| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The American Eagle Beyond Words, 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. Beautiful color photography and illustrations grace this 128pp book. Frontispiece is translucent with an eagle photo on it. Former owner's name marked out at top corner of title page. Fore edges of 2 pages have a light tan stain. DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Leeson, Tom; Leeson, Pat (photographers). Very Good/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 028072 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BATT, BRUCE Snow Geese : Grandeur and Calamity on an Arctic Landscape Ducks Unlimited Inc. 1998. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, and inscribed to "Ted" and dated May 7, 2000. 82pp. Filled with color photos - many full-page. Map of nesting colonies. French flap fold covers. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 029043 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part 1 Dover, 1962. Soft Cover. 420pp. Index. B/w photos. Cover edges very lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029053 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part 2 Dover, 1962. Soft Cover. 412pp. Index. B/w photos. Cover edges lightly rubbed. Bottom corner of text block is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029054 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows and Titmice, Part 1 Dover, 1964. Soft Cover. 214pp plus 36 b/w photo plates. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029060 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows and Titmice, Part 2 Dover, 1964. Soft Cover. Pages 215-495 plus 68 b/w photo plates. Index. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. Spine is just barely starting to delaminate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 029061 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND Life Histories of North American Thrushes, Kinglets and Their Allies Dover, 1964. Soft Cover. 452pp plus 51 b/w photo plates. Index. Cover edges are starting to delaminate. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029062 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers and Their Allies Dover, 1964. Soft Cover. 475pp plus 90 b/w photo plates. Index. Bottom front cover corner is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029063 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BENT, ARTHUR CLEVELAND Life Histories of North American Flycatchers, Larks, Swallows and Their Allies Dover, 1963. Soft Cover. 555pp plus 70 b/w photo plates. Spine is sunned. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029065 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BROWN, WENDELL It's Fun to Have the Birds Around Wendell Brown Co. 1963. First Edition. Cloth. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper. 230pp. B/w illustrations. Green cloth covers with gilt bird on front and gilt lettering on spine. Top rear DJ edge is missing a 1-inch x 1-3/4 triangular piece. DJ edges are chipped and have a few small tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Fair. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 030048 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, FRANK M. Handbook of Birds of Eastern North America With Introductory Chapters on the Study of Birds in Nature Dover, 1966. Soft Cover. 581pp. Index. Catalog of Dover books in rear. B/w illustrations and frontispiece. Color chart. Large color map pasted inside rear cover. Spine has a vertical crease. Selling online since 1999. Very Good + . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029829 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ERIKSSON, PAUL S.; PISTORIUS, ALAN (EDS.) Treasury of North American Birdlore Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A. Paul S. Eriksson, 1987. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. 388 pages. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Contents clean. Binding tight. Front top DJ edge has a two and one half inch tear near spine and a one inch tear near corner both of which have been repaired from behind with clear tape. Top and bottom DJ spine have tiny tears and light creasing. Bottom rear edge of DJ has two small tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Good+. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 024265 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FISHER, CHRIS C. Birds of the Rocky Mountains Lone Pine, 1997. Soft Cover. 336pp. Index. Glossary. Color illustrations. Map in front. Top margins of title page and Table of Contents page have a light yellow stain. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032135 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FLACK, MARJORIE The Restless Robin Houghton Mifflin, 1937. Decorative Cloth. Unpaginated. Charming color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Gift inscription on front endpaper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031268 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GILLIHAN, SCOTT W.; VERCAUTEREN, TAMMY Pocket Guide to Prairie Birds Rocky Mountain Bird Observatory, 2004. Third Edition. Soft Cover. 96pp. Index. Filled with color photos and maps, and b/w illustrations. 32mo - over 4" - 5" Tall. Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031040 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GRIMMER, GLENNA Feathered Tales : Wendy Warbler; Fat, Fat, Owlbert; Cornelius Cardinal; Robert the Roadrunner Education Factory, 1978. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled booklet. B/w illustrations. Covers and a few pages have light soiling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good- . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 028184 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HARRISON, HAL H. Birds' Nests of 285 Species Found Breeding in the United States East of the Mississippi River ( Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides ) Easton Press, 1984. Full-Leather. 50th Anniversary Edition. 257pp. Index. Color photos and b/w illustrations. Map. Ribbon marker. Dark blue leather covers with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. All edges gilt. Publisher's bookplate laid in. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 029942 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KLEIN, TOM Loon Magic NorthWord Press, 1989. Third Edition. Soft Cover. 164pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos - many full-page. Maps. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028921 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KOLB, ANNETTE Colourful Birdlife Berne, Switzerland, Hallwag, 1970. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Unpaginated. Beautiful full-page color illustrations of birds. Text is clean. Remnants of former owner's address label on front endpaper. Bottom front cover edge is lightly rubbed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Gould, John (illustrator). Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 022154 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LOVEGROVE, TIM Birds of Auckland Wilson and Horton, Ltd. 1980. Soft Cover. 128pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Covers are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+ . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 028828 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PARRATT, LLOYD P. Birds of Glacier National Park Glacier Natural History Association, 1964. Soft Cover. 78pp. Index. Beautiful color illustrations. Text is clean. Front cover is creased and lightly soiled. Spine reinforced with clear tape. Title is neatly hand-lettered on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 021198 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PASQUIER, ROGER F. Watching Birds: An Introduction to Ornithology Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. 301 pages. Index. B/w illustrations. Maps. Contents clean. Price-clipped DJ as a small tear to top front edge and a small tear to top rear edge which have both been repaired from behind with clear tape. DJ edges are rubbed. Rear of DJ has a 3 inch surface scratch. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good-. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 023757 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PEARMAN, MYRNA Mountain Bluebird Trail Monitoring Guide Red Deer, AB, Canada, Red Deer River Naturalists, 2002. Soft Cover. 56pp stapled booklet. Index. Filled with color photos. B/w diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027327 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PICKERLING, R. (COMPILER) Ngorongoro's Bird Life : Checklist of the Birds of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area , Booklet No. 3 Tanzania, Conservator of Ngorongoro Conservation Unit. Soft Cover. No date, but appears to be mid-1960's. 43pp plus ads in front and rear. B/w photos. Maps. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: TAM149 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SAGA, TEIJI Swans Rizzoli International, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. 18pp of text plus 80pp of color photos. Photographic endpapers. Blue cloth covers with white lettering on spine. DJ has some light indentations visible only at an angle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 031660 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005