| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| ARPS, LOUISA WARD Denver in Slices Sage Books, 1959. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 263pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations throughout. Additional b/w photos (heelpieces) in rear. Maps on endpapers. Tan cloth covers with teal colored lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2219] Book number: 031103 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DALLAS, SANDRA Gaslights and Gingerbread Sage Books, 1965. Second Edition. Cloth. 218pp. B/w photos. Portion of former DJ flap laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 031200 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DALLAS, SANDRA Vail Pruett, 1969. Soft Cover. 80pp. Filled with b/w photos. B/w frontispiece. Bottom rear cover corner is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 030608 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EBERHART, PERRY Guide to the Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps Sage Books, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. 479pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Colorado State Highway System map on endpapers. Book review laid in. Blue cloth covers with dark blue lettering on front and spine. Spine and covers are unevenly sunned. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 031160 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| FIELDER, JOHN Colorado : Lost Places and Forgotten Words Westcliffe, 1989. Cloth. 160pp. Filled with beautiful color photos. DJ spine is sunned. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 031990 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| GORDON, NANCY Summary of Technical Testimony in the Colorado Water Division 1 Trial USDA Forest Service, 1995. Soft Cover. 140pp. Charts and diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 032169 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JAMESON, ELIZABETH Building Colorado : The United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America in the Centennial State Self Published, 1984. Soft Cover. 281pp. B/w photos. Gift inscription on title page dated 1984. Covers are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 031402 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEONARD, STEPHEN J.; NOEL, THOMAS J. Denver : From Mining Camp to Metropolis University Press of Colorado, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. 544pp. Index. B/w photos. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Top DJ edges are lightly creased. Bottom front DJ edge has a one-inch closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Very Good, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 032086 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEWIS, PAUL M. Colorado : Scenic Wonderland ( Beautiful Colorado ) Beautiful America, 1975. Soft Cover. 72pp. Filled with beautiful color photos. Maps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Muench, David (photographer). Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 033039 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| MARSTON, ED Colorado 1870-2000 Westcliffe, 1999. Simulated Leather. 224pp. Filled with spectacular color and b/w photos, most of which are full-page. Marbled endpapers. Brown simulated leather covers with a 2-inch square gold-colored medallion in the center with the image of an old time photographer embossed on it. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Top cover corners and bottom spine edge lightly rubbed. Small rubbed spot near top front spine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Jackson, William Henry; Fielder, John (photographers). Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 031416 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| MEANS, FLORENCE GELLATLY But What, My Dear, Do You Know About Hotels? : And Other Stories About Old Times in Colorado Greenridge Press, 1992. Soft Cover. 126pp. Index. B/w photos. Map. Gift inscription and former owner's name stamped twice on half title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 031520 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PROPST, NELL BROWN Uncommon Men and the Colorado Prairie Caxton Printers Ltd, 1992. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and inscribed to "Annette." 304pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Bottom cover corners are lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 032057 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| ROGERS, MARIA M. In Other Words : Oral Histories of the Colorado Frontier Fulcrum, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, and dated 1995. 192pp. Index. B/w photos. Gift inscription (not author's) on front free endpaper. Price marked out on front DJ flap. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Near Fine. USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 13249] Book number: 028297 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| RUDD, CLAYTON C. Naturalist : Volume Nineteen Number Two 1968 : Rocky Mountain Natural History Society, 1968. Soft Cover. 48 page stapled magazine. Filled with color and b/w photographs, maps and other illustrations. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 025383 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005