next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Children's::Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Story of Exploration and Adventure in the Frozen Seas
Henry Altemus, 1896. Decorative Cloth. 248pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. A few pages have light soiling. Short gift inscription dated July 1897 on front free endpaper. Fore edge of frontispiece has some tiny tears. Covers are rubbed (illustration on front is rubbed, but title is still legible). Top and bottom spine, and cover corners are rubbed to boards. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 033254
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BRUCHAC, JOSEPH; CADUTO, MICHAEL J.  Keepers of the Earth : Native American Stories and Environmental Activities for Children
Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Fulcrum, 1997. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 209 pages. Index. B/w photographs and other illustrations. DJ inside flaps are creased. Bottom rear DJ edge has as half inch tear which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 025597
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CREW, ROBERT; MUIR, COLETTE (ED.)  Ripley's Believe It Or Not! : Magic & Magicians : Marvels of the Unexplained
Ripley Books / Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 61pp. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Short gift inscription on front endpaper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032950
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DEAN, ANABEL  Emergency Ambulance #10
Benefic Press, 1980. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 72pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Former owner's address stamp on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031671
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ELTING, MARY; WEAVER, ROBERT T.  Soldiers, Sailors, Fliers and Marines
Junior Literary Guild & Junior Books Doubleday Doran and Co. 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Brown, red and blue illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ edges are rubbed, with small chips to top and bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Bendick, Jeanne. Very Good+/Good+.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 030762
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HICHENS, PHOEBE; OXLEY, ROSIE  Dear Queen
London, Macmillan Children's Books, 1983. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY PHOEBE HICHENS, and inscribed to "Marie" inside front cover. 64pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. Letters written by children to the Queen of England, and the responses. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 021903
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - JAKOBSEN, KATHY  My New York
Little Brown & Co. 1993. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on frontispiece, and inscribed to "F-- L--" with a non-authorial gift inscription near it. Bright color illustrations, including fold-outs. Color maps of NYC on endpapers with landmarks including the Twin Towers. Top rear DJ edge has a 1/2-inch tear near spine; bottom front DJ edge has a tiny tear near flap fold - both tears have been repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/Very Good+.
USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 031750
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

JOHNSON, ELEANOR M.  Life in the Sea ( Little Wonder Book 209 )
Charles E. Merrill, 1950. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet, with b/w photos. Cover edges are rubbed, and covers are lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028500
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

JOHNSON, MARIA ELLEN  Trains Today ( Little Wonder Book 112 )
Charles E. Merrill, 1946. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet, with b/w photos. Former owner's name on front cover. Cover edges are rubbed, and covers are lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028499
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KELLY, KARIN  Carpentry
Lerner, 1974. Pictorial Hardcover. 32 pages. B/w illustrations. Front free endpaper neatly removed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023673
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LACEY, JOY M.; STRONG LA VERNE  Truck Farms ( Little Wonder Book 314 )
Charles E. Merrill, 1946. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet, with b/w photos. Former owner's name on front cover. Cover edges are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028501
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LETTON, MILDRED CELIA  It's Always Breakfast Time Somewhere
National Dairy Council, 1957. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Charming color illustrations. Small chafe mark on top corner of front cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024608
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PETERSHAM, MAUD AND MISKA  The Story Book of Aircraft
John C. Winston Company, 1935. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Two small numbers written on front endpaper. Top and bottom spine, cover fore edges, and corners, are rubbed. Blue cloth covers with a color pastedown and black lettering on front. Center spine has a 1/4-inch hole in cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026728
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MCCRORY, MAE  Life Farm ( Little Wonder Book 213 )
Charles E. Merrill, 1954. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet, with b/w photos. Covers are lightly creased, and cover edges are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028495
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MCCRORY, MAE  People Who Work for Us ( Little Wonder Book 214 )
Charles E. Merrill, 1949. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet, with b/w photos. Covers are lightly creased, and cover edges are rubbed. Top page corners have a light moisture stain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028496
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MCCRORY, MAE  Travel in the City ( Little Wonder Book 215 )
Charles E. Merrill, 1954. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet, with b/w photos. Covers are lightly creased, and cover edges are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028497
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MCCRORY, MAE  Wool ( Little Wonder Book 311 )
Charles E. Merrill, 1946. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet, with b/w photos. Former owner's name faintly written on front cover. Cover edges are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028498
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MORGAN, ALFRED  The Boy's Book of Engines, Motors and Turbines
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Cloth. 264pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Bottom corner of one page is missing a one-inch square piece, which affects a few words in the last line of the last sentence on that page. Red cloth covers have black decoration and lettering on front, and black lettering on spine. DJ is edge-chipped with a few small edge tears, repaired from behind with clear tape. Top front DJ flap fold has a light moisture stain - book is not affected. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+/Good-.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 032646
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

POLISAR, BARRY LOUIS  Don't Do That! : A Child's Guide to Bad Manners, Ridiculous Rules, and Inadequate Etiquette
Rainbow Morning Music, 1994. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and inscribed to "A-- and N--." Unpaginated. Bright full-page color illustrations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032948
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

RAMSAY, HELENA; RANSFORD, SANDY  501 Incredible But True Facts to Amaze You!
Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 46 pages. Index. Filled with color photographs and other illustrations. Contents clean. Rear cover has very light surface scratching which is only visible when held at an angle to the light. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023905
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ROBINS, LEWIS; HARRIS, REED  Our Friends in France
William Sloane Associates, 1962. Hard Cover. French and English text. 48pp. Color illustrations. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Rear cover has a few small ink spots near spine. Front cover is lightly soiled along spine and top edge. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030518
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ROPES, LEV, ROBYN, JEAN, VALLI, AND HOLLY  Sposed-to Book : A Book That's Never Finished
Lakewood, CO, Sposed-to Ltd. 1976. Limited. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY LEV ROPES AND ELIZABETH WENDELIN on title page. First Limited Edition printing, hand-numbered 56/1000. Contents are clean. Elaborate gilt decoration on front cover, and gilt lettering on spine. Two small moisture spots on top text block edge do not penetrate page margins. Covers have some very light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Wendelin, Elizabeth C. (illustrator). Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 021357
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SLOOTMACHER, WILHELMINA  Indians of the Plains ( Little Wonder Book 313 )
Charles E. Merrill, 1946. Soft Cover. 32pp stapled booklet, with b/w photos. Former owner's name on front cover. Rear cover is lightly soiled. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028502
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SMITH, MARY ROGERS  Aboard a Bus
Melmont, 1955. Pictorial Cloth. 35pp. Full page b/w photos. Small school stamp on front and rear endpapers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 033064
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

STERLING, STEWART  Blaze Battlers
E. M. Hale & Co. 1955. Pictorial Hard Cover. 218pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Corner tips of two pages are missing. Tiny stain to top margins of last few pages. Remnants of card pocket on rear endpaper. First few pages are lightly soiled. Covers are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028668
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005