LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  Do Patents Prevent Progress in Concrete Bridge Design?
Luten Design. Soft Cover. 15pp stapled booklet, filled with b/w photos of bridges. Bottom rear cover corner is creased. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Very Good .
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 030899
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Handbook of Water Control : For the Solution of Problems Involving the Development and Utilization of Water
R. Hardesty Manufacturing Company, 1936. Hard Cover. 573pp plus Alphabetical Index tipped in in rear. Numerous charts, diagrams, b/w photos. B/w frontispiece photo of Boulder Dam. Contents are clean, and appear unread. Stiff brown simulated leather card covers have gilt stamped title plate and triangular gilt and silver stamped rendering of a dam on front, and gilt stamped title along spine. Former owner's name is stamped in gilt (small letters) on bottom front cover. Very minor rubbing to top and bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: MU65
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 -   Silent Sentinels : Westinghouse Protective Relays
Westinghouse Electric Corporation, 1940. Decorative Cloth. 186pp. Index. B/w photos. Diagrams. Charts. Gray cloth covers have embossed Native American with what appears to be a generator beside him, and embossed title on front. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. Bottom front spine edge has a 2-inch tear to surface cloth. Top rear cover edge has a small dent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 033008
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BECHER, P. F. (EDITOR); SWAIN, M. V. (EDITOR); SOMIYA, SHIGEYUKI (EDITOR)  Advanced Structural Ceramics ( MRS Symposium Proceedings Ser., Vol. 78 )
Materials Research Society, 1987. Simulated Leather. 306pp. Index. B/w photos and diagrams. Charts. Symposium held December 1-3, 1986, Boston, Mass. USA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 015333
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BENAROYA, ALFRED  Fundamentals and Application of Centrifugal Pumps for the Practicing Engineer
Tulsa, Oklahoma, Petroleum Publishing Company, 1978. First Printing. Cloth. 222 pages. Index. Charts. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. DJ is rubbed with a half inch tear along top front spine edge. DJ spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good-.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 024725
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BISHOP, FLOYD A.  Forty-first Biennial Report of the State Engineer to the Governor of Wyoming 1970-1972
State of Wyoming, 1972. Soft Cover. 138pp. Maps. Photo of Earl Lloyd in Memoriam. Title is hand-lettered on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 024653
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BUCKLEY, STUART E. (ED.)  Petroleum Conservation
American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers, 1951. First Edition. Cloth. 304pp. Index. B/w photos. Charts. Presentation label on front endpaper. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027290
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BURCIK, EMIL J.  Properties of Petroleum Reservoir Fluids
John Wiley & Sons, 1957. Cloth. 190 pages. Index. Charts (including 10 fold-out), diagrams. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ edge-chipped with a few small edge tears. DJ lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good+.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 025536
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FAIRMAN, SEIBERT; CUTSHALL, CHESTER S.  Mechanics of Materials
John Wiley & Sons, 1953. Cloth. 420pp. Index. Charts. Diagrams. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with dark blue cloth spine. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 027315
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GESS, LOUIS; IRWIN, R. D. (EDS.)  Flow Meter : Engineering Handbook
Brown Instrument Company, 1946. Second Edition. Cloth. 151 pages. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Charts. Front and rear hinges starting. Card pocket neatly removed from rear endpaper. Top and bottom of spine and corners rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 024092
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KEENAN, JOSEPH H.; KEYES, FREDERICK G.  Thermodynamic Properties of Steam Including Data for the Liquid and Solid Phases
John Wiley & Sons, 1965. Cloth. 89 pages. Contents clean. Burgundy cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Covers are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 024090
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LEGGET, ROBERT F.  Geology and Engineering
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1939. Cloth. 650pp. Indices. B/w photos. Charts. B/w frontispiece. Former owner's name and a date on front free endpaper. Burgundy cloth covers with black title band and gilt lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027367
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - LUTEN, DANIEL  Reinforced Concrete Bridges of Luten Design
Indianapolis, IN, Hollenbeck Press. Soft Cover. No date, but possibly 1920s. 45pp. Filled with color and b/w photos of bridges. Center leaf has detached from staples. Dark green card covers with gilt embossed lettering and black and white photo pastedown on front. Fore edge of front cover has a few tiny chips from rubbing. Front cover is lightly creased at spine near staples. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good .
USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 030841
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PROCTOR, THOMAS E.; GOSSE, JONATHAN F.  Printreading for Welders
American Technical Publishers, 1997. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 348 pages. Index. Glossary. B/w diagrams. Pink and yellow highlighting on about 30 pages. Former owner's name on title page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good .
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 025659
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

STEARNS, R. F.; JACKSON; R. M.; JOHNSON, R. R.; LARSON, C. A.  Flow Measurement with Orifice Meters
D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1951. Cloth. 350 pages. Index. Blue text. Blue and red charts. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Top cover corners lightly bumped. Red cloth covers with blue lettering on front and spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 024719
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

WEIR, JOHN J.  Blueprint Reading for the Machine Trades
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1941. Cloth. Spiral binding. 82 pages. Index. Blue text and illustrations. Former owner's name on top of copyright page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024445
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005