| next page |
| LJ’s Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 39 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Healesville Sanctuary Steve Parish Publishing Pty Ltd. Soft Cover. Unpaginated stapled binding booklet. Filled with spectacular color photos. Map of the Sanctuary inside rear cover. Text block fore edge is lightly soiled. Top spine is lightly bumped. Front cover has a few surface indentations visible only at an angle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Ill.: Parish, Steve (photography). Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 029274 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| ARJAN, SINGH Tiger Haven Harper & Row, 1973. First American Edition. Cloth. 237pp. Color and b/w photos. Bottom text block edge is lightly soiled. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028823 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BEARD, PETER H. The End of the Game : The Last Word from Paradise : A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History and Prospects of the Big Game in Africa Chronicle Books LLC, 1988. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 286pp. Filled with b/w photos and other illustrations, many full-page. French flap fold covers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5155] Book number: 028891 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| BRUEMMER, FRED; DAVIES, BRIAN Seasons of the Seal NorthWord Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 159 pages. Filled with color photographs. Top spine of price-clipped DJ has one tiny tear. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Near Fine, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 025725 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CLARK, TIM W. Wildlife Preservation Trust Special Scientific Report No. 3 : Conservation Biology of the Black-Footed Ferret Wildlife Preservation Trust International, 1989. First Edition. Soft Cover. 175pp. B/w photos. Charts. Maps. Diagrams. No evidence of card pocket. Very light moisture stain to bottom corners of last few pages. Covers are protected with heavy clear adhesive plastic, with library bar code and call letter sticker beneath. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Good+ . USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3435] Book number: 031792 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| SWYNNERTON; MENCE; MOORE-GILBERT; GODDARD (COMPILERS) Ngorongoro's Animal Life : A Checklist of the Mammals of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area Conservator of Ngorongoro Conservation Unit. Soft Cover. 42pp plus ads in front and rear. No date, but appears to be mid- 1960s. B/w photos. Maps. Rear cover is slightly age-darkened. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: TAM150 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| CRAIGHEAD, KAREN Large Mammals of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks : How to Know Them, Where to See Them Walker Press. Soft Cover. No date, but appears to be early 1970s. 31pp stapled booklet. Color photos. Maps. Brief pencil notations throughout. Covers are lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 027037 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| DELISLE, HAROLD F. Wildlife of the Southern California Mountains Naturegraph Company, 1963. Soft Cover. 94pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Color photos inside front cover. Drawings of animal tracks inside rear cover. Bottom corner of front cover is lightly creased. This is Section 2 of the Natural History of the Southern California Mountains, and Volume 5B of the American Wildlife Region Series. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 022868 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
|
| DORSEY, CHRIS (ED.) Game Days Willow Creek Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Unpaginated. Full-page color photos. Contents clean. 1-1/2 inch tear to top rear DJ edge, repaired with clear tape from behind. Tribute to North American big game hunting. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999. Fine/Good+. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 020370 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | |
| FARRAND, JOHN Familiar Animal Tracks Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Third Printing. Soft Cover. 192pp. Index. Filled with full-page color photos and b/w illustrations. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028009 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GABRIELSON, IRA N. Wildlife Management Macmillan Company, 1951. First Printing. Cloth. 274 pages. Index. B/w photographs. Contents clean. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Top cover corners and edges are moisture stained (interior of book is not stained). Top of spine has one tiny tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good/No Jacket. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: 024018 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GALLANT, MARC The Cow Book Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First American Edition. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 53pp. Full-page color illustrations. Decorated endpapers. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Cover edges are lightly rubbed. DJ is price-clipped, with 2 small tears to top rear edge. History of the cow from the beginning of time to the present. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good/Very Good+, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 029370 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GOUDEY, ALICE Here Come the Beavers! Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. Pictorial Cloth. 94pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Bottom corners of a few pages are creased. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. Selling online since 1999. Good+/No Jacket. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 028692 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| GROSZ, TERRY Defending Our Wildlife Heritage: The Life and Times of a Special Agent Boulder, Colorado, Johnson Books, 2001. Second Printing. Soft Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 347pp. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. Fine . USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1716] Book number: 022953 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HALFPENNY, JAMES C. Scats and Tracks of the Rocky Mountains : A Field Guide to the Signs of 70 Wildlife Species Falcon Press, 1998. First Printing. Soft Cover. 145pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Appears unread. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 031339 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| HARRY, BRYAN; DILLEY, WILLARD E. Wild Life of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks Wheelwright Press, 1972. Soft Cover. 64pp stapled booklet. Filled with color photos and b/w illustrations. Top page margins have a faint (barely noticeable) moisture stain and some rippling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good+ . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 031052 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JOHNSGARD, PAUL A. Teton Wildlife: Observations by a Naturalist Colorado Associated University Press, 1982. Soft Cover. 128 pages. B/w photographs and other illustrations. Map. Former owner's name on inside front cover, top and fore text block edges. Small tan stain on top text block edge which just barely penetrates top margin of first few pages. Spine is creased. Rear cover is lightly rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Good . USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 023756 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, CATHERINE; GRANDIN, TEMPLE Animals in Translation : Using the Mysteries of Autism to Decode Animal Behavior Scribner, 2005. First Printing. Hard Cover. 256pp. Index. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 032471 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KALLMON, HARMON Restoring America's Wildlife 1937-1987 : The First 50 Years of the Federal Aid in Wildlife Restoration ( Pittman-Robertson ) Act United States Department of the Interior / Fish and Wildlife Service, 1987. Cloth. 394pp. Index. Color and b/w photos and other illustrations. Maps. Pictorial endpapers. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. Bottom front cover corner is lightly bumped. DJ spine is sunned, and DJ edges are lightly rubbed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 029103 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| KNIGHT, CHARLES R. Animals of the World for Young People Tudor, 1936. Cloth. 250pp. Index. B/w plates have some light foxing. Green cloth covers have gilt lettering on front and spine. Covers are lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032300 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LAVINE, SIGMUND A.; SCURO, VINCENT Wonders of the Bison World Dodd, Mead & Company, 1975. Cloth. 64pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. B/w frontispiece photo of bison. DJ is lightly rubbed. Top DJ spine has 2 tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good. USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 598] Book number: 031329 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LOTT, DALE F. American Bison : A Natural History University of California Press, 2002. First Printing. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. 229pp. Index. B/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 032469 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| LUDWIG, DANIEL R. (ED.) Wildlife Rehabilitation Voume 17 : Selected Papers Presented at the Seventeenth Annual Symposium Greensboro, North Carolina March 9-13, 1999 National Wildlife Rehabilitators Association, 1999. Soft Cover. 198pp. B/w photos and other illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine . USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2146] Book number: 032467 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MADSON, JOHN The Elk Winchester-Western Press, 1966. Soft Cover. 125pp stapled book. B/w photos and other illustrations. Last page has very light foxing. Rear cover is lightly soiled. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Very Good . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 021830 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. | ||
| MILLS, ENOS ABIJAH In Beaver World University of Nebraska Press, 1990. Soft Cover. 234pp. Index. B/w photos. Fore edge of front cover is lightly creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. Near Fine . USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 856] Book number: 030234 Click here to order or inquire at LJs Books. |
| next page | |
| LJ’s Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and LJ’s Books 2005