| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 240 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Boys' Life Book of Flying Stories Random House, 1964. Pictorial Hard Cover. 186pp. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Number 7 in the Boys' Life Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030075 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Erzählungen für die Jugend 27. Bändchen : Ausgesöhnt Concordia. Pictorial Cloth. German text. No date. 142pp. Full-page color plates. Fore edge of one plate is chipped. A few pages are very lightly soiled. Top corner of one page is creased. Bottom corner of front free endpaper is clipped. Red cloth covers have color pastedown and black decoration on front, and black lettering and decoration on spine. Cover corners have light spotting. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 030126 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Slippery Slope : A Series of Unfortunate Events Book the Tenth HarperCollins, 2003. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Seventh Printing. 337pp. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031491 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| AGLE, NAN HAYDEN; WILSON, ELLEN Three Boys and a Lighthouse Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Pictorial Cloth. 101pp. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Top corners of two pages are missing - no text is affected. Tape residue marks on front endpapers. No evidence of card pocket. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed to boards. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028494 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SCHICK, ALICE AND JOEL Bram Stoker's Dracula/ Mary Shelley's Frankenstein Delacorte Press, 1980. Book Club. Pictorial Hard Cover. Two books in one (dos-a-dos). Color cartoon format. Former owner's name on front endpaper of Frankenstein. Covers are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 032923 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALMEDINGEN, E. M. A Candle at Dusk Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 182pp. DJ in mylar, taped to covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033011 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, C. W. The Blind Connemara Macmillan Company, 1971. Pictorial Hard Cover. 80pp. Full-page b/w illustrations. B/w frontispiece. Top front cover edge has a tiny chip; top spine edge has a similar chip. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 030453 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DE ANGELI, MARGUERITE Up the Hill Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1942. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 88pp. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Bottom margin of one page has two small tears (no text or illustrations are affected). A few other pages have tiny tears to bottom margins. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. Covers have some light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 028250 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ARNOLDUS, HENRI Pitje Puck : Sammelband : Pitje Puck, der spaßige Briefträger; Pitje Puck will Fische fangen; Pitje Puck macht tolle Streiche. (Bd.1-3) Weichert Verlag GmbH, 1979. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. German text. Three books in one volume. B/w illustrations. Former owner's information on front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 027347 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAMMAN, HENRY; WHITEHEAD, ROBERT Fire on the Mountain Benefic Press, 1980. Pictorial Hard Cover. 72pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's address stamp on title page. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031672 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BARTMAN, MARK Yank in Africa Albert Whitman & Co. 1944. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. 32pp. Charming color illustrations. Color frontispiece. Decorated endpapers. First page has 2 small pen marks in text. The date 1944 written at top corner of front endpaper. Blue cloth covers with color pastedown on front, and black lettering on spine. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. Rear cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Thorne, Diana. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 033189 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| BAUM, L. FRANK Ozma of Oz : A Record of Her Adventures etc. Rand McNally & Co. 1907. Reprint. Soft Cover. Later edition reprint. 258pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name written twice on ownership page. Front cover has a light vertical crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030118 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| BEECHER, ELIZABETH; WESTRATE, EDWIN Ranger of '76 Houghton Mifflin, 1961. Cloth. 218pp. Card pocket removed from front endpaper. Mustard colored cloth covers with red lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033013 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLISS, RICHARD B. Voyage to the Stars Institute for Creation Research, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. 111 pages. Index. Glossary. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 025596 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Billy-Up-the-Tree and Other Stories ( Enid Blyton's Tell-a-Story Book ) Darrell Waters, 1984. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 61pp. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032995 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Fun for the Secret Seven Knight Books, 1984. Soft Cover. 96pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name label at top margin of first page of text. Top front cover is vertically creased along spine. Bottom spine edge is lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 024509 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Good Old Secret Seven Knight Books, 1984. Soft Cover. 96pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name at top margin of first page of text. Top front cover is vertically creased along spine. Bottom spine edge is lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 024510 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Look Out Secret Seven Knight Books, 1984. Soft Cover. 95pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's name label at top margin of first page of text. Bottom spine is lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024511 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Mr Pink-Whistle Stories Beaver Books, 1987. Soft Cover. 111pp/127pp. B/w illustrations. Top corners of front cover and first six pages are creased. Contains The Adventures of Mr Pink-Whistle, and Mr Pink-Whistle Interferes in one book. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030472 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Mystery of the Missing Necklace Dean, 1997. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 163pp. B/w illustrations. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 024513 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Mystery of the Pantomime Cat Dragon Books, 1984. Soft Cover. 156pp. B/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Former owner's name on half title page and inside front cover. Covers are lightly creased. Bottom rear spine edge has a small tear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032010 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Three Cheers, Secret Seven Knight Books, 1974. Soft Cover. 94pp. B/w illustrations. Pages are a bit age-toned. Small chafe mark to bottom edge of rear cover. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 024508 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Well Done Secret Seven Award Publications Ltd. 1992. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 117pp. B/w illustrations. Gift quality. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Hamilton, Dorothy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 030593 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID The Wishing-Chair Again Beaver Books, 1983. Soft Cover. 189pp. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription inside front cover. Top and bottom corners of one page are creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+ . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032009 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BOND, MICHAEL Monsieur Pamplemousse Aloft Fawcett Columbine, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 160pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023105 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005