| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| Golden Treasury : A Collection of Classic Children's Stories and Fairytales Parragon, 1998. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Includes Tales of Brer Rabbit; Just so-Stories; Nursery Tales; The Wind in the Willows. Cover corners are lightly bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: TAM130 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Walt Disney's Bambi Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color and b/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Bottom margin of one page has a one inch tear. Former owner's name in pencil on title page. Bottom front DJ edge has one small chip and two small tears. Bottom rear DJ edge has a small tear and some creasing. Top rear DJ edge has a small tear. DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Good+. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 027381 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Eight Cousins ( Companion Library Series ) Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Reprint. Hard Cover. 278pp. Contents are clean. Burnt orange colored covers with black decoration and lettering on front, rear, and spine. Price clipped DJ has a few small edge tears, repaired from behind with clear tape. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good+/Very Good-. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031980 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, C. F. All Things Bright and Beautiful : Open Out a Three-Dimensional Poem ( Carousel Books ) Templar, 1993. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Book opens to form five, 3-D scenes which depict the classic poem. Bright color illustrations. Includes ribbon tie to close book and ribbon hanger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028372 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| APY, DEBORAH (RETELLER) Beauty and the Beast Easton Press, 1983. Full-Leather. 64pp. Beautiful full-page color illustrations. Blue leather covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine, and gilt decoration on rear cover. All edges gilt. Front cover has two tiny pen marks at center. Gilt at top text block corner is rubbed (hardly noticeable). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Hague, Michael. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: 026900 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
|
| DE BRUNHOFF, JEAN Babar the King Random House, 1935. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 48pp. No additional printings noted, with three titles on Copyright page: The Story of Babar the Little Elephant; The Travels of Babar; Babar the King. Bright color illustrations. Text is in cursive writing. Decorated endpapers with gray elephants on a red background. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed to boards. Covers are very lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 11385] Book number: 031386 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| BUNYAN, JOHN Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress in Words of One Syllable John C. Winston Company, 1895. Decorative Cloth. 230pp. Beautiful color plates and b/w illustrations. Front and rear free endpapers neatly removed. Last 3 pages have a 2-inch tear to top edge near spine. A few pages have small tears to bottom margins. Pages are age-toned. Green cloth covers with gilt, black and burgundy pictorial front and spine. Rear cover has some pen drawings near edges and surface cloth is bug eaten mainly around edges. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Barnard, Frederick. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032644 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BUNYAN, JOHN The Pilgrim's Progress John C. Winston Company, 1933. Pictorial Cloth. 338pp. Charming color plates and b/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Blue cloth covers with pictorial pastedown on front. Gilt lettering on spine. Covers are very lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Barnard, Frederick. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032647 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CARROLL, LEWIS Alice in Wonderland : A World- Famous Classic Simply Told John C. Winston Company, 1952. First Thus. Pictorial Hard Cover. A Pixie Book. 122pp. Color and b/w illustrations and color frontispiece. Former owner's name written and stamped on front free endpaper, and stamped eight times on front endpaper. Small stain in margins of 3 pages. Covers are rubbed, and top and bottom spine have small chips (binding is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Huehnergarth, John. Good+/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 027266 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COLLODI, C.; CHAFFEE, HELEN (ADAPTED BY) Pinocchio Random House, 1946. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations. Former owner's name on front endpaper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Lenski, Lois. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 029400 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL; SCHWACOFER, MARY A. (RETELLER) The Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner : From the Original in Words of One Syllable A. L. Burt Company, 1895. Decorative Cloth. 96pp. B/w illustrations. Color frontispiece. Gray cloth covers with colored decoration of Crusoe watching ship on front, and black lettering on spine. DJ edges are chipped, with small tears. DJ is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Fair. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 033248 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MOORE; HOFFMANN; TCHAIKOVSKY; DICKENS A Treasury Collection of Christmas Pop-ups : A Child is Born; A Christmas Carol; Hark! The Herald Angels Sing; The Nutcracker (Boxed Set) Ottenheimer, 1993. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Four books in box. All pop-ups in fine working order. Box is missing handle, and is lightly creased, with a 2-inch tear that has been repaired with clear tape from behind and is only slightly noticeable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 016108 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER The Black Stallion Random House, 1941. Cloth. 25th Printing. 275pp. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Tiny pen mark on front endpaper. DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ward, Keith. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 031940 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| JOHNSON, EDNA; SCOTT, CARRIE E.; SICKELS, EVELYN R. Anthology of Children's Literature Houghton Mifflin, 1940. Decorative Cloth. 1,114pp. Index. Full-page color plates by N. C. Wyeth. Pictorial endpapers. Rear hinge starting. Bottom corners of last 8 pages have a diagonal crease. Bottom edge of half title page has a 1-inch tear near gutter (where pages meet in center). Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. Text block edges are very lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: N. C. Wyeth. Very Good-/No Jacket. USD 197.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.5 | £UK 118.5 | JP¥ 17387] Book number: 032244 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| KIPLING, RUDYARD The Jungle Book Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924. Cloth. School Edition. 305pp. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Former owner's name stamped on front and rear endpapers (in small letters). Black cloth covers with gray lettering on spine. Top cover edges are lightly bumped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Kipling, John Lockwood. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027194 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILNE, A. A. When We Were Very Young E. P. Dutton, 1950. Pictorial Cloth. 100pp. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Former owner's name in small letters on front free endpaper. Rear hinge just barely starting. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032490 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX The Roly-Poly Pudding Longmeadow Press, 1994. Hard Cover. 70pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Color frontispiece. DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030581 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SEWELL, ANNA Black Beauty : Told for the Younger Reader ( Early Reader Series No. 1 ) Hampster Books. Pictorial Hard Cover. 78pp. B/w illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Tiny chafe mark on front cover. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 026370 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SHAPIRO, IRWIN Lassie Finds a Way : A New Story of the Famous Dog ( A Big Golden Book ) Simon & Schuster, 1957. Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Contents are clean. Front and rear hinges are reinforced with clear tape. Cover edges are rubbed. Spine edges are chipped, with small tears; bottom spine is missing a 1/2-inch piece. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Greene, Hamilton. Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 033188 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| STEVENSON, ROBERT L. A Child's Garden of Verses Domesday Press, 1945. Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color and b/w illustrations. Front hinge just barely starting. Covers are lightly rubbed. Author's name on cover has a few letters filled in with black pen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Weihs, Erika. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 026517 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS A Child's Garden of Verses Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Pictorial Hard Cover. 104pp. Charming color and b/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Spine is slightly sunned. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Fujikawa, Gyo. Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1672] Book number: TAM211 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS A Child's Garden of Verses ( Revell Inspirational Classics ) Fleming H. Revell. Hard Cover. 64pp. Price clipped DJ has one small closed tear to bottom front edge, repaired from behind with clear tape and baerly noticeable. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fine/Very Good+. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032671 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WATSON, NANCY DINGMAN (ADAPTED BY) The Arabian Nights Picture Book Garden City Books, 1959. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 89pp. Color illustrations. Adapted from the Richard F. Burton translation. Covers are slightly bowed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Watson, Aldren A. Near Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030505 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ZIM, HERBERT; AMSBARY, GEORGE S. (EDS) Animals in Action : Fact and Fiction Spencer Press, 1958. Pictorial Cloth. 432pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Includes excerpts from Lassie Come Home, by Knight; The Pacing Mustang, by Seton; Brighty of the Grand Canyon, by Henry; Moby Dick, by Melville; The Black Stallion, by Farley; Brown Wolf, by London, and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: MU38 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005