| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 183 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADOLPH, PAUL E. Surgery Speaks to China : The Experiences of a Medical Missionary to China in Peace and War China Inland Mission. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. No date. 195pp. B/w photos. Map of China in front. Frontispiece is b/w photo of author. Remnants of card pocket, and a church stamp, on front free endpaper. Church stamp also on rear free endpaper and text block fore edge. Cover edges are rubbed and there is a small tape residue mark at bottom spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 030326 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOSEPHINE GOLDMAN Golden Reflections of By-Gone Days Self Published, 1973. Hard Cover. 147pp. B/w photos. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 033235 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ASBURY, ESLIE Not Under Oath Thoroughbred Press / C. J. Krehbiel Co. 1986. Cloth. 266pp. Appears unread. DJ edges are rubbed, with one small tear to top rear edge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 020255 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| AULT, PERRY Perry Ault's From Oxen to Jet Planes Self Published, 1971. Soft Cover. 294pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Corners of front cover and first few pages are creased. Top front spine edge has a 1/2-inch tear. Bottom front spine edge has a smaller tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 033155 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BACA, JIMMY SANTIAGO Working in the Dark : Reflections of a Poet of the Barrio Red Crane Books, 1992. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 168pp. Glossary. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 029070 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAILEY, MARI VAWN Marita Missing in Mexico Murray, Utah, U.S.A. Aspen Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR onfront free endpaper and inscribed "To Maureen, Never give up on your loved ones! All the best!". 278 pages. B/w photographs. Bookstore label on bottom corner of front free endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 025404 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAKKEN, INGWALD My Life's Journey Billings, Montana, Self Published, 1977. Soft Cover. Comb binding. 45pp. B/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 027181 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BANISTER, BETTY Trapped : A Polio Victim's Fight for Life Western Producer Prairie Books, 1975. Soft Cover. 102pp. B/w photos. Former owner's name on half title page. Front cover corner tips missing. Covers are rubbed and creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 030116 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BARBER, JOYCE Vignettes : Amusing Stories from My Life Associated Publishers, 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Bev.." on front fly leaf. 178 pages. B/w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 026058 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BARKER, CROFT Queen's Rook : A Soldier's Story Sistern, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed to S--- and dated 13 July 2004. 177pp. Glossary. B/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 025517 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAXTER, BARBARA Mom's Bar & Grill Self Published, 1990. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Connie, Best wishes" on title page. Spiral binding. 64pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Tate, Peggy (illustrator). Near Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 019354 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BEADLE, WILLARD R. Aviation Pioneers Self Published, 1989. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 245pp. Index. B/w photos, reproductions of documents, newspaper clippings, posters, and other illustrations. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Top front DJ corner has a small circular sticker residue spot. Top rear DJ edge has an L-shaped tear, 1/4-inch x 1-inch that has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good-. USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4408] Book number: 027755 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BEHRING, KENNETH E. The Road To Purpose : One Man's Journey Bringing Hope to Millions and Finding Purpose Along the Way Blackhawk Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper and dated 11-10-06. 234pp. Color and b/w photos. Maps. Front of DJ has a 6-inch vertical surface scratch down the middle which does not penetrate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026953 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG My War with the United States Viking Press, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. 151pp. B/w illustrations. Pencil drawing on title page. Card pocket removed from front endpaper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 032226 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| WEIR, BEN AND CAROL; BENSON, DENNIS Hostage Bound Hostage Free Westminster Press, 1987. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY BEN and CAROL WEIR on front free endpaper. 183pp. B/w photos. Map in front. "Christmas 1990" written on top corner of front free endpaper. Top DJ spine has a one-inch tear and some creasing, which has been repaired on the outside with clear tape. Top front DJ flap fold has a small tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 026856 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BETTS, EMILIE Shadows in My House of Sunshine : A Journey of Discovery Beckham, 2007. First Printing. Soft Cover. 297pp. Bottom front cover edge is just barely starting to delaminate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029127 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BRAD, JACOBA BOOTHMAN Homestead on the Kootenai Caxton Printers, 1960. First Edition. Cloth. 180 pages. B/w photographs. Frontispiece is line drawing by Mrs. Winnifred Peek Ratekin. Front hinge reinforced with white paper library tape. Rear hinge starting. Portions of former DJ flaps pasted to half title page. Faint moisture stain on bottom edge of rear endpapers. Top and bottom of spine and cover corners rubbed to boards. Covers lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Fair/No Jacket. USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3526] Book number: 025293 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROWN, CHARLES STUART Reflections of a Notary Self Published, 1988. Cloth. 156pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Taped to front endpaper is a photocopied tongue-in-cheek, humorous notice from the Town of Jackson, Wyoming, certifying the author as a non-vagrant and giving him permission to "bother people" in the town. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 029138 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| O'BRYAN, SUZANNE Sauntering: One Woman's Life in the Country Georgetown, Texas, U.S.A. Chengalera Press, 1999. Second Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page and inscribed "To Donna F.. Enjoy". 250 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 025403 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BRYANT, JANE E. My Little Life : A Girl Growing Up in the Forties Northfield News & Printery, 1997. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 268pp. B/w photos. Binding is loose - book appears to have been poorly bound, and it falls open at two places where pages look like they may start coming loose. Bottom rear spine edge has a 1/2-inch tear to surface paper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 033243 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURK, DEL Horses, Trails and Trophies Turner-Warwick, 1992. First Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page, and also signed by Jim Burk, who wrote the final poem on the last page. 136pp. B/w illustrations. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 029939 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURNETT, JIM Hey Ranger! : True Tales of Humor & Misadventure from America's National Parks Taylor, 2005. Soft Cover. 227pp. B/w photos. Bottom corner of rear cover is lightly creased, as are top corners of a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029142 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BUTLER, BRETT Knee Deep in Paradise Hyperion Press, 1996. First Printing. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 295pp. B/w photos. Appears unread. DJ has one-inch closed tear along top rear flap fold (barely noticeable) which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Very Good+. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 018343 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BUTLER, OVID (ED.) Youth Rebuilds : Stories from the C. C. C. ( Civilian Conservation Corps ) American Forestry Association, 1934. Cloth. 189pp. B/w photos. Former owner's name on rear endpaper. Gift inscription and remnants of former bookplate on front endpaper. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed to boards. Small tears to cover cloth along front spine edge. Covers have some soiled spots. Touching stories of down-and-outers during the Depression whose lives were turned around when they joined Roosevelt's C. C. C. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 026586 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BYERLY, WESLEY GRIMES Nam Doc Vantage Press, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 140pp. Glossary. B/w photos. Map. Price-clipped DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 029140 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005