispiece is map of France. Center spine has a tiny surface scratch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: TAM193 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHAUDET, ANNETTE Beyond the World Pronghorn Press, 2004. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on verso of frontispiece. 638 pages. Frontispiece is map of France. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 033231 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHERRY, BOB Spirit of the Raven: An Alaskan Novel Picaro Press, 1999. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 279 pages. Map in front. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 025612 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CORNFORD, L. COPE The Last Buccaneer or The Trustees of Mrs. A J. B. Lippincott, 1902. First Edition. Cloth. 318 pages. Professionally rebound in orange marbled cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Few finger smudges in margins. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: TAM117 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COX, S. E. J. Girls, Gushers & Roughnecks San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Naylor Co, 1972. First Edition. Cloth. 310 pages. B/w frontispiece. Text is clean. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Priced-clipped DJ is in mylar taped to covers. 2 inch by half inch piece cut from rear cover of mylar, where library barcode was removed, has caused slight discolorization to DJ. Green mark on top text block edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023383 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CULLEN, ANN Emma Parchen : Twelve Years of Her American Dream Book Montana, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. 201pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022490 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DIXON, ROGER The Messiah Collins, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 288pp. Contents are clean. DJ has a few tiny edge tears, and is very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 022491 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DI DONATO, PIETRO Christ in Concrete Bobbs-Merrrill Company, 1939. Cloth. 311pp. Former owner's name stamped in small letters on front free endpaper. Top edge red stained as published. Cover corners are lightly bumped. DJ is rubbed with a few small edge tears and edge creases. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 028530 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FELDHAKE, SUSAN Serenity in the Storm / The Darkness and the Dawn ( Enduring Faith Series Books 7 and 8 ) Zondervan, 1996. Book Club. Hard Cover. Two books in one: 249/203pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 033149 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GALLOWAY, KATHY Mirrors of the Soul Xlibris Corp. 2002. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 315pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 027115 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GATTIS, JOE Quest of Two Weary Travelers University Editions, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. 73pp. Text is clean. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Large "Withdrawn" stamp at top of title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022307 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRANT, JEAN The Promise of the Willows / The Promise of Peace ( The Salinas Valley Saga ) Thomas Nelson, 1996. Book Club. Hard Cover. Two books in one: 220/213pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 033159 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HENLEY, VIRGINIA A Woman of Passion Delacorte Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 450 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 026025 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005