| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAXTER, CHARLES A Relative Stranger Stories W. W. Norton & Co. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 223 pp. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 029817 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| VONDER BRINK, MARYLOU Seventeen Blocks from the River Ashley Books, Incorporated, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To the Covington Art Club, who were kind enough to host my first autograph party. With appreciation, Marylou Vonder Brink." 238pp. Appears unread. Inside top edge of DJ and top edge of text block have light foxing. Life in Cincinnati in the first half of the 20th century. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 99 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 12813] Book number: 018370 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE Tarzan and the Golden Lion Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Reprint. Hardcover. 332pp. Wartime production statement on title page. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Former owner's name and address on rear endpaper. Red covers with black lettering on front and spine. Cover edges are rubbed. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 029871 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CANTRELL, GRADY Joseph, Slave of Mystery Vulcan Books, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front free endpaper. 240pp. B/w illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Contents clean; binding tight. DJ chipped, tattered and missing piece of front along spine, and is soiled, with rubbed edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Poor. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 012786 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CATHER, WILLA; SLOTE, BERNICE (EDITOR) Uncle Valentine and Other Stories : Willa Cather's Uncollected Short Fiction, 1915-1929 University of Nebraska Press, 1973. Cloth. SIGNED BY BERNICE SLOTE and inscribed "For Amy ---" on front free endpaper. 183pp. Appears unread. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 018969 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DEBERRY, VIRGINIA; GRANT, DONNA Far from the Tree St. Martin's Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on dedication page. 338pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 018432 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| FROM, STEVE The Reincarnation of Bennett McKinney Lenexa, Kansas, U.S.A. None the Less Press, 2003. First American Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf. 306 pages. A novel following the adventures of five cowboys on the rodeo circuit written by the winner of the Nebraska 2002 Bullfighter of the Year award. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 023285 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
|
| HAMMOND, E. KYLE Mutiny on Noah's Ark Carlton Press, Corporation, 1995. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 169pp. Appears unread. Fictional account of what might have happened on Noah's ark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 018338 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| HAMMOND, E. KYLE Mutiny on Noah's Ark Carlton Press, Corporation, 1995. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 169pp. Appears unread. DJ has one-inch tear to bottom rear edge, and a small crease at tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. Fictional account of what might have happened on Noah's ark. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 018336 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KARPATHY, ZOLTAN The Visitor - Known and Unknown : Anni's Diary 1stBooks Library, 2000. Paper. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 142pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 010375 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KARPATHY, ZOLTAN The Visitor - Known and Unknown : Anni's Diary 1stBooks Library, 2000. Paper. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 142pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 010376 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LONG, LUCILE Anna Elizabeth Brethren Publishing House, 1946. Decorative Cloth. Decorated endpapers. Edges lightly rubbed. Spine darkened. Endpapers slightly yellowed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Inez Goughnour Long. Very Good . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 003244 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MARTIN, BRUCE Martin's MINI Mysteries Cincinnati, Creative Consortium Books, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 180pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 018376 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCELROY, COLLEEN J. Driving under the Cardboard Pines : And Other Stories Creative Arts Book Company, 1990. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 316 pages. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 012740 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MICHAELS, ROBB Sandcastles : Book One Professional Press, 2000. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 111pp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 010373 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILLER, LINDA LAEL Springwater Wedding Pocket Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 274pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 009580 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MUELLER, DANIEL How Animals Mate Overlook Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Author also crossed out his printed name on title page. Sewanee Writer's Series. 191pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 018175 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| NORDAN, LEWIS Welcome to the Arrow-Catcher Fair Louisiana State University Press, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 127pp. Contents clean and tight. Paper residue on rear free endpaper where card pocket and other library paraphernalia were removed. 'Discard' stamp on rear free endpaper. Light red library stamp on top and bottom of textblock. Small red mark on bottom of textblock near spine. Library stamp on last page below text. DJ in mylar, taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Near Fine. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8341] Book number: 010796 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| NORWICH, WILLIAM Learning to Drive Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Travis" (?) on half title page. 214pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 019571 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| CONTE DU GAI PIERROT La Belle au Bois Dormant Paris, Editions BIAS, 1952. Paper. French text. Illustrated in color. Covers lightly soiled. Number 5 of series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Jourcin, Andre. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 007832 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| PLANT, RICHARD The Dragon in the Forest Doubleday & Company, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. 310pp. Clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 019055 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| POLK, JAMES K. The Camelia Caper Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 229pp. Appears unread. DJ has a few tiny edge tears. Novel about a con man who swindles the Paganini Construction Company in Rhode Island. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 018926 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SANDERS, LAWRENCE The Timothy Files G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Nancy.." on front free endpaper. 380pp. Contents are clean. Page edges are a bit age-darkened. DJ has small tear along top front spine edge, and top and bottom DJ spine have a few tiny chips. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 018342 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SAUNDERS, MARSHALL For the Other Boy's Sake and Other Stories Charles H. Banes, 1896. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 374 pages. Illustrated with b/w plates. B/w frontispiece. Gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine. Title page has 3 inch tear along gutter (where pages meet) where tissue covering frontispiece was removed. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Two tiny tears on top and front edges of front free endpaper near corner. End papers and rear cover lightly soiled. Top corners of two pages are creased. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 011736 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SMITH, BERNICE DRISKELL Pink Satin Greenwich Book Publishers, Inc. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated "63". DJ lightly soiled with small chip on rear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 002335 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005