| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Beauty and the Beast / The Tinderbox ( Storytime Treasury ) Fratelli Fabbri Editore / McCall, 1969. Pictorial Cloth. Two stories in one book. 48pp total. Charming color illustrations. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly soiled. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 033071 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| The Best of Fairy Tales and Fables Brimax, 1987. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 157pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Pictorial endpapers. Top front spine edge has a 1/2-inch tear to surface paper - binding is not affected. Top front cover edge has a small dent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kincaid, Eric. Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031505 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| My Book of Fairy Tales and Fables Brown Watson. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. No date. 157pp. Bright color illustrations. Large print text. Decorated endpapers. Contents are clean. Bottom corner of rear endpaper is chafed. Hinges are slightly loose, but binding is intact. Top front spine edge has a small tear to surface paper. Bottom front cover corner is rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 028617 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Favorite Fairy Tales Golden Press, 1975. Second Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. 141pp. Color illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. Includes The Shepherdess and the Chimney Sweep; The Little Match Girl; The Princess and the Pea; The Ugly Duckling; The Little Tin Soldier; Thumbelina; The Emperor's New Clothes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Durand, Paul. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027020 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Snow Queen Golden Press, 1966. Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Charming color puppet photo illustrations, and b/w drawings. Contents are clean. Rear free endpaper has been reinforced at gutter with a wide strip of clear tape, beneath which is yellowing from glue residue from former strip of tape. Black covers have 3-D picture on front. Cover and spine edges are rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Izawa, Tadasu; Hijikata, Shigemi, Shiba Productions. Good+/No Jacket. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: 032220 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| BAMBERGER, RICHARD My First Big Story-Book Harvey House, 1965. Pictorial Cloth. 220 pages. Color and b/w illustrations. Text pages are clean. Chafe mark on top corner of front free endpaper where library barcode was removed. Covers are lightly rubbed. Library information marked out on bottom spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Wallenta, Emanuela. Good+/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 024222 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| BLYTON, ENID Bumble and the Elves and Other Stories ( Magical Tales Series ) Parragon, 1997. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 189 pages. B/w illustrations. Cover corners very lightly rubbed. Stories were first published in Sunny Stories, Teacher's Treasury, Two Years in the Infant School, Read to Us, New Friends and Old, and The Daily Mail Annual between 1926 and 1929. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3085] Book number: 024295 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Fun Time Tales Purnell, 1972. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 156pp. B/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 031051 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID More Goodnight Stories Hodder and Stoughton, 1982. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 115pp. Bright color illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Some green pencil scribble on top verso of rear free endpaper. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. Top front spine edge is missing a 1/4-inch piece (binding is not affected). Top rear spine edge has a small surface tear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 028308 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROTHERS GRIMM; CRANE, LUCY (TRANSLATOR) Household Stories from the Collection of the Bros. Grimm ( Grimm's Fairy Tales ) Avenel Books, 1973. Hard Cover. 120pp. B/w illustrations. Red covers with gilt decoration and lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 031080 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EWING, JULIANA HORATIA The Brownies Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Pictorial Hard Cover. 50pp. Color illustrations. Top edge of half title page has address label residue spot. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. Top text block edge is lightly soiled. Top front DJ spine edge has a 1/4-inch tear, and DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Rear DJ is lightly soiled. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Milhous, Katherine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030607 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, VIRGINIA The Dark Way : Stories from the Spirit World Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 154pp. Color illustrations. Bottom spine lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032890 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JUNWU, HUA The Proud General Beijing, Foreign Languages Press, 1981. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Covers are slightly age-darkened. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031079 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILLER, OLIVE BEAUPRE Nursery Friends from France ( My Travelship ) Book House for Children, 1952. Pictorial Cloth. 191pp. Charming color illustrations. Musical scores. Color pictorial endpapers are map of France. Contents are clean. Blue cloth covers with color pastedown on front, and gilt lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed, and covers are a little sunned on fore edges. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Petersham, Maud & Miska. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 030433 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILLER, OLIVE BEAUPRE Nursery Friends from France ( My Travelship ) Book House for Children, 1927. Pictorial Cloth. 191pp. Charming color illustrations. Musical scores. Color pictorial endpapers are map of France. Contents are clean. A few pages have small tears and minor creasing to bottom gutter (where pages meet in center). Blue cloth covers with color pastedown on front, and gilt lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Petersham, Maud & Miska. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032248 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILLER, OLIVE BEAUPRE Tales Told in Holland ( My Travelship ) Book House for Children, 1926. Pictorial Cloth. 190pp plus Contents page and color map in rear. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Color pictorial endpapers. Contents are clean. Rear free endpaper has a light vertical crease. Red cloth covers with color pastedown on front, and gilt lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Petersham, Maud & Miska. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 032672 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILLER, OLIVE BEAUPRE Tales Told in Holland ( My Travelship ) Book House for Children, 1952. Pictorial Cloth. 190pp plus Contents page and color map in rear. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Color pictorial endpapers. Contents are clean. Red cloth covers with color pastedown on front, and gilt lettering on front and spine. Front cover has a small brown spot on the "L" of Holland in title. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Petersham, Maud & Miska. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 030432 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MUTEN, BURLEIGH Grandmothers' Stories : Wise Woman Tales from Many Cultures Barefoot Books, 1999. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 80pp. Bright color illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Bottom front DJ flap fold has a 1-1/2 inch tear, and top front DJ flap fold has a 1/2-inch tear; both tears have been repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032159 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PACKARD, MARY Two-Minute Fairy Tales Western, 1988. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. "A" printing. Color illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028687 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PERRAULT, CHARLES Cinderella : A Giant Fairy Story Ottenheimer, 1983. Soft Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Contents are clean. Covers have light creasing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028023 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| RESNICK, JANE (RETELLER) Goldilocks and the Three Bears ( Includes 3 Stuffed Bears ) Tormont, 1992. Board Book. Includes the 3 little stuffed bears, attached by Velcro in a little cutout compartment. Bright color illustrations. Front and rear covers are lightly creased at bottom area where bears are attached. Cover edges and spine are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Salzman, Yuri. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031506 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SANDERS, BARBARA A Selection of Aesop's Fables Rewritten Especially for Children Castle Books, 1974. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 149pp. Full page b/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. A few small pen X's in margin of Table of Contents. Covers are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Sanders, Christopher. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031291 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SEYTON, MARION The Hole in the Hill Follett, 1960. Hard Cover. 30pp. Bright color illustrations. Word list on rear endpapers. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. Top and bottom DJ spine are chipped, and DJ edges are lightly rubbed with a few small tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good-. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 031414 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SOLYOM, CATHERINE A Basket Full of Fun with Little Red Riding Hood ( A You're in the Story Book with Book, 2 Masks a Cape and Carry Box ) Tormont, 1998. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. This is a boxed set (box has a carry handle) consisting of the story book, two masks (unopened in plastic sleeve) and a red cape. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 030086 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| WEIGLE, OSCAR The Elves and the Shoemaker : A Puppet Storybook ( with 3-D Pastedown ) Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Pictorial Cover. Stiff card pages with bright color photos of puppets enacting the storyline. Small tear to surface paper at gutter (where pages meet) of last page. Front cover has 3-D pastedown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Izawa, Tadasu; Hijikata, Shigemi. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6174] Book number: 031852 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005