next page  
   LJ’s Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 323 , Cody, Wyoming, WY 82414, USA. Tel.: +1 307-527-7449
ljsbooks@aol.com

Biography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 264 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Leading Social Entrepreneurs
Ashoka Innovators for the Public, 2006. Soft Cover. 461pp plus large fold-out charts in rear. B/w photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 028039
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  Niel's Legacy : The Story of an American Boy Who Lived at the Heart of a World Family
Self Published. Soft Cover. No date, but appears to be early 1950s. 63pp. B/w photos. Last page and rear cover have a 4-inch diameter stain that appears to be light oil, but has no odor. The stain also shows in the gutter (where pages meet in center of book) of the 3 pages preceding the last. Bottom spine has a tiny tear to surface paper. Rear cover is soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: TAM257
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 -   Siegfried & Roy : The Magic Begins at Home
Las Vegas, NV, The Mirage / Siegfried & Roy, 1996. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Filled with color and b/w photos, many full-page, including one gate fold showing a panorama view of their house and gardens. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 13249] Book number: 028968
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Wyoming Centennial Wagon Train Biography : Fort Caspar to Cody June 2nd Through July 2nd 1990
Worland, Wyoming, The Wagonmaster, 1990. Soft Cover. Comb binding. 116 pages plus 10 pages of ads. Filled with b/w photographs of the wagon train participants and full page drawings by Jim Davis. Map of route on inside front cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 023751
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

  The Wyoming Centennial Wagon Train Biography : Fort Caspar to Cody June 2nd Through July 2nd 1990
Worland, Wyoming, The Wagonmaster, 1990. Soft Cover. Comb binding. 116 pages plus 10 pages of ads. Filled with b/w photographs of the wagon train participants and full page drawings by Jim Davis. Map of route on inside front cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine .
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: TAM91
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ABBOTT, JOHN S. C.  Makers of American History : John Paul Jones
University Society, 1904. Cloth. 359pp. B/w frontispiece with tissue overlay. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Book appears to have been exposed to moisture, leaving spotted covers and a very light stain to bottom margins of frontispiece and title page. There is no other moisture evidence, and no odor. Top spine has 3 small chips. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good-/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 033257
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ADAMS, LAURIE  Art Cop : Robert Volpe : Art Crime Detective
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. First Edition. Cloth. 240pp. Index. B/w photos. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. DJ is rubbed, with a few small edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2663] Book number: 028705
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

GOOLD-ADAMS, RICHARD  John Foster Dulles : A Reappraisal
Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1962. First Edition. Cloth. 309pp. Index. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. DJ is rubbed and lightly soiled and DJ edges have small chips and tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good-.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 031958
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ADDLESHAW, PERCY  Sir Philip Sidney
Kennikat Press, 1970. Reprint. Cloth. 381 pages. Index. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: TAM32
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ADLER, BETTY; FECHER, CHARLES A. (EDS)  Menckeniana : A Quarterly Review 1986 (4 issues)
Baltimore, Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1986. Soft Cover. Complete year of four issues, numbered 97, 98, 99, 100. 16pp stapled booklets with green, blue and black covers. Contents are clean. Top corner of one page of #97 is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 021200
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ADLER, BETTY; FECHER, CHARLES A. (EDS)  Menckeniana : A Quarterly Review 1987 (4 issues)
Baltimore, Enoch Pratt Free Library, 1987. Soft Cover. Complete year of four issues, numbered 101, 102, 103, 104. 16pp stapled booklets with green, blue and black covers. Contents are clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine .
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 021201
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ALLEN, JERRY  The Thunder and the Sunshine : A Biography of Joseph Conrad
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. 256pp. Index. B/w frontispiece is photo of Paula de Somoggy. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are very lightly rubbed. DJ has some small edge tears and a moisture stain at bottom spine (book is not affected). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/Fair.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 028831
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANDERSON, WILLIAM  Laura Ingalls Wilder : Pioneer and Author ( Biographies for Young Readers )
Kipling Press, 1987. Cloth. 54pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Maps on endpapers. Black cloth covers with red lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 028181
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ANDREWS, ALLEN  The Splendid Pauper
J. B. Lippincott, 1968. Decorative Cloth. 256pp. Index. B/w photos. Ghost of former owner's pencil notes in margins of a few pages. Portion of former DJ and a book review are laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+/No Jacket.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 031158
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

APPLE, LINDSEY  Cautious Rebel : A Biography of Susan Clay Sawitzky
Kent State University Press, 1997. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed to one of the women who helped prepare the manuscript, and dated May 16, 1998 on title page. 305pp. Index. B/w photos and frontispiece. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fine.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 019802
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ARENDT, WILLIAM F.  The Man from Worms : An Inspiring Personal Story of Business & Family Success in America's Heartland from Fred Bosselman, Granddaddy of the Truck Stop
Omaha, Nebraska, PRA, 1994. Hard Cover. 330pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. DJ is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 026512
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

ARNOLD, ELLIOTT  Finlandia : The Story of Sibelius
Henry Holt & Company, 1941. Decorative Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed on half title page. 241pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Small chafe to last letter of author's signature. Minimal library markings. Top spine lightly chipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1507] Book number: 013854
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

AUSLANDER, JOSEPH; HILL, FRANK ERNEST  The Winged Horse : The Story of the Poets and Their Poetry
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1927. Pictorial Cloth. 451pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Former owner's name on verso of half title page. Top corners of 3 pages are creased. Blue cloth covers with tan winged horse and lettering on front and spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032645
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BARRY, JOHN; SHRODER, TOM  Seeing the Light : Wilderness and Salvation : A Photographer's Tale
Random House, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY CLYDE BUTCHER on half title page. 143pp. Filled with b/w photos, many full-page. The rear of the DJ has several indentations (mainly visible when the book his held at an angle) which also affect the rear cover of the book. Bottom front DJ edge is starting to delaminate near spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Butcher, Clyde (photographer). Very Good+/Very Good-.
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4442] Book number: 028550
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BARTLETT, ROBERT M.  They Dared to Live
Associated Press, 1937. Cloth. 135pp. Contents are clean. Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Rear cover has a faint moisture stain from top to bottom that has bled onto the rear of the DJ and shows a bit on the exterior of the DJ, but the interior of the book is not affected. DJ is lightly rubbed, with a few small edge tears. Biographies of 35 modern men and women who were pioneers in thought and actions. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/Good+.
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 032312
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BEATH, WARREN NEWTON  The Death of James Dean
Grove Press, 1986. First Printing. Hard Cover. 202pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Top DJ spine has a tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 032031
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BEAUJOINT, JULES  Secret Memoirs of Madame de Pompadour, Volume 2 ( Little Blue Book No. 439 )
Haldeman-Julius, 1924. Soft Cover. 64pp. Contents are clean. Small bookstore stamp on front cover. Very small bug eaten spot to bottom front cover and first few pages. Front cover is lightly creased and sunned. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good .
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 023150
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BEERBOHM, MAX  Seven Men
Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. First American Edition. Cloth. Limited, Numbered Edition. This is Number 564 of two thousand copies. 239 pages. 6 b/w drawings tipped in. Fore edge of half title page has a quarter inch closed tear. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on front. Top text block edge gilt. Lettering on spine faded but still legible. Front cover corners rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3552] Book number: 025764
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

BENGALEE, MUTIUR RAHMAN  The Life of Muhammad
Moslem Sunrise Press, 1941. First Edition. Cloth. 286pp. Index. B/w frontispiece. Front and rear hinges starting. Pencil scribble on front free endpaper, verso of dedication page, rear free endpaper, and one page of Index. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Former owner's name on front endpaper. Dark green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1152] Book number: 026949
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

 - BENNION, HARDEN  The Bennion Family of Utah Volume I
Self Published, 1931. Decorative Cloth. 241pp. B/w photos. Contents are clean. Blue simulated leather covers with gilt embossed title band and gilt embossed picture of a house with green tinted trees on front cover, and gilt embossed title on spine. Rear spine edge is lightly rubbed. Thin paper DJ is light blue with black title on front and spine. DJ has a few tiny chips and two small edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 197.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.5 | £UK 118.25 | JP¥ 17517] Book number: 032414
    Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books.

264 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   LJ’s Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005