next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Children's::Science/Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Walt Disney's Secrets of Life Stamp Book
Simon & Schuster, 1957. Soft Cover. 32pp. Color photo stamps have been neatly place in appropriate boxes. B/w illustrations. Bottom margins of a few pages have some tiny pinholes. Covers are rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028756
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  What's to Eat? And Other Questions Kids Ask About Food
United States Department of Agriculture, 1979. Soft Cover. 142pp. Color photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032417
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ADRIAN, MARY  The American Eagle
Hastings House, 1963. Cloth. 62pp. B/w illustrations. Small chafe mark to front free endpaper, where library bar code was removed. Covers are rubbed and lightly soiled. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. Half-inch tear to cloth along top front spine edge (does not affect binding). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022196
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ADRIAN, MARY  Honeybee
Holiday House, 1952. Pictorial Cloth. 51pp. Color illustrations. Top corner of one page is creased. Bottom title page has a one-inch tear along gutter (where pages meet in center). Card pockets removed from front and rear endpapers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028634
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ALLAN, NICHOLAS  Where Willy Went ...
Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030302
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ARDLEY, NEIL  Future War and Weapons ( World of Tomorrow Series )
Franklin Watts, 1981. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 37pp. Index. Glossary. Color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Top cover corners are lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 030872
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ARDLEY, NEIL  Transport on Earth ( World of Tomorrow Series )
Franklin Watts, 1981. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 37pp. Index. Glossary. Color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Top cover corners are lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030873
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BENDICK, JEANNE  The Big Strawberry Book of Astronomy
Strawberry Books, 1979. Glossy Pictorial Cover. 61pp. Index. Color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Rear free endpaper has a small tear near hinge. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed and chipped. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029805
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BENTLEY, DAWN  Saber-tooth Trap : Smithsonian's Prehistoric Pals ( with CD and Poster )
Soundprints, 2005. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Includes CD in pull-out cover case, and Poster still attached in rear. 28pp. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030185
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLAKELY, PAT  Why Do We Have Hair?
North Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A. Creative Education, Inc. 1982. Pictorial Hardcover. 32 pages. Color illustrations. Text is clean. Three inch by one and one half inch chafe mark on top rear cover and spine where it appears a label was removed. Bottom cover edges are lightly rubbed. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023672
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLOCH, MARIE  Herbert the Electrical Mouse ( Everyday Science Stories )
Julian Messner, 1953. Cloth. 63pp. B/w illustrations. Library stamp on one illustration. Minor chafing where card pocket was removed from rear free endpaper. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers, and has chafe mark to bottom spine where library was removed, and has tears along bottom spine edges (all beneath mylar cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: McGee, Millard (illustrator). Good+/Good+.
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 023034
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BRANLEY, FRANKLYN  Dinosaurs, Asteroids and Superstars : Why the Dinosaurs Disappeared
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1982. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. 84 pages. Index. Library binding. B/w illustrations. Faint glue residue marks on rear free endpaper where card pocket was removed. DJ in mylar taped to covers. Small hole (less than 1/4 inch in diameter) in mylar and rear of DJ, book is not affected. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024366
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BRITTAIN, JOHN; LYNDE, CARLETON J.  Elementary Nature Study : And the Physics of Some Common Tools
Educational Book Co. Ltd. 1909. Cloth. Ex-Library. 243pp. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Front hinge starting. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Top and bottom spine, corners, and cover edges are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 030276
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CARPENTER, HARRY A.; BAILEY, GUY A.; TUTTLE, M. ELIZABETH  Adventures in Science with Jack and Jill ( Rainbow Readers Blue )
Allyn and Bacon, 1952. Pictorial Cloth. 314pp. Index. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Former owner's information at top corner of front free endpaper. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 031375
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CHINERY, MICHAEL  Deserts ( Wild World of Animals Series )
Kingfisher Books, 1991. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 40pp. Index. Filled with color illustrations. Fore edge of front cover has a small dent. A Kingfisher Tell Me About Nature book. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 028583
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

COBB, VICKI  Inspector Bodyguard Patrols the Land of U
Julian Messner, 1986. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 125pp. Index. Glossary. Color illustrations. Top rear cover corner is lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 031733
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

COLBERT, EDWIN H.  The Dinosaur Book : The Ruling Reptiles and Their Relatives
The American Museum of Natural History, 1945. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 156 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover corners rubbed to boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 025550
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

COOK, JOSEPH J.  The Incredible Atlantic Herring
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. 64 pages. Index. Filled with b/w photographs. Small tan spot on front endpaper near hinge. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 024605
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DARLING, DAVID  Beyond 2000 : Genetic Engineering : Redrawing the Blueprint of Life
Dillon Press, 1995. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 64 pages. Index. Filled with color photographs and diagrams. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023823
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DIXON, DOUGAL  Dinosaur Revealed
Dk Publishing, 2003. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 38 pages. Index. Filled with color and b/w photographs and other illustrations. Eight see-thorugh pages reveal awesome reptiles of long ago. DJ edges lightly creased. Four pages are slightly warped as if they had been exposed to moisture but there is no moisture staining or any other evidence of moisture damage. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023937
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DOLAN, EDWARD F.  Famous Firsts in Space
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dutton Childrens Books, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 144 pages. Index. B/w photographs. Contents clean. Bottom corner of front free endpaper creased. DJ has a few small edge-tears which have been repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Good+.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 023926
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ELKINS, DOV PERETZ; EISENBERG, AZRIEL LOUIS  Treasures from the Dust
Abelard-Schuman, 1973. Cloth. 149pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Fore edge of front cover has a few indentations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026805
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ELLIOTT, TONY  High Country Wildlife ( This is America Series )
Basin, Wyoming, U.S.A. Capstan, 1988. Soft Cover. 60 pages. A TimberTrails Read 'n Color Book. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 025744
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FALL, DELOS  Science for Beginners : An Introduction to the Method and Matter of Science
World Book Company, 1920. Cloth. 388pp. Index. B/w photos and illustrations. Maps. Photo frontispiece of monoplane. Former owners' names in pencil on front and rear free endpapers. List of names in pencil on verso of rear free endpaper. Some poetry written on blank section below last page of Index. Some finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Front endpaper has a short pencil notation on it. Covers are soiled. "TE AMO CARUS" written on top text block edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027117
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

FILMER, CATHERINE  How to Polish Rocks
Carlton Press, 1970. Cloth. 59pp. B/w illustrations. Private card pocket (not ex-lib) on rear free endpaper. Red cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 028397
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005