| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Christopher Columbus Gift Book A Book to Instruct and Amuse Our Young Readers Hurst and Company. Decorative Cloth. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations, many of which are full-page. B/w frontispiece is portrait of George Washington. Gift inscription in pencil on front free endpaper. A few pages are soiled. Two pages have a 4-inch tear from top near gutter (where pages meet in center) down along the gutter margin, then curving slightly into text. Rear hinge is starting. Light moisture stain to top gutters of last few pages - barely penetrates margins. Orange cloth covers with black decoration of a Native American riding a horse on front. Silver lettering on front cover. Covers are soiled, and cover edges are rubbed. Spine has 3 small tears to surface cloth near center. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 029864 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Cobblestone : Discover American History Magazine March 2001 : The Mill Girls from Farm to Factory Cobblestone, 2001. Soft Cover. 48pp stapled booklet. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Features the Lowell Mills and their history. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 027981 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLANCHARD, ANNE Navigation: A 3-Dimensional Exploration Orchard Books, 1992. First American Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. All pop-ups and pull-tabs in fine condition. Appears unread. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 023367 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURR, CLAUDIA; CHAVEZ, OSCAR; URRUTIA, MA. CRISTINA La Revolucion a Todo Vapor Mexico, Ediciones Tecolote, 1994. Soft Cover. Spanish text. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. No evidence of card pocket. Covers are protected with clear archival plastic. Library bar code and small library stickers on front cover near bottom spine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028911 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURT, NATHANIEL War Cry of the West : The Story of the Powder River Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1964. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. 86 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Portion of DJ flap with story synopsis tipped in on half title page. Bottom edge of two pages have 2 inch tears along gutter (where pages meet). Covers are rubbed. Based on Struthers Burt's adult book Powder River. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Turkle, Brinton. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024578 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BUTLER, DORI HILLESTAD W Is for Wisconsin Wisconsin Trails, 1998. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Filled with color illustrations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 030183 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| CHENEY, LYNNE V. When Washington Crossed the Delaware : A Wintertime Story for Young Patriots Simon & Schuster, 2004. First Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY LYNNE CHENEY on title page, and inscribed to "B-- and L--, Celebrate America!" Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Maps on endpapers showing the plan of operation of General Washington. DJ is price clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Near Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 032347 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| CHRISTIAN, MARY BLOUNT Hats Are for Watering Horses: Why the Cowboys Dressed That Way Hendrick Long, 1993. Second Printing. Pictorial Hardcover. 64 pages. B/w and sepia illustrations. Contents clean. Rear cover has some surface scratching along fore edge. Center rear spine edge has one tiny tear which has been repaired with clear tape. "Describes the cowboy's few possessions and explains that he owned he wore and treasured." - from rear cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Miller, Lyle L. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 023753 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COLE, TREVOR Wagons Ho! Whitman, 1961. Pictorial Cloth. 92 pages. Color illustrations. Contents clean. Binding tight. Two inch by two inch triangular chafe mark on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Doremus, Robert. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023978 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COOK, FRED The Golden Book of the American Revolution Golden Press, 1959. Pictorial Hard Cover. 191pp plus Index in rear. Filled with color and b/w illustrations. Maps. Pictorial endpapers. Top and bottom spine, spine edges, and cover corners, are rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031539 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DEVINE, LOUISE LAWRENCE The Story of Our Flag ( Braille Edition ) Rand McNally & Co. 1960. Pictorial Hard Cover. Braille Edition. Comb binding. Bright color illustrations. Braille sheets bound between pages. No evidence of card pocket. Bottom corner of title page is missing a 1-inch x 2-inch piece, just barely affecting text on reverse side. Top corner of title page is missing a 1/2-inch x 4-inch strip, with no text or illustrations affected (appears that school cut out their name). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library. Fair/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032925 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DINES, GLEN Indian Pony : The Tough, Hardy, Little Horse of the Far-Roving Red Man Macmillan Company, 1963. First Printing. Pictorial Cloth. 48 pages. Color and b/w illustrations. Top and bottom of spine and coverr corners rubbed to boards. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 025863 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DOBIE, J. FRANK Up the Trail from Texas ( Landmark Books 60 ) Random House, 1955. Second Printing. Cloth. 182pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Contents are clean. Bottom text block edge has 3 small red pen marks. DJ edges are lightly rubbed, with a few tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032599 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FARJEON, ELEANOR AND HERBERT Kings and Queens ( Coronation Edition ) J. B. Lippincott, 1953. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Coronation Edition (includes Elizabeth II, crowned in 1952). 87pp. Bright full-page color illustrations. Top rear cover edge has a 1/2-inch wide moisture stain which penetrates through only at top corner of endpaper (text pages are not affected). Top edge of front cover also has a small moisture spot (external only). Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. Portion of former DJ (rear panel only) is laid in. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Thornycroft, Rosalind. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8561] Book number: 032753 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHAGNAN ( BERNARD ASSINIWI ); KA-HON-HES ( JOHN FADDEN ) Les Iroquois Lemeac, 1973. Pictorial Hard Cover. French text. 47pp. B/w and brown illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Pen mark at top corner of one page. Front free endpaper is chafed where card pocket was removed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 028633 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GILLIES, JOHN The Soviet Union: The World's Largest Country Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Dillon Press, 1985. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed "With appreciation and affection to Pete". 159 pages. Index. Glossary. Color and b/w photographs. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Corners very lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 024151 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GROVER, BEATRICE B. Broad Stripes and Bright Stars Greystone Press, 1941. Pictorial Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on verso of front free endpaper, and inscribed to Nancy Carroll Draper. Unpaginated. Red, white and blue illustrations. Blue text. Words and music to the Star Spangled Banner on endpapers. Spine and cover edges age darkened. Top spine of book is missing small piece of surface paper. Top front spine edge has a one-inch tear to surface paper (binding is not affected). DJ is age darkened, and top DJ spine is missing a 1-1/2 inch piece; bottom DJ spine is missing a 2-inch piece. DJ spine has been repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ edges have a few small chips and tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Poor. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 029350 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL Tales of Captains and Conquest : Stories of the Commonwealth of Israel Ginn and Company, 1922. Decorative Cloth. 240pp. Vocabulary in rear of book. B/w photos and other illustrations. Map. Color frontispiece. Remnants of a label on front endpaper. Green cloth covers with dark blue decoration and lettering on front and spine. Rear cover is soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029938 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HARNESS, CHERYL Ghosts of the White House Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1998. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. DJ has one tiny tear to top front edge near spine. George Washington's ghost takes a girl on a personal tour of the White House, and introduces her to ghosts of previous residents, and to the history of the building and the USA. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 020335 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HARRIS, EDWARD D. JR. John Charles Fremont and the Great Western Reconnaissance Chelsea House, 1990. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 112pp. Index. Chronology. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032363 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOPKINS, MILDRED Four Faces in Stone : A Kid's Book About Carving Mount Rushmore M H Enterprises, 1983. Soft Cover. 30pp stapled booklet. Filled with b/w photos. Top corners of text block pages and top corner of rear cover are very lightly creased. Top edge of front cover has a very faint stain. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030867 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, ELEANOR M. Cowboys ( Little Wonder Book 210 ) Charles E. Merrill Books, 1954. Soft Cover. 32 page stapled booklet. Filled with b/w photographs. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Spine and front and rear hinges reinforced with tan masking tape. Covers lightly rubbed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023650 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KASBARIAN, LUCINE Armenia : A Rugged Land, an Enduring People Dillon Press, 1998. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed to "M---." 159pp. Index. Glossary. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 031825 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KELLY, JOHN The Unprecedented Discovery of the Dragon Islands Hamlyn, 1997. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Glossary and timeline in rear. Marbled endpapers. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032533 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MAY, ROBIN Daniel Boone and the American West Wayland, 1985. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 60pp. Index. B/w photos and color illustrations. Maps. Covers are slightly bowed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028737 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005