next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Children's::Picture Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   The Enchanted Forest : A Delightful Story Book
London, Ramboro Books. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. No date. Unpaginated. Full-page color illustrations and some b/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Contents are clean. Top and bottom spine are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028006
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Das kleine Buch der guten Laune
München, Germany, Verlag Josef Muller, 1978. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. German text. 37pp. Beautiful color illustrations. A few pages have very light creasing. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Schmid, Ilse (illustriert von). Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022234
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Mother Hubbard's Cupboard: A Mother Goose Surprise Book
Tambourine, 1993. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. A few tiny gray smudges on rear cover. One small gray smudge on front cover. "Young readers will uncover loads of surprises as they turn the split pages to reveal the endings to eleven of Mother Goose's most famous rhymes." - from rear cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Rader, Laura. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023839
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Peter and Pat in the Circus
Murray Group of Companies. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. No date, but appears to be early 1970s. Unpaginated. Bright "hippie-style" illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Front hinge starting. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed to boards. Covers are beginning to delaminate along spine. Center rear spine edge has a one-inch tear to surface paper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Slabbers, Huub. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 029920
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Porcupine Storybook
Concordia, 1974. Glossy Pictorial Cover. 47 pp. Bright color illustrations. Light pink finger smudges on front free endpaper and copyright page. DJ is lightly rubbed, with edge chips and tears that have been repaired from behind with clear tape. Bottom rear of DJ has a one-inch x 1/4-inch chafe mark near spine, and DJ is creased. Selling online since 1999. Very Good +/Fair.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 029866
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Thumbelina / The Shepherdess and the Chimneysweep
Fratelli Fabbri Editore / McCall, 1969. Pictorial Hard Cover. 48pp. Bright color illustrations. Former owner's name in pencil on rear free endpaper. Small tan stains to top and bottom text block edges. Covers are soiled; cover corners are rubbed to boards; cover edges are rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 026810
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  To Pass the Time Sunbeam Series
McLoughlin Bros. 1908. Hardcover / Cloth Spine. Unpaginated. B/w woodcut and other illustrtations. Gift inscription in pencil on front endpaper. Seven pages have a small edge tear, which barely penetrates text of one of those pages. Covers are lightly soiled, and cover edges are rubbed. Selling online since 1999. Good +/No Dust Jacket.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 029863
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ABNETT, DAN; BAKER, ALAN  Treasure Hunt in the Creepy Mansion: A Puzzle and Role-Playing Adventure
Salamander Books Ltd, 1995. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 24 pages. Full page color illustrations. Cover corners slightly bumped. Bottom rear edge of DJ has one tiny tear along flap fold which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 023770
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANDERSON, WAYNE  The Perfect Match
Dorling Kindersley, 1995. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unnumbered mix and match pages to create wedding guests. Color. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031048
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

AUSTIN, MARGOT  William's Shadow
E. P. Dutton & Co. 1954. First Edition. Cloth. Library binding. 44pp. B/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Fore edge of one page has a one-inch tear (no text or illustrations affected). Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Good-/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032863
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BARNES, PETER W.; BARNES, CHERYL SHAW  Woodrow, the White House Mouse
Rosebud Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY Cheryl Shaw Barnes on front free endpaper, and dated 1995. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Bottom corner of rear cover is rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026668
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BARTON, SARAH  Ormalaine
Adam and Charles Black, 1979. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Top spine and cover corners are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027505
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BASKIN, TOBIAS, LUCRETIA, HOSIE & LISA  Hosie's Aviary
Viking Press, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Unpaginated. Full page watercolor illustrations. Only library marking is small stamp and number on bottom margin of title page. DJ covered in clear plastic and taped to covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Baskin, Leonard. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 025854
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BAUM, L. FRANK  Cyclone! : A Pop-Up Book : The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Treasury Collection
Derrydale Books, 1991. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. All three pop-ups in fine working condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023922
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BESKOW, ELSA  Pelle's New Suit
Wonder Books, 1962. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. One-inch piece missing from bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030338
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BETTINA  Cocolo's Home
Harper & Brothers, 1950. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. Charming color and b/w illustrations by author. Contents are clean. Bottom cover edge is lightly rubbed. Green cloth covers with a picture of a donkey carrying baskets and title on front, and off-white lettering on spine. DJ has edge chips and edge tears; tears repaired from behind with clear tape. Bottom DJ spine is missing a 1-inch piece. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Near Fine/Good, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 032212
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BITTNER, WOLFGANG; JAMES, J. ALISON (TRANSLATOR)  Wake Up, Grizzly!
North South Books, 1996. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Contents clean. "When Toby hears a bear growling in his parent's bedroom he and his dad let their imaginations run wild". 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Rosemffet, Gustavo. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023838
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BLASHFIELD, JEAN; GILBERT, W. S.; SULLIVAN, ARTHUR  The Gondoliers
Franklin Watts, 1967. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Top rear DJ edge has a 3-inch closed tear; top front DJ edge has a one-inch closed tear; bottom DJ edges have a few tiny tears (all tears repaired from behind with clear tape). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Good.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 026479
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DU BOIS, WILLIAM PENE  Otto in Texas : The Adventures of Otto : Friendship and Admiration
Viking Press, 1959. Pictorial Cloth. 47pp. Color illustrations. Bottom edge of one page has a small tear near gutter. Top edge of one page has 2 tiny tears with a crease between them. Green cloth covers have yellow decoration and lettering on front, and yellow lettering on spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 031746
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BORTON, LADY  Junk Pile
Philomel Books, 1997. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Former owner's address label on front endpaper. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Root, Kimberly Bulcken. Very Good+/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030601
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOSS, SARAH JANE  Mary's Story
Barefoot Books, 1999. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026909
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BOTT, ELIZABETH  Vinnie in Egypt
Pageturner Books, 2000. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Boards. SIGNED BY BOTH ILLUSTRATORS on front free endpaper. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Top corner of one page is creased. Rear of DJ is very lightly creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Frosini, Guido; Cecchetti, Alessandra (illustrators). Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 022852
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BRADBURY, BIANCA  Amos learns to Talk : The Story of a Little Duck
Rand McNally & Co. 1950. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Later printing, but no other date visible apart from 1950. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations. Bottom front cover edge is lightly rubbed. Tip-Top Elf Book #8694. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030417
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BRADBURY, BIANCA  The Brave Firemen and the Firehouse Cat
Wonder Books, 1951. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations. Bottom corners of a few pages are creased. One page is creased. Top and bottom spine are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033217
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BROMHALL, WINIFRED  Bridget's Growing Day
Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Endpapers are lightly soiled. Cover corners are lightly rubbed, and cover fore edges have some small indentations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028313
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

149 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005