| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Big and Little : Baby's First Book Tokyo, Lexicon Publications, 1990. Glossy Pictorial Boards. Illustrated in color. Board pages. Has cat and mouse moving image pastedown on front. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 010419 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Pomnenky Naseho Domova Praha (Prague), Statni Nakladatelstvi Detske Knihy, 1956. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Czech language. Charmingly illustrated in color. Poetry through the seasons (Jaro; Leto; Podzim; Zima). Gift inscription on second free endpaper. Decorated endpapers. Covers are soiled. Edges and corners rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Paderlik, Arnost (illustrator). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 012936 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Sally and Billy Look at Ships Hart, 1968. Pictorial Cloth. 28pp. Text is clean. Card pocket removed from rear endpaper. Corners rubbed to boards. Small rubbed spot to center fore edge of front and back covers. Small tears to cloth at top and bottom spine edges (binding not affected). Covers are lightly soiled. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Gree, Alain (illustrator). Good+/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 017695 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Tiny Farm Press-out Whitman / Western, 1978. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Colorful pieces to press out and assemble a farm scene complete with buildings, machinery, people and animals. Appears as new. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 023442 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| Tiny Circus Press-out Book Whitman / Western. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. Colorful pieces to press out and assemble a circus scene complete with circus tent, train, animals and people. Rear cover lightly rubbed. Small chafe mark on top front cover where price sticker was removed. Bottom page edges have a faint moisture stain. One punch-out (the elephants) has a small chafe mark where appearantly it had been stuck to the ajoining page . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 023446 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ACKERMAN, KAREN I Know a Place Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 32pp. Color illustrations. A child describes a place where all the rooms have warmth, comfort, and love, and it turns out to be home. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Ray, Deborah Kogan (illustrator). Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 018687 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ADLER, DAVID A. The Many Troubles of Andy Russell Harcourt Brace & Company, 1998. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. SIGNED BY WILL HILLENBRAND, with original pencil drawing and "Best Wishes" on title page. 133pp. B/w illustrations. Light pen mark on fore edge of text block. DJ has 1/2 inch tear to bottom front flap fold, and tiny tear to bottom front spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Hillenbrand, Will (illustrator). Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 016946 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ALIKI Dinosaurs Are Different ( Let's-Read-&-Find-Out Science Bks. ) Thomas Y. Crowell, 1985. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR Aliki, and inscribed "Love to Rose, Aliki" with an original drawing of a Triceratops (by Aliki) on front endpapers. There is also a gift inscription dated Christmas, 1985 and former owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. 32pp. Color illustrations. DJ has a number of tears which have been repaired with clear tape from behind, and is missing small piece from bottom spine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Aliki (illustrator). Very Good+/Fair. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 015544 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAILEY, VANESSA Animal Colors ( Animal Concepts Ser. ) Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Board pages. Illustrated in color. Tiny tear to paper at center rear spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Stillwell, Stella (illustrator). Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 016340 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BARNES, CHERYL SHAW; BARNES, PETER W. Alexander, the Old Town Mouse Alexandria, VA, Vacation Spot, 1994. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY CHERYL BARNES and inscribed to "Katie" on front free endpaper. Unpaginated. Brightly illustrated in color. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Barnes, Cheryl Shaw (illustrator). Near Fine/Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 016622 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROOKS, BERTHA Somewhere on the Rainbow Louisville, KY, Chicago Spectrum Press, 2001. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Nicholas 11-24-01" on dedication page. Unpaginated. Illustrated in color. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 018681 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| CAMPBELL, ETHEL The Wind ... Nature's Great Voice T. S. Denison & Company, 1959. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the dedication page and inscribed to the daughter of Dr. David A. Hilton who wrote the preface, and to whom the book was dedicated. 45 pages. Illustrated in color. Contents clean. Top and bottom of spine, and bottom corners lightly rubbed. Bottom front corner bumped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Stevens, Norma. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 017456 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| COTTINGHAM, TOM Squirrely Squirrely Covington, KY, For the Love of Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Ryan, Best Wishes" on verso of front free endpaper. Unpaginated. B/w illustrations. Contents clean. Binding tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Greis-Cartwright, Karen. Near Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 019103 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| COX, DONALD Stations in Space : Our Stepping Stones to the Stars Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1960. Cloth. 56pp. Index. Bi-color illustrations. Presentation plate on front free endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and top corners, are rubbed. Top DJ edge is chipped, and missing small piece from top DJ spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Kocher, W. A. (illustrator). Good+/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 016602 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CUMMINGS, PRISCILLA Chadwick the Crab Tidewater, 1986. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, inscribed "For Robert - May all your dreams, like Chadwick's, come true." and dated 1987 on title page. 30 pages. Illustrated in color. Appears unread. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Cohen, A. R. (illustrator). Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 012745 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FRISKEY, MARGARET The True Book of the Moon-Ride Rock Hunt Childrens Press, 1972. Pictorial Hardcover. 45pp. Numerous color photos and other illustrations. Clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 019008 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GAUCH, PATRICIA L. Aaron and the Green Mountain Boys Shoe Tree Press, 1972. Pictorial Hardcover. 64pp. Illustrated in b/w. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Tomes, Margot (illustrator). Fine/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 010743 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GIPSON, MORRELL; MANGOLD, PAUL; STEFOFF, REBECCA The Walkers Go Hiking ( Magic Mountain Fables Ser. ) Garrett Educational Corporation, 1990. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Unpaginated. Brightly illustrated in color. Small tear to last page at bottom gutter (where pages meet). Text clean. Top corners lightly bumped. No external library markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 016454 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GONDOSCH, LINDA Camp Kickapoo Lodestar, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, inscribed "To Erica" and dated Apr. 1, '93. 109pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Lincoln, Patricia H. (illustrator). Near Fine/Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 018171 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GONDOSCH, LINDA The Monsters of Marble Avenue Little Brown & Company, 1988. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to "Jeremy ----" and dated Jan. 18, 1990 on front free endpaper. 60pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Smith, Cat Bowman (illustrator). Near Fine/Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 018231 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GONDOSCH, LINDA The Witches of Hopper Street E. P. Dutton & Co. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, and inscribed "To David, February 24, 1987." 118pp. B/w full-page illustrations. Front inside DJ flap is creased, and there is a tiny tear to bottom front along spine of DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Cogancherry, Helen (illustrator). Fine/Near Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 015873 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GREALISH, MAUREEN M. Just Plain Worm Ballenwyck Publishing Corporation, 1997. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and dated 11/99. 27pp. Illustrated in color. Fable about being happy with who you are. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 013093 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GREENE, CAROL Blue Ben St. Louis, Milliken, 1987. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Adam. I hope you feel like this lots of times! November 1987" on title page. 30pp. Illustrated in color. Vocabulary list in rear. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Boddy, Joe (illustrator). Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 012969 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GREENE, GRAHAM The Little Steamroller : A Story of Adventure, Mystery, and Detection Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1955. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Blue cloth with steamroller and title on front cover. Brightly illustrated in color. Unpaginated. Top edge of text block has a brown stain, and top edges of covers also stained. Small brown stain on half title page, and a brown drip stain about 2 inches long on front endpapers. Other pages are crisp and clean. Small letters "DG" are written lightly in pen on front cover near spine--barely noticeable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Craigie, Dorothy (illustrator). Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 012672 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HIRSCHI, RON Where Do Cats Live? Walker & Company, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Color photos of cats on every page. Front free endpaper removed. Binding slightly loose, but intact. DJ in mylar, taped to covers. Top and bottom spine, and corners, lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Younker, Linda Q. (illustrator). Good/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 012637 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005