| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Horse and Pony Manual for 4-H Club Members Urbana, IL, University of Illinois College of Agriculture, 1966. Soft Cover. 47pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. Covers are lightly rubbed. Laid in is a flyer detailing youth activities of the American Quarter Horse Association. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 027717 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| AYMAR, BRANDT; SAGARIN, EDWARD The Personality of the Horse Crown, 1963. Cloth. 342pp. B/w photos and frontispiece. Contents clean and tight. Top edges of DJ have a few small chips and tears, and DJ edges are lightly rubbed. Includes articles and excerpts by many well-known authors (Steinbeck, Kipling, Rossetti, Stegner, and many more). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 022170 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BAILEY, JEAN Cherokee Bill : Oklahoma Pacer E. M. Hale & Co. 1952. Pictorial Cloth. Cadmus Edition. 191pp. B/w illustrations. Top and bottom spine are missing small pieces of surface cloth. Cover corners are rubbed to boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Ill.: Crowell, Pers. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033238 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN Indian Paint : The Story of an Indian Pony ( Famous Horse Stories Series ) Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Reprint. Hard Cover. 244pp. B/w illustrations. Contents are clean. Tan covers with red lettering and decoration on front and spine. DJ edges have a few tiny chips and tears; rear of DJ has a faint moisture stain (does not affect book itself). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 031975 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BEDFORD, JULIAN The World Atlas of Horse Racing Mallard Press, 1989. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 224pp. Index. Filled with color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Color frontispiece. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 028870 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURKHART, JAMES AUSTIN; SCHMIDTLEIN, EUGENE FRANCIS Mules, Jackasses and Other Misconceptions Stephens College, 1995. Soft Cover. 171pp. Contents are clean. B/w photo. Cover edges very lightly rubbed. Bottom edge of front cover is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029936 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURN, BARBARA The Horseless Rider : A Complete Guide to the Art of Riding, Showing, and Enjoying Other People's Horses Howell Book House, 1997. Revised Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 234pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Top rear DJ edge is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 026756 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BURNS, DEBORAH (ED.) Storey's Horse-Lover's Encyclopedia : An English and Western A-to-Z Guide Storey Books, 2001. First Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 472pp. Index. B/w and sepia tone photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031348 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CROSSIN, CATHIE M. Prairie Chicks & Horses Crossin Creative Works, 2002. First Edition. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on first page. 105pp. B/w photos. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 029887 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ELWYN HARTLEY Wild Horses : A Spirit Unbroken Voyageur Press, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. 112pp. Glossary. Filled with spectacular color photos. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 032385 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| ENSMINGER, M. E. Horses and Horsemanship Interstate Printers and Publishers, 1961. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. 500pp. Index. B/w photos. Diagrams. Charts. Minor pen underlining on just a few pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 029786 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| EVANS, J. WARREN Horses : A Guide to Selection, Care and Enjoyment W. H. Freeman and Company, 1989. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 717pp. Index. B/w photos. Charts. Diagrams. Illustrations. Contents clean. Top edge of one page has a paper clip indentation. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 031456 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FARSHLER, EARL R. Riding and Training Standard Printing Co. 1946. Second Printing. Decorative Cloth. 302pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. B/w frontispiece is a photo of King Christian. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering and black decoration on front, and gilt lettering on spine (which is rubbed and barely legible). Covers are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: 031930 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| FENNER, PHYLLIS Horses, Horses, Horses : Stories of Palominos and Pintos, Polo Ponies and Plow Horses, Morgans and Mustangs Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. Reprint. Hard Cover. 285pp. B/w illustrations. Top front DJ edge is missing a small piece near spine. DJ edges have a few small chips and tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Crowell, Pers. Near Fine/Good+. USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 031978 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GOLDEN, LILLY (ED.) The Literary Horse : Great Modern Stories About Horses Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. First Printing. Hard Cover. 303pp. Top corner of front cover is bumped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 032017 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HASKIN, STEVE Dr. Fager ( Thoroughbred Legends No. 2 ) Eclipse Press, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. 149pp. Index. B/w photos. Ribbon marker. Blue cloth covers with sepia tone photo pastedown on front. Gilt and black lettering on front cover; gilt lettering on spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2202] Book number: 031838 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HENRY, MARGUERITE White Stallion of Lipizza Childrens Press, 1985. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 112pp. Filled with b/w illustrations. Color pictorial endpapers. Contents are clean. Top rear spine edge has a 1/4-inch tear to surface paper. Top front cover corners are bumped and chipped. Bottom spine corners are chipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Dennis, Wesley. Very Good/No Jacket, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3967] Book number: 027283 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JAHIEL, JESSICA The Horse Behavior Problem Solver : Your Questions Answered About How Horses Think, Learn, and React Storey, 2004. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 336pp. Index. B/w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032137 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KEASTER, DIANE W. Barbie -the Best ( ZC Horses Series ) Self Published, 2002. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR inside front cover. 75pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032979 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KEASTER, DIANE W. Luke - the First! ( ZC Horses Series ) Self Published, 2002. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR inside front cover. 80pp. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 032980 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MAGNUSSON, SIGURDUR A. Stallion of the North : The Unique Story of the Iceland Horse Reykjavik, Iceland, Iceland Review, 1978. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. 95pp. Filled with color photos. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Tiny tears to top spine edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2643] Book number: 030117 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILLER, ROBERT Health Problems of the Horse Western Horseman, Inc. 1967. Soft Cover. 48pp stapled booklet. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 028640 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MOULTON, FLOSSIE; MOULTON, CANDY VYVEY Steamboat, Legendary Bucking Horse His Life and Times, and the Cowboys Who Tried to Tame Him High Plains Press, 1992. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. 191 pages. Index. B/w photos and illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1319] Book number: 029851 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MULLER, DAN Chico of the + Up Ranch Reilly & Lee, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. 249pp. B/w illustrations - many full page. B/w frontispiece. Former owner's name and partial address on front free endpaper. Front cover corners rubbed to boards. Top rear spine edge has a 2-inch tear to surface cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 033051 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| PATTON, DON The Bunch Quitter Caxton Printers, 1948. Cloth. Library binding. 256pp. B/w illustrations. Finger smudges in margins of a few pages. Last page is mostly detached and had been repaired at gutter (where pages meet in center) with clear tape which is now yellowed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good-/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 613] Book number: 027611 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005