| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Celebrate Christmas 1986 with the Blue Flame Kitchen Canadian Western Natural Gas, 1986. Soft Cover. 97pp stapled book. Index. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name on front cover. Rear cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. Very Good . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 024789 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Celebrate Christmas 1982 with the Blue Flame Kitchen Canadian Western Natural Gas, 1982. Soft Cover. 52pp stapled book. Index. B/w illustrations. Rear cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. Near Fine . USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 024788 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Christmas in Many Lands : From Poets Artists Writers Photographers Augsburg Publishing House, 1937. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations (some in color). Front cover top corner creased and missing tip. Fore edge of covers and text block have a tiny tear. Bottom rear cover edge has one tiny tear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Photo of book available on request. Very Good This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 026205 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BECK, GLENN The Christmas Sweater Threshold Editions, 2008. Hard Cover. 284pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. Fine/Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1114] Book number: 033463 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, R. J. The Story of Christmas Macmillan Company, 1941. Cloth. 288pp. B/w plates and frontispiece. Former owner's name on front endpaper. DJ edges are chipped, with a few small tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. Very Good+/Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032269 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| VAN DYKE, HENRY The Story of the Other Wise Man Harper & Brothers, 1923. Pictorial Cloth. 75pp. Color frontispiece. Bottom corner of one page is creased. Blue cloth covers with color pastedown and yellow lettering on front, and yellow lettering on spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032679 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EDMAN, DAVID A Bit of Christmas Whimsy Concordia, 1974. Hard Cover. 142pp. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Price-clipped DJ is lightly rubbed, with a tiny tear to bottom rear edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. Fine/Very Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 033410 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ENGELBREIT, MARY; POPLAR, VITTA Christmas with Mary Engelbreit : Here Comes Santa Claus Andrews McMeel, 2002. First American Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 143pp. Filled with color photos and other illustrations. Gift quality. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photo of book available on request. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 031489 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HARTE, BRET Santa Claus at Simpson's Bar C. J. Krehbiel Company, 1939. Decorative Cloth. Printed by special permission of Houghton Mifflin & Co. 28pp. Silver-flecked red endpapers. Padded red cloth over boards with silver, black and green lettering and decoration. Covers are soiled. Rough-cut fore edges as published. Contents clean and tight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Photo of book available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 009257 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.) Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-eight ( 38 ) Augsburg Publishing House, 1968. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Rear cover and last 3 pages have an 8-inch diagonal crease from about 2-inches from bottom edge, up to about the center fore edge. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photo of book available on request. Very Good This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032655 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.) Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-three ( 33 ) Augsburg Publishing House, 1963. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photo of book available on request. Near Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032654 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.) Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-four ( 34 ) Augsburg Publishing House, 1964. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. First page has a very small gift inscription on it. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photo of book available on request. Near Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032653 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.) Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-five ( 35 ) Augsburg Publishing House, 1965. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photo of book available on request. Near Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032652 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.) Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-seven ( 37 ) Augsburg Publishing House, 1967. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Top corner of rear cover is creased. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photo of book available on request. Near Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032651 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Fourteen ( 14 ) Augsburg Publishing House, 1944. Soft Cover. 72 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Top corners of two pages creased. Cover edges rubbed. Missing one inch piece of surface paper from bottom spine. Center spine has a small chafe mark. Frontispiece is color photograph of the St. Louis Christmas Carolers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999 Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Photo of book available on request. Very Good This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 026203 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOOPER, VAN B. (ED.) Christmas Around the World Ideals, 1961. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Charming monochrome illustrations. Top and bottom spine are very lightly rubbed. Bottom front cover edge has a barely noticeable tiny chip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photo of book available on request. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 032297 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KRYTHE, MAYMIE R. All About Christmas Harper & Brothers, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 211pp. Index. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Top and bottom DJ spine have small tears, repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. Very Good+/Very Good-. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032256 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM; HESELTINE, G. C. A Christmas Book : An Anthology for Moderns J. M. Dent / E. P. Dutton & Co. 1951. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. 324pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Color frontispiece. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Decorative cloth with green spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Bottom front cover has a small pink stain. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032627 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| NOBLE, T. TERTIUS (MUSIC ARRANGED BY) A Round of Carols Oxford University Press, 1935. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. 72pp. B/w and tan illustrations. Words and music for 34 songs. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Red cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Covers and text block edges are lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photo of book available on request. Ill.: Sewell, Helen. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032296 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PAGE, THOMAS NELSON The Shepherd Who Watched By Night Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 39pp. B/w frontispiece with tissue overlay. Former owner's name and place written in pencil on front free endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Photo of book available on request. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032769 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SCHAPER, EDZARD Star Over the Frontier Helicon Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. 64pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 028493 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SCHULZ, CHARLES M.; MELENDEZ, BILL; MENDELSON, LEE; FELIX, ANTONIA (ED.) A Charlie Brown Christmas Harper Resource, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 192pp. Filled with color and b/w photos, stills from the production, and other illustrations. Musical scores. Bottom front DJ has a slightly puckered area near corner from moisture, but faint stain is only visible on reverse side of DJ - book is not affected. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Photo of book available on request. Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 033216 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SHRADY, M. L. In the Spirit of Wonder : A Christmas Anthology for Our Age Pantheon Books, 1961. Cloth. 147pp. B/w illustrations. Red cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. DJ spine is sunned, and DJ edges are lightly rubbed, with a few small chips and tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo of book available on request. Near Fine/Very Good-. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 029328 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WEIGHTMAN, GAVIN; HUMPHRIES, STEVE Christmas Past Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 176pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Former owner's address label at top corner of front free endpaper. Rear of DJ has a small tear near center spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999 Photo of book available on request. Near Fine/Very Good+. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 029885 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005-2010