next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Christmas

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Celebrate Christmas 1982 with the Blue Flame Kitchen
Canadian Western Natural Gas, 1982. Soft Cover. 52pp stapled book. Index. B/w illustrations. Rear cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 024788
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Celebrate Christmas 1986 with the Blue Flame Kitchen
Canadian Western Natural Gas, 1986. Soft Cover. 97pp stapled book. Index. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name on front cover. Rear cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 024789
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Christmas in Many Lands : From Poets Artists Writers Photographers
Augsburg Publishing House, 1937. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations (some in color). Front cover top corner creased and missing tip. Fore edge of covers and text block have a tiny tear. Bottom rear cover edge has one tiny tear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026205
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Victorian Advent Pop-Up Book
Thomas Nelson, 1993. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Book unfolds into a 3-D street scene with windows that open for each day of Advent and a chimney that plays Christmas music. Internally book is in Fine condition. Covers tie together with a ribbon. Top rear cover corner is rubbed, and bottom front spine edge is missing a 1/2-inch x 1/4-inch piece of surface paper. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Crompton, Paul. Very Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 031357
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CAMPBELL, R. J.  The Story of Christmas
Macmillan Company, 1941. Cloth. 288pp. B/w plates and frontispiece. Former owner's name on front endpaper. DJ edges are chipped, with a few small tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032269
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

COLE, PETER; JONATH, LESLIE; FRANKENY, FRANKIE  Christmas Trees : Fun and Festive Ideas
Chronicle Books, 2002. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 80pp. Spiral binding in hard cover. Filled with color photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022793
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CARTER, DAVID AND NOELLE  The Nutcracker ( a Pop-up Adaptation of E. T. A. Hoffmann's Original Tale )
Little Simon, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Bright, intricate color pop-ups (one is neatly repaired). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031367
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

VAN DYKE, HENRY  The Story of the Other Wise Man
Harper & Brothers, 1923. Pictorial Cloth. 75pp. Color frontispiece. Bottom corner of one page is creased. Blue cloth covers with color pastedown and yellow lettering on front, and yellow lettering on spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032679
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ENGELBREIT, MARY; POPLAR, VITTA  Christmas with Mary Engelbreit : Here Comes Santa Claus
Andrews McMeel, 2002. First American Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. 143pp. Filled with color photos and other illustrations. Gift quality. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031489
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HARTE, BRET  Santa Claus at Simpson's Bar
Cincinnati, C. J. Krehbiel Company, 1939. Decorative Cloth. Printed by special permission of Houghton Mifflin & Co. 28pp. Silver-flecked red endpapers. Padded red cloth over boards with silver, black and green lettering and decoration. Covers are soiled. Rough-cut fore edges as published. Contents clean and tight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 009257
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E.  Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Fourteen ( 14 )
Augsburg Publishing House, 1944. Soft Cover. 72 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Top corners of two pages creased. Cover edges rubbed. Missing one inch piece of surface paper from bottom spine. Center spine has a small chafe mark. Frontispiece is color photograph of the St. Louis Christmas Carolers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 026203
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.)  Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-seven ( 37 )
Augsburg Publishing House, 1967. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Top corners of a few pages are creased. Top corner of rear cover is creased. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032651
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.)  Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-five ( 35 )
Augsburg Publishing House, 1965. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032652
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.)  Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-four ( 34 )
Augsburg Publishing House, 1964. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. First page has a very small gift inscription on it. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032653
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.)  Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-three ( 33 )
Augsburg Publishing House, 1963. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032654
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAUGAN, RANDOLPH E. (ED.)  Christmas : An American Annual of Literature and Art Volume Thirty-eight ( 38 )
Augsburg Publishing House, 1968. Soft Cover. 68 pages. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Rear cover and last 3 pages have an 8-inch diagonal crease from about 2-inches from bottom edge, up to about the center fore edge. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032655
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HOOPER, VAN B. (ED.)  Christmas Around the World
Ideals, 1961. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Charming monochrome illustrations. Top and bottom spine are very lightly rubbed. Bottom front cover edge has a barely noticeable tiny chip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 032297
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KRYTHE, MAYMIE R.  All About Christmas
Harper & Brothers, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 211pp. Index. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Top and bottom DJ spine have small tears, repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good-.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032256
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LEWIS, D. B. WYNDHAM; HESELTINE, G. C.  A Christmas Book : An Anthology for Moderns
J. M. Dent / E. P. Dutton & Co. 1951. Revised Edition. Decorative Cloth. 324pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Color frontispiece. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Decorative cloth with green spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Bottom front cover has a small pink stain. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032627
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MAIER, PAUL L.  First Christmas : The True and Unfamiliar Story in Words and Pictures
Harper & Row, 1971. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 125pp. Color and b/w photos. Maps. Star charts. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032266
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MOORE, CLEMENT CLARKE  The Night Before Christmas : The Anniversary Edition
Courage Books, 1995. Pictorial Hardcover. 48pp. Filled with classic color and b/w illustrations - many full-page. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Birmingham, Christian (illustrator). Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023301
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MOORE, CLEMENT C.; STREEP, MERYL (NARRATED BY)  The Night Before Christmas ( Book and CD )
Rabbit Ears Productions. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. As New, still in original shrink wrap. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Ill.: Cone, William. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033161
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

NOBLE, T. TERTIUS (MUSIC ARRANGED BY)  A Round of Carols
Oxford University Press, 1935. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. 72pp. B/w and tan illustrations. Words and music for 34 songs. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Red cloth covers with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. Covers and text block edges are lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Sewell, Helen. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032296
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PAGE, THOMAS NELSON  The Shepherd Who Watched By Night
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 39pp. B/w frontispiece with tissue overlay. Former owner's name and place written in pencil on front free endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032769
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SCHAPER, EDZARD  Star Over the Frontier
Helicon Press, 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. 64pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name and address on front free endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028493
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

28 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005