| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Favorite Bible Stories : With 10 Colorful Foam Play Pieces Standard, 2000. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Board pages. Play pieces are in fine condition. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Pepper, Bob. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 027421 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| Favorite Bible Stories Soft Cover. No date or publisher, but may be ca 1940s. 63pp stapled booklet. Filled with color and b/w illustrations, which are reproductions of art works. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Covers are lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 028380 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| Pop-up Bethlehem : A Biblical Advent Calendar Thomas Nelson, 1993. First Edition. Paper. Four beautifully-illustrated pop-up panels create a stand-up scene. Open a window each day during the Advent season. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Pritchett, Karen. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 009082 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Snowflake : An Illustrated Gospel Story Booklet Bible Supply Station, 1945. Soft Cover. 31pp stapled booklet, most of which are full-page color illustrations printed on one side of the leaf. Three pages of text. Pictorial front cover is lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: McCague, Mrs. Floyd. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 029923 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Young People of the Bible Geographical Publishing Co. 1963. Decorative Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Charming full-page color illustrations. Illuminated text. Contents clean (Belongs To page not filled out). Red covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. Bottom cover corners are lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 032696 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ADAMS, GEORGIE; LEPLAR, ANNA The First Christmas Broadman & Holman, 1997. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 024383 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| APPEL, DAVID; HUDSON, MERLE Raphael the Herald Angel Channel Press, 1957. Pictorial Hard Cover. 55pp. Monochrome illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Teal colored covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front, and gilt lettering on spine. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027741 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BANKS, LOUIS ALBERT Sermon Stories for Boys and Girls Funk & Wagnalls, 1897. Decorative Cloth. 218pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Front free endpaper, title page, and covers show some evidence of smoke evidence (perhaps a house fire?), but there is no odor and the overall condition of the book is not affected. Green cloth covers with black decoration and gilt lettering on front and spine (lettering on spine is faded). Bottom rear cover edge has a small dent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 032633 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BEA, HOLLY My Spiritual Alphabet Book H J Kramer, 2000. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027760 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROWN, HELEN Jesus Goes to the Synagogue Abingdon Press, 1960. Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color and b/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Blank bookplate on front free endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031252 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CLARK, B. R. The Unseen Path ( Bracken Books No. 16 ) Victory Press, 1958. Pictorial Hard Cover. 88pp. Former owner's name, and a presentation plate, on front free endpaper. Endpages and margins of a few pages are lightly foxed. Covers are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 032125 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DICKIE, EDGAR PRIMROSE One Year's Talks to Children Fleming H. Revell. Cloth. No date. 184pp. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Front and rear endpapers are very lightly foxed. Page edges somewhat darkened. Blue cloth covers with black lettering on spine. Spine and front cover are unevenly sunned, and covers are lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 032338 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DOUGHERTY, KATHERINE A Street of Churches Abingdon Press, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. B/w and duotone illustrations. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Price-clipped DJ has a small tear to bottom front edge, repaired from behind with clear tape. Top rear DJ edge has a small piece missing near spine and a small tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ is lightly soiled and lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031255 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SISTER ELSPETH Old Testament Roots of Our Faith ( Student Resource Book : Grade 9 ) Seabury Press, 1957. Cloth. 178pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Maps. Small former owner's stamp at bottom corner of front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032762 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ESTRIN, LEIBEL; GOLDSTEIN, AVRAHAM M. (ED.) The Man Who Rode with Eliyahu HaNavi HaChai Publications, 1990. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 32pp. Color illustrations. One word is highlighted in pink. Former owner's name on front free endpaper and rear endpaper, in small letters. Bottom corner of last page has a very faint moisture stain. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026502 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FARIS, LILLIE A. Old Testament Stories Retold for Children Platt & Munk, 1938. Pictorial Cloth. 124pp. Full-page color plates and b/w illustrations. Color frontispiece of Noah with altar of thanksgiving. Pictorial endpapers. Purple cloth covers with color pastedown of David and his harp on front. Black lettering on front and spine. Cover edges are sunned. Top and bottom spine, and bottom cover corners, are rubbed to boards. DJ edges are tattered and torn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/Poor, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031392 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GOSSELINK, SARA ELIZABETH Shepherd Boy of Bethlehem Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. 89pp. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Three pages have some light blue crayon scribble on them (text is still legible). Top and bottom spine chipped. Covers are rubbed. Spine has 2 small holes in surface paper near top. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028696 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JEFFERY, GRAHAM Bush Brother Morehouse-Barlow, 1970. Hard Cover. 143pp. B/w illustrations. DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032255 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JENNESS, MARY Men Who Stood Alone : The Hebrew Prophets in Action Morehouse, 1932. Hard Cover. 114pp. Contents are clean. Top front DJ edge has 2 tiny tears. DJ spine is a bit sunned. Twelve stories for boys and girls about the lives of the Old Testament prophets. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 032334 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, HELEN M.; DINSMORE, EVELYN ROOSE Stories of Little Ellen and the Message Pacific Press, 1950. Pictorial Cloth. 95pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Front endpaper and rear endpapers are lightly soiled. Front free endpaper has been neatly removed. Last 7 pages are rippled as if having been exposed to moisture, but there is no staining. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 027021 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KATZ, BOBBI The Story of Hanukkah Random House, 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled book. Bright color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027262 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCCARTY, RACHEL S. The Growing of a Missionary ( Transplanted in Indonesia ) Nazarene Publishing House, 1979. First Printing. Soft Cover. 72 page stapled booklet. B/w photographs and other illlustrations. Maps. Covers lightly rubbed. Faint moisture stain along rear spine (interior of book is not affected) 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024078 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MORRILL, MADGE HAINES The Child's Storybook of Peter and Paul Pacific Press, 1944. Pictorial Cloth. 128pp. Monochrome illustrations. Margins of a few pages are lightly soiled. Former owner's name and address in pen on front endpaper and pencil on front free endpaper. Covers are lightly rubbed. Spine is a bit sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 026817 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHILDREN'S COMMITTEE OF THE MISSIONARY EDUCATION MOVEMENT Missionary Stories to Tell Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada, 1937. Cloth. 178pp. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Top edges of endpapers and front cover have small, light scorch marks as if having been exposed to a fire, but there is no smoke odor or other damage. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032730 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| NEELEY, DETA PETERSEN The Journey to the Promised Land ( A Child's Story of the Book of Mormon Vol. 1 ) Deseret News Press, 1949. Third Printing. Cloth. 122pp. B/w and yellow illustration in front. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. DJ edges have a few tiny chips. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032418 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005