| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| Dawson City Yukon : Heart of the Klondike Dawson City, Yukon, Canada, Dawson City Chamber of Commerce, 1986. Soft Cover. 34pp stapled tourist guide magazine, filled with color and b/w photos. Covers are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 033076 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CASHMAN, TONY Singing Wires : The Telephone in Alberta Alberta Government Telepones Commission, 1972. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed to "Doug.." and dated May 1976, Calgary. 496pp. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Frontispiece is sepia tone photo of a telephone operator. DJ edges have a few small chips and tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 030127 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FINKEL, ALVIN Our Lives : Canada After 1945 James Lorimer & Co. 1997. Soft Cover. 423pp. Index. B/w photos. Minor pencil underlining. Top corners of 3 pages are creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good- . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 029933 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GAFFIN, JANE Cashing in Whitehorse, Yukon Territory, Canada, Word Pro, 1985. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 215 pages. Map. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 025708 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GOULD, ED All Hell for a Basement City of Medicine Hat, 1981. Cloth. 299pp. Filled with b/w photos. Photographic endpapers. DJ has a few light surface scratches. History of Medicine Hat, Alberta, from 1883 to 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 22.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2026] Book number: 030002 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRAY, JAMES H. Red Lights on the Prairies Western Producer Prairie Books, 1986. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and inscribed for "E--- A---" and dated May 2, '86. 207pp. Index. Maps. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Cover corners just barely starting to delaminate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030167 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GREEN, LORNE EDMOND Canada : Our Beautiful Land Royce, 1983. Pictorial Hard Cover. 96pp. Index. Filled with color photos. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Bottom edge of Index page has a small tear. Cover edges are very lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028214 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HARRIS, BILL Canada : The Beautiful Land B. Mitchell, 1985. Cloth. 400pp. Filled with color photos, most of which are full page. Selling online since 1999. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 030655 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HENTY, G. A. With Wolfe in Canada : Or the Winning of a Continent [ with Heart Mountain Relocation Camp stamp inside ] Grosset & Dunlap. Cloth. No date. 378 pages. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Decorated endpapers. Yellow cloth covers with blue lettering and decoration on front and spine. Only indication of previously being a library book are faint stamps ("War Relocation Authority Library Heart Mountain, Wyoming" and "Received May 29, 1943 W.R.A. Heart Mountain") on the endpapers. One tiny tear to top edge of frontispiece. Top and bottom of spine and cover corners are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 023551 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LIDDELL, KEN Alberta Revisited Ryerson Press, 1960. Cloth. 234pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Color frontispiece. Green cloth covers with silver lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033018 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LUPUL, MANOLY R. A Heritage in Transition : Essays in the History of Ukrainians in Canada McClelland and Stewart, 1982. Soft Cover. 344pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. Former owner's name on half title page. Cover edges are rubbed. Spine has a vertical crease. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 029934 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCCOWAN, DAN Hill-Top Tales Macmillan of Canada, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. 266pp. Index. B/w photos. Frontispiece is b/w photo of King George VI and Queen Elizabeth at Banff. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. DJ is tattered, torn, and missing small edge pieces. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Poor. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030274 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MCPHERSON, ARLEAN The Battlefords : A History Town of Battleford, 1967. Cloth. 264pp. Index. B/w photos. Map on front endpaper. DJ has a few small edge chips and edge tears (tears repaired from behind with clear tape). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032834 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MOON, MARY British Columbia Calling Tad, 1973. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 144pp. Index. Filled with color photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033033 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PAYZANT, JOAN M. Halifax : Cornerstone of Canada Windsor, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. 222pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Decorated endpapers. DJ is price clipped. DJ spine is sunned, and DJ edges are very lightly creased. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 029962 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PINIUTA, HARRY Land of Pain, Land of Promise : First Person Accounts by Ukrainian Pioneers 1891-1914 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada, Western Producer Prairie Books, 1981. Soft Cover. 225pp. Index. B/w photos. Contents are clean. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031120 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| THOMPSON, JOHN HERD The Harvests of War : The Prairie West, 1914-1918 McClelland and Stewart, 1978. Soft Cover. 207pp. Index. B/w photos. Spine is sunned. Bottom spine is lightly bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030288 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| URSELL, GEOFFREY (ED.) Saskatchewan Gold Thunder Creek, 1982. Soft Cover. 292pp. Former owner's name at top margin of first page. Front cover has light vertical creasing. Spine has 2 vertical creases. Top corner of front cover has a small chafe mark where it appears a sticker was removed. Rear cover has four small words in pen written on it. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good- . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 027156 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WAISER, BILL Park Prisoners : The Untold Story of Western Canada's National Parks, 1915-1946 Fifth House, 1995. Hard Cover. 294pp. Index. B/w photos. Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 030176 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WILSON, IAN Klondikers : A Gold Rush Portfolio Self Published, 1996. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR on title page. 31pp stapled booklet, filled with b/w pencil illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Wilson, Sally. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030340 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WOODLEY, E. C. The Province of Quebec Through Four Centuries ( Romance of Canada Series ) W. J. Gage & Company. Pictorial Cloth. No date. 230pp. Index. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Color frontispiece. Red cloth covers with white decoration on front and spine. DJ edges are rubbed. Top front DJ edge has a 3-inch closed tear (barely noticeable). Bottom front DJ edge has a 1-inch tear. Front DJ spine edge has a small tear near bottom. All tears have been repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 027651 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ZIMMERMAN, DAVID The Great Naval Battle of Ottawa University of Toronto Press, 1989. Cloth. 209pp. Index. B/w photos. Bottom rear DJ edge has a tiny closed tear, repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 032849 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005