| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cal Poly California Polytechnic State University Harmony House, 1987. Cloth. 112pp. Filled with color and b/w photos and minimal text. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Bottom DJ edges have a few small tears, repaired from behind with clear tape. Top rear DJ edge has a 1/4-inch triangular piece missing, and DJ is lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Budnik, Dan (photographer). Fine/Very Good, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 030967 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| A Course in Contemporary Chinese : Reading & Writing Volume 1 1999. Soft Cover. Chinese and English text. 547pp. Fold-out table of the combinations of the initials and finals in putonghua. Extensive pen and pencil notes in margins from pages 33 through 117. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 026627 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Crisis of Mankind : The Urgent Educational Tasks of the University in Our Time University of Minnesota Press, 1947. Hard Cover. 123pp. B/w photos. Former owner's blind embossed seal at bottom corner of front free endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. DJ has some tears and small pieces missing, and there is a small chafe mark to center front of DJ. Educational conference celebrating the inauguration of James Lewis Morrill as 8th President of the U. of Minnesota. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Fair. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3108] Book number: 026251 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Middlesex School at Its Centennial Royalston Press, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Unpaginated. Filled with color photos. Decorated endpapers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Mercer, William (photographer). Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 032160 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Tyee 1964 ( University of Washington Yearbook Volume 65 ) Associated Students of the University of Washington, 1965. Cloth. 520pp. Index. Filled with b/w photos. Includes excerpts from President John F. Kennedy's address at the University Centennial Convocation, November 16, 1961. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 032156 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAILEY, MATILDA; HORROCKS, EDNA M.; TORRESON, ESTHER Language Learnings : Kindergarten Grade 1 Grade 2 American Book Company, 1960. Second Edition. Pictorial Cloth. 170 pages. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Contents clean. Teacher's Book. Front cover corners lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 023622 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BALE, ROBERT O. Conservation for Camp and Classroom ( Burgess Camping Series ) Burgess, 1966. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Spiral binding. 145 pages. B/w illustrations. A few pen notations in margins of Bibliography. Front and rear covers have faint moisture stain along spine edge (interior is not affected). Small tape residue stripe at bottom front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 023793 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BANNER, LESLIE; BRODIE, KEITH Keeping an Open Door : Passages in a University Presidency Duke University Press, 1996. First Edition. Cloth. 202pp. Index. B/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 026960 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PALMER, BERNARD AND MARJORIE Beacon on the Prairies : The Men God Uses in the Building the Briercrest Bible Institute Briercrest Bible Institute, 1970. Cloth. 207pp. B/w photos. Bottom corner of front free endpaper is clipped. DJ edges are very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 934] Book number: 030327 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLAIR, ELEANOR Wellesley : College and Community Commonwealth Press, 1974. Soft Cover. 149pp plus map and Index in rear. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. Covers are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 032752 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLUE, ROSE Me and Einstein: Breaking Through the Reading Barrier Human Sciences Press, 1979. First Printing. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. Glue residue where card pocket was removed on front free endpaper. Price-clipped DJ in mylar taped to covers. No external library markings. Top and bottom of spine and corners rubbed. "..this sensitive book sheds insight on dyslexia" - from front flap of DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Luks, Peggy. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 023980 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LE BRAZ, ANATOLE; BRUCE, CHARLES A. (ED.) Contes Bretons Henry Holt & Company, 1915. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on front free endpaper, and dated 8 January 1916. French and English text. Frontispiece. Illustrated with b/w photos. 226pp. Missing bottom corner of title page (text unaffected). Top and bottom spine, and corners, rubbed. Rear cover unevenly sunned. Contents clean and tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 009982 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURCHNALL, C. R. The Story of Education and the Schools of Deeping St. James Self Published, 1957. Simulated Leather. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and author has written the words "Erratum p.3 feud" on rear flyleaf (due to a mis-spelling of "feud" as "fued" on that page). 159pp. Bottom rear DJ edge has a one-inch tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. Top DJ edges have six tiny (about 1/8-inch) tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 030265 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, LOOMIS J. The New Franklin Fifth Reader : Missouri Edition ( with a New Elocutionary Treatise, "Essentials of Reading" by Prof. Mark Bailey ) Sheldon & Company, 1884. Cloth. 432pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. Front free endpaper removed. Cover edges are rubbed and covers are lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good+/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 032951 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COLEN, THEODORE Biology ( Questions and Answers ) College Entrance Book Company, 1927. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 137pp plus Tests and Glossary. B/w illustrations. Corners of first few pages are creased. Covers are creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 024780 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COMFORT, MILDRED HOUGHTON Peter and Nancy in Africa Beckley-Cardy Company, 1935. Decorative Cloth. 287pp. B/w photos. Maps on endpapers. Pronouncing vocabulary in rear. Color frontispiece. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. Red cloth covers, with black and gray lettering and decoration on front cover and spine. Covers are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 022038 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CORDTS, ANNA D. I Can Read ( Functional Phonetics ) Beckley-Cardy, 1953. Decorative Cloth. 128 pages. Monochrome illustrations. Front free endpaper neatly removed. Top and bottom of spine and cover corners rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 025562 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CULLY, KENDIG BRUBAKER (ED.) The Westminster Dictionary of Christian Education Westminster Press, 1963. Cloth. 812pp. DJ is rubbed, with a few small edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032697 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| O'DONNELL, MABEL Workbook for Friendly Village Harper & Row, 1957. Soft Cover. 128 pages. B/w illustrations. Contents clean. Pages slightly darkened with age. Top corner of front cover and first four pages lightly creased. Workbook to accompany the Basic Second Reader of the Alice and Jerry Basic Reading Program. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 025583 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| THE SENIOR CLASS OF BELT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL (ED.) The Husky Herald 1956 Myers Yearbooks, 1956. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. Full of B/w photographs. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Covers have some small black spots. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 025600 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ELSON, WILLIAM H. Elson Primary School Reader Book Three Scott, Foresman and Company, 1913. Decorative Cloth. 288pp. B/w and colored illustrations. Former owner's small bookplate on title page beneath author's name. Margins of a few pages are lightly soiled. Light brown covers with dark brown and red decoration and dark brown lettering, on front and spine. Top rear spine edge has a 2-inch tear to surface cloth. Rear cover has some creasing to cloth and is a bit faded. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 033246 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ELSON, WILLIAM H.; KECK, CHRISTINE M.; BURRIS, MARY H. Elson Junior Literature Book One Scott, Foresman and Company, 1932. Cloth. 512pp plus Glossary. B/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. School stamp and name on front free endpaper. Top edge of one page has a small tear and crease. Burgundy cloth coves have gilt lettering on front and spine. Covers are rubbed and lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 032454 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FABER, GAIL; LASAGNA, MICHELE Whispers from the First Californians : A Story of California's First People ( Teacher Edition ) Magpie Publications, 1981. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Teacher's Edition in three-ring binder. 223pp plus Student Activities in rear, and Teacher's Introduction in front. Index. Glossary. Color and b/w photos. Maps, and other illustrations. Contents are clean. Former owner's name on first page. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 022282 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FETTER, ROSEMARY Because the Rivets Will Scratch the Seats : Chuck Froelicher and Colorado Academy 1955-1975 Argent Books, LLC, 2007. Cloth. 200pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 030187 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FINN, CHESTER E.; VANOUREK, GREGG; MANNO, BRUNO V. Charter Schools in Action : Renewing Public Education Princeton University Press, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. 290pp. Index. Rear DJ flap fold has a small tear at top. and is chafed along fold at center. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 028883 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005