LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Children's::Christmas

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  Silent Night : A Christmas Carol Sampler
Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Full-page color illustrations. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Top edge of one page has a 1-1/2 inch closed tear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Downes, Belinda. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028189
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BROWN, MARGARET WISE  A Pussycat's Christmas
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1949. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Last page has a small purple crayon mark. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. Selling online since 1999. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Ill.: Stone, Helen. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030657
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BUNSEN, RICK (ED.)  The Golden Christmas Treasury : 25 Stories, Poems, and Carols
Western, 1986. First Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. 79pp. Filled with color illustrations, including some by Eloise Wilkin. Front free endpaper has a chafe mark where library bar code was removed. Top and bottom spine, and corner covers, are lightly rubbed. Fore edge of front cover has 2 small rubbed spots. Covers are lightly chafed near bottom spine where library sticker was removed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027987
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BURT, STEVE  A Christmas Dozen from the Christmas Story Pastor
Self Published, 2000. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 95pp. Cover corners are slightly curled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine .
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 032151
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

CROWLEY, MAUDE  Azor and the Blue-Eyed Cow
Gregg Press, 1980. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 73pp. B/w illustrations. Fore edge of title page has a small tear. Front free endpaper has a chafe mark where library bar code was removed. Top front spine edge has a tiny surface tear. Cover corners are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Sewell, Helen. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: TAM209
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

DALGLISH, GARVEN  The Christmas of the Purple Pugassus
Argus Communications, 1972. Pictorial Hard Cover. 48pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Covers are lightly soiled. Bottom rear cover edge has a small rubbed spot. Top and bottom spine are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027374
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

HAYS, EDWARD  The Christmas Eve Storyteller
Forest of Peace Books, 1992. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 90pp. Color and b/w illustrations - many full page. No evidence of card pocket. DJ is in mylar, taped to covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Very Good/Good +, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 031781
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

KOCH, JOHN R.  Peeky the Curious Elf
E. M. Hale & Co. 1968. Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated. Color illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Bottom edges of a few pages have small tears which have been repaired with clear archival tape. Front free endpaper has a chafe mark where library bar code was removed. Cover corners are rubbed to boards, and covers are lightly rubbed. Top rear spine edge has a small tear to surface cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: TAM210
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

LEMON, BETTY  Teton Christmas Tales
Teton Bookshop, 1979. Cloth. Professionally rebound in brown cloth with white lettering on spine. 45pp. Color and b/w illustrations, mostly full-page. Front endpaper has been neatly removed, and there is no other evidence of card pocket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Ill.: Berrey, Phoebe. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 031903
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PETERSHAM, MAUDE AND MISKA  The Christ Child : As Told By Matthew and Luke
Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1931. Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good+/No Jacket.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032293
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

MCCOURT, FRANK  Angela and the Baby Jesus
Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, 2007. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Color illustrations, many full-page. DJ is price-clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030153
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PALLOTTA, JERRY  Who Will Guide My Sleigh Tonight?
Scholastic Inc. 2005. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Bright color illustrations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030218
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

PARMENTER, CHRISTINE WHITING  Lights - And a Star!
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1941. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. Library binding. 28pp. B/w frontispiece. Portion of former DJ flap pasted to front flyleaf. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Bottom edge of one page has a one-inch tear that does not affect text. Bottom text block edge has a faint moisture stain near spine which just barely penetrates bottom page margins. Card pocket removed from rear endpaper. Remnants of checkout sheet on rear free endpaper. Red cloth covers with tan and green lettering and decoration on front and spine. Covers are lightly rubbed. Selling online since 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030633
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

SMITH, ELVA SOPHRONIA; HAZELTINE, ALICE ISABEL (EDS)  The Christmas Book of Legends and Stories
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1950. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. 429pp. Index. Two double-spread color illustrations. Illustrated title page. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Top rear DJ edge has 2 small tears. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Duvoisin, Roger. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032323
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

STEER, DUGALD  Snappy Little Christmas : Get Ready for the Best Christmas Ever
Millbrook Press, 1999. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Bright color illustrations. All pop-ups in fine working condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032040
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

WELINDER, LARS  The Christmas Present
Corona, 1988. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 30pp. Charming color illustrations. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030171
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005