| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| The Bookshelf for Boys and Girls Volume IX : Boys and Girls Who Became Famous University Society, Inc. 1948. Pictorial Cloth. 415pp. Indices. B/w photos and other illustrations. Color flags and frontispiece. Pictorial endpapers. Red cloth covers with color pastedown on front and gilt lettering on spine. Top text block edge red stained as published, with a few small drip spots. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 027460 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALLEN, JOHN LOGAN Jedediah Smith and the Mountain Men of the American West Chelsea House, 1991. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 120pp. Index. Chronology of mountain men. Color and b/w illustrations. Maps. Contents are clean. Top front cover corner is bumped, and top front cover has some faint residue on it, mainly noticeable at an angle. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032386 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PARIN D'AULAIRE, INGRI & EDGAR Benjamin Franklin Doubleday & Company, 1950. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Stated First Edition. Unpaginated. Charming color and b/w illustrations - many full page. Contents are clean. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Bottom rear DJ edge has a one-inch tear. Top front spine edge has a 2-inch tear, with some paper loss. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine/Very Good-. USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6015] Book number: 033294 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PARIN D'AULAIRE, INGRI & EDGAR George Washington Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1942. Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Charming color and b/w illustrations - many full page. Decorated endpapers. Former owner's name on front flyleaf. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2576] Book number: 033293 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FIFE, DALE; SOETHER, HAAKON North of Danger E. P. Dutton, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 72pp. B/w illustrations. Gift inscription on front endpaper. DJ spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028678 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRANT, MATTHEW G. Kit Carson : Trailblazer of the West Creative Education, 1974. Pictorial Hard Cover. 29pp. Color and b/w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028763 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRAVES, CHARLES P. Benjamin Franklin : Man of Ideas Garrard Press, 1960. Pictorial Cloth. 79pp. Tri-color illustrations. Light finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Card pocket on rear endpaper (appears to be of former owner - not library). Rear cover has light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 023095 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HOLMES, MABEL DODGE Joan of Arc : The Life Story of the Maid of Orleans John C. Winston Company, 1930. Pictorial Cloth. 300pp. Color plates and b/w illustrations. Color frontispiece. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Red cloth covers with ornate gilt and silver decoration, color pastedown, and gilt lettering, on front, and gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Prittie, Edwin John. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 032673 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KYLE, LOUISA VENABLE Ram Lam Virginia Beach, VA, Four O'Clock Farms, 1975. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 72pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Former owner's initials blacked out on front endpaper. Rear hinge is starting. Front free endpaper is vertically creased. Front endpapers and two pages have ghosts of pencil scribble. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 027551 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LATTIMORE, FLORENCE LARRABEE Alice & Jumbo Pageant Press, 1956. Cloth. 185pp. B/w illustrations. Frontispiece is b/w photograph of Alice Ward. Only library indication is a small stamp on rear free endpaper and last page. No evidence of card pocket. Title page is creased along gutter (where pages meet in center). Bottom front cover corner is bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Ex-Library. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 031934 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MONSELL, HELEN ALBEE Tom Jefferson : A Boy in Colonial Days Bobbs-Merrrill Company, 1939. Cloth. 167pp. Black silhouette illustrations. Small brown spot on text block fore edge. Small circular faded spot on front cover. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 026932 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SCHAARE, C. RICHARD The Life of Daniel Boone in Picture and Story Cupples & Leon Co. 1934. Hard Cover. 56pp. B/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Bottom edge of rear free endpaper has a small closed tear. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 033029 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| THOMASMA, KENNETH The Truth About Sacajawea Grandview, 2005. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 96pp. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 027678 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| THOMASMA, KENNETH The Truth About Sacajawea Grandview, 1997. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, and inscribed to "J-- and B--" and dated June 6, 1997. 92pp. B/w illustrations. Brown covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Talbot, Agnes Vincen. Near Fine/Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1458] Book number: 029023 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| THOMASMA, KENNETH The Truth About Sacajawea Grandview, 2003. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 96pp. B/w illustrations. Front cover top corner is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 029067 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005