| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| BANG, RAY Paul Bunyan : The Giant Lumberjack Self Published, 1950. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Filled with color and b/w illustrations. Some light pencil marks on rear cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 033027 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| TRADER VIC ( VICTOR JULES BERGERON ) The Menehunes Doubleday & Company, 1972. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. One page has a vertical crease. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Walworth, Jane Armstrong. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: TAM227 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| CHAUNDLER, CHRISTINE (ED.) A Year-Book of Legends A. R. Mowbray & Co. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. 175pp. Index. Color plates and b/w illustrations. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Top corners of 2 pages are creased. Bottom rear DJ spine edge has a 1/2-inch tear and crease. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 032262 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| O'CONNOR, BETTY (ED.) Better Homes and Gardens Second Story Book Meredith, 1952. Pictorial Cloth. 176pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Former owner's name in "This book belongs to" box on front endpaper. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033030 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GREEN, NANCY Abu Kassim's Slippers : An Arabian Tale Retold... Follett, 1963. Pictorial Hard Cover. 32pp. Color illustrations. Small gift inscription on front endpaper. Front cover has some very minor spotting. Bottom spine and bottom cover corners are rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027450 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| VON HAGEN, VICTOR WOLFGANG; HAWKINS, QUAIL Quetzal Quest : The Story of the Capture of the Quetzal, the Sacred Bird of the Aztecs and the Mayas Harcourt Brace and Company, 1939. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. SIGNED BY QUAIL HAWKINS on dedication page, with a long inscription to "Jim Lawson," who was a famous carillonneur (bellringer) who died in Cody, Wyoming, and dated February 1945. 198pp. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Color frontispiece of Quetzal bird. Green cloth covers with black Quetzal bird on front and black lettering on spine. Bottom cover corners are bumped. Front cover cloth has some wrinkles to cloth as published (minor binding error). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 031121 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, MORSE Belching Hill Greenwillow Books, 1997. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028468 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KENNARD, EDWARD; YAVA, ALBERT Field Mouse Goes to War : Tusan Homichi Tuwvota Filter Press LLC, 1977. Soft Cover. 71pp. Hopi and English text. B/w illustrations. Reprint of book originally published in 1944 by the U. S. Bureau of Indian Affairs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027706 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KINGSLEY, CHARLES; VREDENBURG, CAPT. E. (ED.) The Heroes, or Greek Fairy Tales Raphael Tuck / David McKay. Abridged ed. Cloth. No date, but "Christmas 1928" is written below former owner's name on front free endpaper. 144pp. Color plates and b/w illustrations. Color frontispiece. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Covers have some light foxing, visible only at an angle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Davie, Howard. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 032674 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LIVESAY, FLORENCE RANDAL (TRANSLATOR); LIVESAY, DOROTHY (ED.); LOEB, LOUISA (ED.) Down Singing Centuries : Folk Literature of the Ukraine Hyperion Press, 1981. Cloth. 204pp. Index. Glossary. Color plates. Decorated endpapers. B/w photo in front. Top front DJ edge and top rear DJ edge both have a 1/2-inch closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Near Fine/Very Good+, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032947 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MATTHEWS, RUPERT; KING, FRANCIS X. The Spine Chilling Book of Monsters Hamlyn, 1988. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 125pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 031476 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| NICHOLSON, JOHN D. The White Buffalo Platt & Munk, 1965. Hard Cover. 44pp. Brown illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Red covers with gilt buffalo on front and gilt lettering on spine. Top and bottom front DJ edges are each missing a 1-inch x 1/2-inch piece near spine. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 028350 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RYNIKER, ALICE DURLAND Eagle Feather for a Crow Persimmon Hill, National Cowboy Hall of Fame, 1980. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "For Jo and John who will remember the land of the Crows. Enjoy!" on the front free endpaper. 71 pages. Glossary. Color illustrations. Contents clean. DJ has two small tears to top rear edge and is very lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 023392 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ZITKALA-SA Dance in a Buffalo Skull : A Prairie Tale South Dakota State Historical Society Press, 2007. Cloth. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations and color frontispiece. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030546 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SKOFIELD, JAMES Crow Moon, Worm Moon Four Winds Press, 1990. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Appears unread. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032963 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STUART, FORBES; O'CONNOR, RICHARD The Magic Bridle and Other Folk Tales from Great Britain and Ireland Frederick Muller, Ltd. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and dated "London 1978" on front free endpaper. 141pp. B/w illustrations. DJ has two tiny tears to top rear edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 021835 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| APPENZELLER, TIM AND THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS Dwarfs : The Enchanted World Series Time-Life Books, 1985. First Printing. Pictorial Cloth. 141pp. Filled with color illustrations. Color pastedown on front, with gilt lettering and decoration. Gilt lettering on spine is a bit faded but still legible. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024571 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| TOYE, WILLIAM How Summer Came to Canada Oxford University Press, 1969. Pictorial Hardcover. 32pp. Bright color illustrations. Text is clean. Former owner's name at top of title page. DJ edges are rubbed, with a few small edge tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Cleaver, Elizabeth (illustrator). Near Fine/Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023252 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| TRESSELT, ALVIN; CLEAVER, NANCY The Legend of the Willow Plate Parents' Magazine Press, 1968. Decorative Cloth. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Small chafe mark to bottom front endpaper near spine. Dark blue cloth covers with white lettering and birds on front, and white lettering on spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031260 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WIESEL, ELIE The Golem : The Story of a Legend Summit Books, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 105pp. Glossary. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription and former owner's blind embossed seal on front flyleaf. DJ is price-clipped and unevenly sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Podwal, Mark. Very Good+/Near Fine. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 030715 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ZHELEZNOVA, IRINA; HANNA, GEORGE; ISAACS, BERNARD (TRANSLATORS) The Little Clay Hut : Russian Folk Tales About Animals Moscow, Progress, 1975. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. English text. 79pp. Color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Rachev, Evgeny. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 033007 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005